Houston TX North Metro Area Landlord Guide 2026
Texas Local Government Code §214.902 Absolute Rent-Control Preemption • UNINCORPORATED AREA TRAP: Spring TX + Cypress TX Have NO City Government (Harris County Unincorporated) • The Woodlands = Unincorporated Montgomery County (Woodlands Township Is NOT an Incorporated City) • Conroe TX = Montgomery County Seat — JP Court at 501 N. Thompson St. • ExxonMobil Global Campus ~10,000–12,000 Employees (Springwoods Village) • Montgomery County Fastest-Growing Large US County • Cy-Fair ISD 2nd Largest TX District (~118,000–122,000 Students; 20–35% 3BR Rent Premium) • Bridgeland HOA Prohibits STR • Texas §92.0135 Flood Disclosure: Spring Creek / Cypress Creek Watersheds • 5-City Analysis: Spring, The Woodlands, Cypress, Conroe, Tomball
Houston North Metro 2026 — Quick Reference
| Community | County | Incorporated? | 2026 Rent Cap | Eviction Court |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring TX | Harris | NO — unincorporated Harris County | NONE — §214.902 preemption | Harris County JP Court (Precinct 4 area) |
| Cypress TX | Harris | NO — unincorporated Harris County | NONE — §214.902 preemption | Harris County JP Court (Precinct 5 area) |
| The Woodlands (most) | Montgomery (~75–80%) | NO — Woodlands Township is NOT a city | NONE — §214.902 preemption | Montgomery Co. JP, 501 N. Thompson St., Conroe |
| The Woodlands (south portions) | Harris (~20–25%) | NO — unincorporated | NONE | Harris County JP Court (verify precinct) |
| Conroe TX | Montgomery | YES — incorporated city, county seat | NONE — §214.902 preemption | Montgomery Co. JP, 501 N. Thompson St., Conroe |
| Tomball TX | Harris | YES — incorporated city | NONE — §214.902 preemption | Harris County JP Court (Precinct 3/4 area) |
Texas bottom line: No rent control anywhere in north Houston. No cap. No registration. No administrative petition. The only rent constraints are your lease term and the Fair Housing Act. The Woodlands Township cannot enact rent control — it is not a municipality. Harris County and Montgomery County cannot enact rent control — §214.902 covers counties too.
1. Texas Local Government Code §214.902 — Absolute Rent-Control Prohibition
Texas Local Government Code §214.902 states plainly: a political subdivision of the state may not adopt or enforce an ordinance, order, or other regulation that controls the price at which private residential real property is leased or offered for lease. This prohibition, first enacted in 1995 and reinforced by HB 2902 (effective September 1, 2023), applies to every city and county in Texas without exception — including every community in the Houston north metro corridor. Spring (unincorporated Harris County), Cypress (unincorporated Harris County), The Woodlands (unincorporated; mostly Montgomery County), Conroe (Montgomery County seat), and Tomball (Harris County) all operate under this absolute prohibition.
The preemption is categorical. Unlike California’s AB 1482 (which applies only to multifamily units with a certificate of occupancy issued before 2005), Oregon’s statewide 9.5% cap (which covers most rentals with a 15-year new-construction exemption), or Minnesota’s ordinances (Minneapolis and Saint Paul only), Texas §214.902 leaves no room for partial or phased implementation. Any ordinance, resolution, administrative rule, or policy — however framed — that set a maximum allowable rent increase would be void on its face.
The 2023 HB 2902 amendment tightened the existing preemption language: the revised statute uses the term “political subdivision” rather than “municipality,” expressly covering counties, special-purpose governmental entities (including The Woodlands Township), hospital districts, and any other governmental entity created under Texas law. This matters specifically for north Houston: The Woodlands Township, which some residents treat as a quasi-municipal authority, has no power to enact rent stabilization, rental registration tied to rent increases, or any form of maximum allowable increase — it is a special-purpose entity under the HB 2902 definition, covered by the prohibition.
HB 2127 (the “Death Star” law, also effective September 1, 2023) separately preempted a broad range of local regulations touching employment, finance, and housing, reinforcing the statewide deregulatory posture. As of October 2026, §214.902 remains in full force with no pending state legislative challenge.
Practical consequence for north Houston landlords: A landlord in Springwoods Village who wants to raise rent from $1,650 to $2,100 for the next tenant faces zero legal obstacle from rent-control law. A landlord managing 50 units across The Woodlands and Spring never needs to calculate a CPI adjustment, file a rent-roll registration, petition a rent board, or deliver a 60-day advance rent increase notice. The analysis is: (1) Is the unit under a fixed-term lease? If yes, the rent is locked until the term expires. (2) Is the tenancy month-to-month? If yes, provide 30 days’ written notice (Tex. Prop. Code §91.001) and raise to any amount. (3) Does the increase violate the Fair Housing Act on a discriminatory basis? If no, proceed.
For landlords who also own property in rent-controlled states (California, Oregon, New York, DC, Minnesota), the north Houston portfolio is the no-calculation zone. The only math is market math.
2. ExxonMobil Global Campus + Montgomery County Growth — The Market’s Defining Drivers
ExxonMobil Global Campus: Springwoods Village, Spring TX 77389
The ExxonMobil Global Campus at 1 ExxonMobil Way, Spring TX 77389 is the single largest private-sector employment anchor for north Houston rental demand — and one of the most consequential corporate campus relocations in the history of the Houston metropolitan area. Between 2015 and 2022, ExxonMobil relocated approximately 10,000–12,000 employees from multiple downtown Houston office towers (including the ExxonMobil Building at 800 Bell St. and adjacent facilities) to a purpose-built 385-acre campus within the Springwoods Village master-planned community at the intersection of SH-99 (Grand Parkway) and Interstate 45.
The Springwoods Village MPC, developed by CDC Houston (a joint venture of the Covanta Development Corporation and ExxonMobil Land), is a Class A mixed-use development anchored by the ExxonMobil campus. Adjacent corporate tenants include HP Inc. and Hewlett Packard Enterprise, which relocated significant operations to Springwoods Village following HP’s 2015 split into two companies. The resulting employment cluster at the SH-99/I-45 node represents one of the largest suburban corporate campuses in the United States, comparable in scale to The Woodlands Town Center office market but concentrated at a single intersection.
The ExxonMobil employee profile matters for landlords because it creates specific rental demand characteristics:
- International rotational staff: ExxonMobil assigns engineers and geoscientists from global offices (Malaysia, Qatar, Nigeria, Norway, UK, Australia, Netherlands) to 2–4 year rotational assignments at the Spring campus. These employees typically arrive with families, require furnished or semi-furnished Class A apartments or townhomes, and have company-assisted housing allowances that enable above-market rent tolerance. The Springwoods Village 1BR range of $1,450–$1,900 is well within their housing allowance parameters.
- New-hire engineers: ExxonMobil regularly recruits chemical, petroleum, and mechanical engineers from top universities. First-year engineers (typically 22–24 years old, compensation $85,000–$115,000 + bonus) represent the high-end entry-level renter segment for the Springwoods Village and Champions-area apartment market.
- Commute pattern: The campus is accessible from The Woodlands (south via I-45; ~15–20 min), Spring Champions area (west; ~10–15 min), Klein area (west; ~15–20 min), and Conroe (north; ~30 min). The SH-99 (Grand Parkway) loop provides access from Cypress (~20–25 min west) for employees willing to pay the toll.
HP Inc. and Hewlett Packard Enterprise at Springwoods Village
Following HP’s 2015 split into HP Inc. (printing, personal systems) and Hewlett Packard Enterprise (enterprise servers, cloud, networking), both entities established major operations in the Springwoods Village corridor near the ExxonMobil campus. Combined employee count in the Spring/Springwoods Village area: approximately 2,000–4,000 depending on the year and business cycle. HP Inc./HPE employees overlap significantly with the ExxonMobil-adjacent rental market: similar income profile, similar housing preferences, and overlapping ZIP codes (77389, 77381, 77382, 77388).
Montgomery County: Fastest-Growing Large County
Montgomery County, Texas has added more than 100,000 new residents between 2015 and 2025, reaching an estimated population exceeding 700,000 in 2026. By multiple measures — absolute population growth, percentage growth rate, and new housing construction — Montgomery County ranks among the fastest-growing large counties in the United States. The growth is driven by three structural factors: (1) affordability relative to Harris County and Fort Bend County for comparable housing; (2) The Woodlands’s national brand as a master-planned community with top-ranked public schools (Conroe ISD and The Woodlands townships’ serving districts); and (3) proximity to north Houston employment (ExxonMobil, ChevronPhillips Chemical, The Woodlands Town Center corporate campus concentration).
Key Montgomery County growth data points:
- Montgomery County population: ~480,000 (2015) → ~700,000+ (2026 estimate)
- New housing permits: among the highest of any Texas county throughout 2018–2026
- Grand Central Park (Johnson Development Corp; 2,046 acres at I-45/SH-336 interchange; Conroe TX): one of the bestselling master-planned communities in the United States nationally, 2020–2023
- Lake Conroe (approximately 21,000 acres; San Jacinto River Authority): significant recreational and second-home rental market; STR regulated by unincorporated Montgomery County ordinance for properties outside Conroe city limits
For landlords, Montgomery County growth translates to sustained demand pressure: supply of new single-family homes has been absorbed consistently, and the rental market in Conroe and The Woodlands benefits from a continuous pipeline of incoming residents who arrive before purchasing — often renting for 6–24 months while orienting to the area. This “try before you buy” segment supports 1BR and 2BR lease demand at price points well above national averages.
3. The Unincorporated Area Trap — The Most Critical Compliance Issue for North Houston Landlords
The most common and consequential error made by landlords new to the north Houston market — and by many long-tenured ones — is treating unincorporated communities as if they were incorporated cities. This mistake leads to filing evictions in nonexistent city courts, paying nonexistent city fees, looking for nonexistent city ordinances, and failing to understand which actual governmental body has jurisdiction. In north Houston, the unincorporated area trap applies primarily to Spring TX, Cypress TX, and (partially) The Woodlands TX.
Spring TX: There Is No City of Spring
Spring, Texas is an unincorporated community within Harris County. There is no City of Spring. There is no Spring city council. There is no Spring city mayor. There are no Spring city ordinances. There is no Spring municipal court. There is no Spring building department, Spring code enforcement office, or Spring rental registration program. When a landlord asks “what does Spring city require for rental properties?” the correct answer is: that question has no answer, because there is no Spring city.
The governmental body with jurisdiction over unincorporated Spring is the Harris County Commissioner’s Court — a five-member governing body consisting of four elected Commissioners representing geographic precincts and the County Judge as presiding officer. Harris County’s authority over unincorporated areas covers road maintenance, planning/zoning (Harris County has minimal zoning), building code enforcement (Harris County building code applies to unincorporated areas), and basic health and safety regulations. Beyond Texas state law and Harris County minimum property standards, there is no local regulatory overlay for a Spring rental property.
Spring’s ZIP codes include 77373, 77379, 77380, 77381, 77382, 77383, 77386, 77388, 77389, 77391, and 77393, among others. Note that some of these ZIP codes straddle the Harris/Montgomery county line — ZIP 77389 (the Springwoods Village/ExxonMobil campus area) is in Harris County, while some addresses with similar ZIP prefixes extend into Montgomery County near The Woodlands. Always verify county at the parcel level.
For evictions: Spring properties are in Harris County; evictions file in the Harris County JP Court precinct covering the property’s address. Most Spring residential addresses fall within Harris County JP Precinct 4. Use the Harris County District Clerk’s JP precinct finder (hcdistrictclerk.com) or call 713-755-6358 to confirm the correct precinct before filing.
For more detail on Spring-specific rental dynamics, see RentCeiling’s dedicated Spring TX Rent Increase 2026 Guide.
Cypress TX: There Is No City of Cypress
Cypress, Texas is an unincorporated community in northwest Harris County. There is no City of Cypress. There is no Cypress city council. There is no Cypress mayor. There are no Cypress city ordinances. With an estimated population of 200,000–250,000 people in the greater Cypress area, Cypress is one of the largest unincorporated communities in the United States — comparable in size to many mid-sized American cities, but with absolutely none of the governmental infrastructure of a city.
The defining institutional identity of Cypress is not its nonexistent city government but its school district: Cy-Fair Independent School District (Cy-Fair ISD). Cy-Fair ISD is the second-largest school district in Texas with approximately 118,000–122,000 enrolled students, approximately 90 campuses, approximately 17,000 employees, and an annual payroll exceeding $1 billion. The district is rated TEA A/B and consistently ranks among the top large school districts in Texas for college-readiness metrics. Because Cy-Fair ISD is coextensive with the unincorporated community that most people call “Cypress,” the school district effectively substitutes for municipal identity in ways that directly affect landlord economics — particularly the 20–35% rent premium on 3BR single-family homes within Cy-Fair ISD feeder zones.
Cypress ZIP codes include 77410, 77429, 77433, and portions of 77065 and 77095. These ZIP codes are entirely within Harris County (unincorporated) unless annexed by adjacent incorporated cities.
For evictions: Cypress properties are in Harris County. Most Cypress residential addresses fall within Harris County JP Precinct 5. Verify using hcdistrictclerk.com. For more on Cypress-specific rental dynamics, see the Cypress TX Rent Increase 2026 Guide.
The Woodlands TX: Unincorporated, Straddling Two Counties
The Woodlands, Texas is an unincorporated master-planned community developed by The Woodlands Land Development Company (a successor entity to the George Mitchell Company and later acquired by Howard Hughes Corporation). The Woodlands Township — the governmental entity that provides some municipal-style services to residents — is a special-purpose district created under Texas Transportation Code Chapter 284, not an incorporated municipality under Texas Local Government Code Chapter 5. The Woodlands Township has authority to levy assessments, operate parks, provide some local services, and collect HOA-style fees, but it does not have the legal authority of an incorporated city.
The most practically significant aspect of The Woodlands for landlords is the county split: approximately 75–80% of The Woodlands is located in Montgomery County, while approximately 20–25% (including most of the Creekside Park village, portions of Harper’s Landing, and some areas near the southern boundary of the community near SH-99/Grand Parkway) is located in Harris County. The community’s 10 villages span both sides of the county line:
- Primarily Montgomery County: Grogan’s Mill, Panther Creek, Cochran’s Crossing, Indian Springs, Alden Bridge, College Park, Sterling Ridge, Town Center area, Market Street, Hughes Landing
- Primarily Harris County or straddles the line: Creekside Park (largely Harris County), portions of Harper’s Landing near the southern boundary
To determine which county a specific Woodlands property is in: search the property address at MCAD.org (Montgomery County Appraisal District) and HCAD.org (Harris County Appraisal District). If the address appears in MCAD, file evictions at Montgomery County JP Court (501 N. Thompson St., Conroe TX 77301). If it appears in HCAD, file in the appropriate Harris County JP precinct. Do not rely on intuition, realtor representations, or general “Woodlands” identity — verify at the parcel level.
Tomball TX and Conroe TX: Incorporated Cities
By contrast, Tomball and Conroe are incorporated cities. Tomball (approximately 12,000–14,000 within city limits; Harris County) has a city council, city ordinances, and is subject to the standard Texas law framework for incorporated cities — though Texas §214.902 still prohibits any Tomball rent-control ordinance. The greater Tomball area (including unincorporated Harris County surrounding the city) uses the same Harris County JP Courts. Conroe (approximately 110,000 population; Montgomery County seat) is fully incorporated, with its eviction court (Montgomery County JP Court) conveniently located within city limits at 501 N. Thompson Street.
For more detail see the dedicated guides: Tomball TX Rent Increase 2026 and Conroe TX Rent Increase 2026.
4. Two-County JP Court System — Harris County vs. Montgomery County
Texas evictions are filed in Justice of the Peace (JP) Courts, which are small-claims-level trial courts with jurisdiction over Forcible Entry and Detainer (FED) actions. In the north Houston corridor, two separate county JP systems govern eviction filings: Harris County (covering Spring TX, Cypress TX, Tomball TX, and the Harris County portions of The Woodlands) and Montgomery County (covering Conroe TX and the Montgomery County portions of The Woodlands). Filing in the wrong county is a jurisdictional defect that requires dismissal and refiling — and restarting the notice-to-vacate period.
Court System Overview
| County | Court System | How to Find Your Precinct | Communities Served |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County | 16 JP Courts (Precincts 1–8, each with Place 1 and Place 2); one of most complex JP systems in Texas | hcdistrictclerk.com precinct finder; call 713-755-6358 | Spring TX (most areas: Precinct 4), Cypress TX (most areas: Precinct 5), Tomball TX (most areas: Precinct 3 or 4), Harris County portions of The Woodlands (southern; verify precinct) |
| Montgomery County | Single JP Court system at county seat | 501 N. Thompson St., Conroe TX 77301 | Conroe TX (incorporated; county seat), The Woodlands TX (Montgomery County portion, ~75–80%), all unincorporated Montgomery County |
Harris County’s 16-Precinct JP System
Harris County has 16 Justice of the Peace courts — Precincts 1 through 8, each with a Place 1 and Place 2 court. This is one of the most complex JP systems in any Texas county. A landlord who files an eviction in JP Precinct 1 Place 1 when the property is in Precinct 5 Place 2 will face dismissal for improper venue. The correct precinct depends on the geographic precinct in which the rental property is located — not the landlord’s residence or business address.
General guidance for north Houston:
- Spring TX (most addresses): Harris County JP Precinct 4 (north Harris County precinct serving the Spring/Champions/Klein area). Confirm at hcdistrictclerk.com.
- Cypress TX (most addresses): Harris County JP Precinct 5 (northwest Harris County precinct serving Cypress/Barker Cypress/Cy-Fair area). Confirm at hcdistrictclerk.com.
- Tomball TX (city and surrounding unincorporated area): Harris County JP Precinct 3 or Precinct 4 depending on exact address. Tomball straddles the Precinct 3/4 boundary; verify before filing.
- The Woodlands (Harris County portion): The southern Woodlands areas in Harris County (Creekside Park) fall within Harris County’s jurisdiction; the specific precinct depends on the address location within the county. Confirm at hcdistrictclerk.com.
The Harris County District Clerk maintains an online JP Precinct finder at hcdistrictclerk.com (Civil Courts → Justice of the Peace). Enter the property address to identify the correct precinct. Filing fees in Harris County JP Courts: approximately $100–$150 for the FED petition plus approximately $75–$100 for constable service.
Montgomery County JP Court
Montgomery County has a simpler structure for eviction purposes: the Montgomery County JP Court at 501 North Thompson Street, Conroe TX 77301 handles all residential evictions for addresses in Montgomery County. Since Conroe is the county seat and the courthouse is located within Conroe itself, Conroe landlords have no courthouse travel inconvenience — a contrast to some Texas metro courts where landlords must travel to a county seat in a distant city. For The Woodlands landlords with Montgomery County addresses, the drive from The Woodlands to Conroe (501 N. Thompson St.) is approximately 15–20 minutes south on I-45 or SH-105.
Texas JP Court FED Process (Both Counties)
The eviction process is governed by Texas Property Code Chapter 24 statewide, so the procedure is substantially identical in both Harris and Montgomery Counties:
- Serve 3-Day Notice to Vacate (Tex. Prop. Code §24.005). The notice must be in writing, specify the basis (non-payment, lease violation, end of tenancy), and give the tenant 3 days to vacate. This is a vacate-ONLY notice — it does not require the landlord to accept payment. Delivery: in person to the tenant; or by affixing to the front door in a conspicuous place if tenant is absent; or by certified mail (allowing additional transit time). Do not deliver electronically unless your lease expressly provides for electronic notice.
- File FED petition at the appropriate JP Court. Bring the lease, the 3-day notice with proof of delivery, and documentation of the amount owed. Filing fee: approximately $100–$150 plus constable service fee approximately $75–$100.
- Constable serves citation. The JP Court issues a citation that the county constable serves on the tenant within approximately 2–5 days of filing.
- JP hearing set within 10 days. Texas Property Code §24.011 requires the hearing to be set not less than 6 nor more than 10 days after service of citation. In practice, Harris County and Montgomery County courts schedule hearings 7–10 days after filing.
- JP judgment. If the landlord prevails: JP enters judgment for possession (and money judgment for unpaid rent). If the tenant prevails: case dismissed. The JP may also enter a “pay and stay” order at the judge’s discretion in some circumstances.
- 5-day appeal window. Either party may appeal the JP judgment to the County Court at Law within 5 days by posting a supersedeas bond (tenant) or without bond (landlord appealing from a loss).
- Writ of Possession. If no appeal (or appeal fails), the JP issues the Writ of Possession; the constable executes the lockout within approximately 5–10 business days.
Total uncontested timeline: approximately 3–5 weeks from serving the 3-day notice to physical lockout. Texas JP eviction is among the fastest processes in the country — California’s unlawful detainer typically takes 5–12 weeks; New York City housing court 6–18 months; Oregon FED 4–8 weeks.
5. Texas Landlord-Tenant Law Essentials
Texas Property Code Chapter 92 — Residential Tenancies
Texas Property Code Chapter 92 is the statewide statute governing residential landlord-tenant relationships in Spring, Cypress, The Woodlands, Conroe, Tomball, and every other Texas community. Key provisions every north Houston landlord must know:
Security Deposits (§§92.101–92.111)
No cap (§92.102): Texas imposes no statutory limit on the amount of a security deposit. A Springwoods Village landlord may collect 1, 2, or 3 months’ rent as a deposit — whatever the market will bear and the tenant will agree to. Market practice in north Houston: 1 month’s rent for standard applicants; 1.5–2 months for pets or applicants with credit issues. No statute limits this. 30-day return (§92.103): After the tenant surrenders possession (vacates AND returns the key), the landlord must return the full security deposit or provide a written itemized statement of deductions within 30 calendar days. “Surrenders possession” means both: the tenant has vacated the premises AND returned all keys and access devices. A tenant who tells you they have moved out but has not returned the key has not yet surrendered possession in the statutory sense. Itemization required (§92.104): Any deduction from the deposit must be itemized in writing. Texas does not require receipts by statute, but documented repair invoices, contractor estimates, and date-stamped photographs are essential to defend deductions in any subsequent dispute. Bad-faith penalty (§92.109): If the landlord fails to return the deposit or provide the itemized statement within 30 days, or retains amounts in bad faith, the tenant may recover: $100 fixed penalty + 3× the amount wrongfully withheld + reasonable attorney fees and court costs. Harris County and Montgomery County JP judges enforce this provision. Missing the 30-day deadline by even one day, regardless of how legitimate your deductions are, may trigger a bad-faith finding. Set a hard calendar reminder for day 25 after key return.
3-Day Notice to Vacate — The Vacate-Only Rule (§24.005)
Texas Property Code §24.005 requires a written 3-day Notice to Vacate before filing an eviction for non-payment of rent. The critical distinction that trips up landlords who have operated in California, Oregon, or New York: Texas’s notice is a notice to vacate, not a notice to “pay or quit.” There is no statutory pay-or-cure right in Texas for non-payment. A landlord who receives payment after serving the notice may, at their option, accept it and waive the eviction — but is not legally obligated to do so. Once you have decided to proceed with an FED action, serve the notice and do not accept rent. The moment you accept any payment, even partial, you risk waiving the pending FED and having to restart.
Texas courts have ruled that a landlord who advertises a unit as “for rent” after serving the notice but before the hearing may also be found to have waived the eviction. Avoid any inconsistent conduct after serving the 3-day notice.
Month-to-Month Rent Increases (§91.001)
To increase rent on a month-to-month tenancy or to terminate a month-to-month tenancy, either party must give 30 days’ written notice before the change takes effect. For a rent increase: deliver the written notice at least 30 days before the effective date of the increase. Oral notice is legally insufficient to create a valid rent increase on a month-to-month tenancy. A landlord who “tells” a tenant about a rent increase at the beginning of the month and expects it to take effect the following month — without written notice — may find the JP Court holds the prior rent amount still in effect if the tenant contests.
Habitability and Repair (§§92.052–92.061)
Texas landlords have a statutory duty to make diligent efforts to repair or remedy conditions that materially affect the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant. The tenant must: (1) be current on rent; (2) give written notice of the condition; and (3) give the landlord a reasonable time to make the repair. For urgent conditions in north Houston’s climate — HVAC failure in a summer that regularly sees heat-index values above 105°F; plumbing backup; roof leak; sewage overflow — courts have found 7 days a reasonable repair window. If the landlord fails to repair after proper written notice: (a) the tenant may terminate the lease; (b) repair and deduct from rent (up to 1 month’s rent, twice per lease year; §92.0561); (c) seek a court order compelling repair; or (d) sue for damages. HVAC maintenance is the single most cost-sensitive habitability issue in north Houston: an HVAC failure that drags past 7 days in July is simultaneously a health/safety emergency and a potential §92.331 retaliation trigger if you increase rent or begin eviction proceedings within 6 months of the repair complaint.
Late Fees (§92.019)
Texas permits landlords to charge late fees if: (1) the rent is not paid by the close of business on the 2nd day after the due date; and (2) the late fee amount is written into the lease. Maximum late fee: the greater of $20 or 12% of monthly rent (for properties with fewer than 4 units); 10% of monthly rent (for properties with 4+ units). For a $1,800/month Springwoods Village apartment: maximum late fee = $216 (12%) for a triplex landlord; $180 (10%) for a 4-unit building. Fees above these maximums are void.
Anti-Retaliation (§92.331)
A landlord may not increase rent, decrease services, or initiate eviction in retaliation for a tenant’s exercise of a legal right: reporting a habitability condition to the city or county, filing a complaint with a government agency, requesting repairs under §92.056, or forming/participating in a tenant organization. Texas presumes retaliation if adverse action occurs within 6 months of a protected act. The presumption is rebuttable: a documented rent increase policy, a pre-existing notice of increase, or a documented lease violation unrelated to the complaint can rebut the presumption — but timing alone is dangerous. Do not raise rent on a tenant who has recently filed a code enforcement complaint without documented, pre-existing justification.
Lockout and Utility Shutoff Prohibition (§92.0081)
Self-help eviction is illegal in Texas. Changing locks, removing doors, blocking utility service, or otherwise interfering with a tenant’s possession without a court order exposes the landlord to: $1,000 fixed penalty + actual damages + court costs + attorney fees. Harris County and Montgomery County courts enforce this aggressively. The only lawful path to removing a non-paying tenant is the JP Court FED process.
Domestic Violence Early Termination (§92.3515)
A tenant who is a victim of family violence, sexual assault, or stalking, documented by a protective order, police report, or other qualifying documentation, may terminate a residential lease with 30 days’ written notice. The landlord may not withhold the deposit solely based on the early termination under this provision. This right is separate from SCRA and applies to any qualifying tenant regardless of military status.
6. Flood Risk + Texas §92.0135 Disclosure — Critical for North Houston
North Houston is one of the most flood-exposed residential markets in the United States. The region sits within a low-gradient coastal plain drained by multiple creek systems — Spring Creek, Cypress Creek, Little Cypress Creek, Lake Creek, and their tributaries — all of which receive runoff from rapidly expanding impervious cover (roads, rooftops, parking lots) as the north and northwest Houston suburbs have grown. Hurricane Harvey (August 25–31, 2017) demonstrated the catastrophic potential of this geography when it stalled over the Houston metro and delivered 40–60 inches of rain to parts of Harris and Montgomery Counties over 4 days, causing $125 billion in damage and flooding approximately 154,000 homes in Harris County alone. Understanding Texas flood disclosure law — and the specific flood exposure in each north Houston community — is a non-negotiable compliance requirement.
Texas Property Code §92.0135: The Mandatory Flood Disclosure
Texas Property Code §92.0135 (significantly strengthened by SB 339, effective January 1, 2022) requires a landlord to include a written disclosure in every residential lease stating:
- Whether the dwelling unit is located in a 100-year floodplain as identified by FEMA (a “Special Flood Hazard Area” or SFHA, designated on FEMA Flood Insurance Rate Maps as Zone A, AE, AH, AO, AR, or VE);
- Whether the dwelling unit is located in a 500-year floodplain (FEMA Zone X-shaded, sometimes called Zone B); and
- Whether the dwelling unit has flooded at least once during the five years immediately preceding the date the lease is signed.
This is not optional. The disclosure must be written into the lease itself (not a separate handout that could be lost) and must be accurate at the time of signing. Oral disclosure is insufficient.
The Five-Year Lookback for 2026
A lease signed in October 2026 requires disclosure of flooding that occurred on or after October 2021 (five years back). Hurricane Harvey (August 2017) is outside this window for 2026 leases — landlords are not required to disclose Harvey in the “flooded in the last 5 years” provision. However: (1) the FEMA floodplain designation (100-year or 500-year zone) is required in every lease regardless of when flooding occurred — a Harvey-flooded property that is in a FEMA AE zone must still disclose that zone designation; (2) the Greater Houston area has experienced significant flooding events post-Harvey in 2018, 2019, and 2021 (Tropical Storm Imelda in 2019 dropped 36–43 inches on parts of southeast Harris County; other events affected north Harris County); if a specific property flooded in any of these post-2021 events, that flooding must be disclosed for 2026 leases.
How to check floodplain designation: The FEMA Flood Map Service Center at msc.fema.gov provides searchable flood maps by address. For any north Houston rental property, pull the FEMA FIRM (Flood Insurance Rate Map) panel for the property before executing a new lease. Print and retain the map panel showing the flood zone designation. Attach a disclosure addendum to the lease stating the zone designation and confirming (if applicable) that the property has not flooded in the prior 5 years.
Key North Houston Watersheds and Flood Exposure
Spring Creek Watershed (Spring TX area): Spring Creek flows generally east through north Harris County and south Montgomery County before joining Buffalo Bayou. Portions of the Spring TX community — particularly areas south of Spring Creek along the Spring Creek Greenway — are in FEMA-designated flood zones. The Springwoods Village development (Spring TX 77389) was designed with internal storm water management features; some interior streets and units are at lower flood risk than older Spring-area neighborhoods, but zone verification is still required. Harvey (2017) flooded portions of the Spring Creek watershed significantly.
Cypress Creek Watershed (Cypress TX area): Cypress Creek and its tributaries (Little Cypress Creek, Spring Branch Creek) drain northwest Harris County. Harvey delivered catastrophic flooding to portions of Cypress Creek in 2017. The Harris County Flood Control District (HCFCD) has constructed major regional detention basins post-Harvey along the Cypress Creek watershed — including the Cypress Creek Regional Detention Basin and improvements to the Upper Cypress Creek and Little Cypress Creek detention systems — which have meaningfully reduced peak flood elevations for some flood events. However, these detention basins do not protect all properties; Cypress TX landlords should verify the current FEMA zone designation (some properties remapped post-detention improvements) and any post-2021 flooding. Bridgeland, developed on higher terrain, has internal flood management but is still partially within FEMA-regulated floodplain areas near Cypress Creek.
Lake Creek / Tomball Area: Lake Creek drains the Tomball area before joining Cypress Creek. Tomball sits on higher ground relative to Cypress Creek itself, but lower-elevation properties in the Tomball area — particularly near Lake Creek and its branches — face flood exposure. The SH 249 corridor has seen development at varying elevations; verify each property individually.
Montgomery County / Conroe Area: The Conroe area sits at higher elevation than coastal Harris County. Lake Conroe and the San Jacinto River watershed define the local flood geography. Properties immediately adjacent to Lake Conroe, the San Jacinto River, and their tributaries (Caney Creek, Peach Creek) may carry FEMA floodplain designations. Grand Central Park (I-45/SH-336) was developed with internal drainage infrastructure on terrain that is generally above the 100-year floodplain, but individual parcels should be verified. The Woodlands, developed under rigorous flood-management design standards by George Mitchell’s team in the 1970s, maintains a network of detention ponds and natural preserves that serve as stormwater management. Most Woodlands properties are not in FEMA SFHA zones, but the southern margins near creeks and the Creekside Park area (Harris County) have localized flood exposure.
Penalty for Non-Disclosure
A landlord who fails to include the required §92.0135 flood disclosure in the lease gives the tenant the right to terminate the lease within 30 days of signing the lease and to receive a full return of the security deposit, plus any advance rent paid for periods beyond the termination date. This is a strict-liability provision — there is no good-faith defense. A landlord who did not know the property was in a 100-year floodplain but failed to check is still liable. The remedy is automatic upon the tenant’s election to exercise it: no court proceeding is required for the tenant to terminate. Landlords in north Houston cannot afford to treat flood disclosure as an afterthought.
7. Five-City Analysis
Spring TX (Unincorporated Harris County) — ExxonMobil Anchor, Springwoods Village
Spring, Texas — population of the greater unincorporated community estimated at 180,000–220,000+ — is the commercial and residential heart of north Harris County. It encompasses several distinct sub-areas with different market characteristics:
Springwoods Village / ExxonMobil Corridor (ZIP 77389): The highest-demand rental node in Spring, driven by the ExxonMobil Global Campus (~10,000–12,000 employees) and the associated HP Inc./HPE campus. Class A apartment communities in this corridor (ExxonMobil employees often receive corporate housing stipends or company-arranged temporary housing) command 1BR rents of $1,450–$1,900. The SH-99 (Grand Parkway) frontage between I-45 and SH-45 N has seen significant new construction of Class A apartment product since 2016, timed to the ExxonMobil campus opening. International rotational employees from ExxonMobil’s global offices create demand for furnished 1BR and 2BR apartments at the higher end of the range. ExxonMobil’s corporate relocation vendor typically places new arrivals in temporary housing for 30–90 days before they find permanent apartments — landlords near the campus who offer flexible lease-start dates capture this segment.
Champions Area / FM 1960 Corridor (ZIPs 77068, 77069, 77379): Developed primarily in the 1970s–1990s, the Champions area is an established suburban community with mature trees, larger lot sizes, and more affordable rents relative to Springwoods Village. Golf course communities (Champions Golf Club, Cypress Creek Golf Club) support a higher-end SFH rental tier. 1BR apartment rents: $1,100–$1,500. 3BR SFH rents: $1,800–$2,400. Klein ISD (highly rated; TEA A) serves much of the Champions area — school-district assignment matters here, as Spring ISD, Klein ISD, and Cypress-Fairbanks ISD (Cy-Fair) all have boundaries in the broader Spring area. Verify school assignment at the address level.
Klein Area (ZIP 77380, 77381, 77382, 77388): The Klein area (named for Klein ISD) sits between Springwoods Village and The Woodlands and captures commuters to both employment nodes. Klein ISD properties command a modest premium over Spring ISD properties. The Vintage Park retail/dining district (Spring Cypress Rd and Eldridge Pkwy) has sparked apartment development with 1BR rents of $1,300–$1,800. Klein ISD has consistently been rated among the top 20 large school districts in Texas by various educational quality rankings, supporting a family-rental demand tier.
Flood Risk in Spring: Spring Creek flows through the Spring community; properties immediately adjacent to the creek and within the FEMA-designated Spring Creek floodplain are in Special Flood Hazard Areas. Harvey (2017) flooded portions of the Spring Creek corridor significantly. The FEMA Flood Map Service Center should be checked for every Spring property before executing a lease. The Spring Creek Greenway (a linear park/floodway along Spring Creek) buffers some residential areas but does not eliminate flood risk in the adjacent zones.
The Woodlands TX (Unincorporated; Howard Hughes Corporation) — Class A Master-Planned
The Woodlands is the north Houston market’s premium tier — a master-planned community that has earned national recognition as one of the best-designed large planned communities in the United States. Developed starting in 1974 by George Mitchell under the concept of “nature and commerce in harmony,” The Woodlands today encompasses approximately 28,000 acres, 10 residential villages, approximately 117,000–120,000 residents, and one of the largest suburban corporate office markets in the Houston metropolitan area.
The Woodlands Town Center and Corporate Campus: The Woodlands Town Center is the commercial core: approximately 25 million square feet of Class A office space, including the Corporate Campus sub-district (Six Pines Drive, Lake Robbins Drive, Waterway Avenue, Research Forest Drive). Anchor tenants: Anadarko/Occidental Petroleum (1201 Lake Robbins Dr; Anadarko was acquired by Occidental in 2019; significant Oxy operations remain), ChevronPhillips Chemical Company HQ (10001 Six Pines Dr; ~3,000–4,000 employees), and a concentration of energy, engineering, legal, and financial firms serving the oil-and-gas sector. The Waterway — a 1.3-mile meandering canal through Town Center — and Market Street (open-air shopping/dining) have made The Woodlands Town Center a walkable destination in an otherwise car-dependent metro, supporting premium apartment rents immediately adjacent.
Medical Cluster: Three major hospital systems have major facilities in The Woodlands: Memorial Hermann The Woodlands Medical Center (17677 St. Luke’s Way; Level II Trauma; ~2,500–3,000 employees), Houston Methodist The Woodlands Hospital (17201 I-45 S; ~1,500–2,000 employees), and CHI St. Luke’s Health The Woodlands (17200 St. Luke’s Way; ~1,500–2,000 employees). The concentration of three major hospital systems within walking distance of each other has created a medical employment cluster that rivals the Texas Medical Center in per-capita concentration for the local population. Physicians, nurses, PAs, and administrative staff from all three systems represent a stable, high-income renter demographic for The Woodlands and Conroe markets.
The Woodlands Villages and Rental Market: The 10 residential villages range from Grogan’s Mill (original 1974 development; dense tree canopy; older homes; modest prices) to Sterling Ridge and Creekside Park (newer; larger homes; higher prices). Rental properties in The Woodlands are predominantly single-family homes and townhomes rather than traditional apartment complexes, reflecting the community’s design philosophy. Apartment communities in The Woodlands tend to be luxury Class A properties with amenities that mirror hotel properties: concierge-level maintenance, resort pools, fitness centers, and direct Waterway access. 1BR apartment rents: $1,600–$2,100 (standard); $2,200–$2,800 (luxury Waterway-adjacent). 3BR SFH rents: $2,800–$4,500+.
Howard Hughes Corporation CC&Rs: The Woodlands Residential Association (operated under Howard Hughes Corporation oversight) enforces deed restrictions covering property appearance, landscaping standards, signage, and in many villages, short-term rental limitations. Before converting any Woodlands SFH to short-term rental, obtain and review the CC&Rs for the specific village. Some Woodlands villages permit STR with registration; others restrict it. Contact The Woodlands Residential Associations at the Woodlands Association Management at their Lake Robbins Drive office to confirm current STR policies for the specific village before any booking.
Cypress TX (Unincorporated Harris County) — Cy-Fair ISD and Bridgeland
Cypress TX is the largest unincorporated community in Harris County and one of the fastest-growing suburban markets in the Houston metro. Its identity is defined not by a city government but by two competing organizing forces: Cy-Fair ISD (the school district that functions as the community’s civic identity) and the master-planned community developments (led by Bridgeland) that have transformed the northwest Harris County landscape over the past decade.
Cy-Fair ISD Details: Cy-Fair Independent School District serves approximately 118,000–122,000 students from approximately 90 campuses, including the high school feeder chains that drive the most significant rent premium. Key high schools relevant to rental pricing: Bridgeland HS (opened 2019; newest; $2,500–$3,500 3BR SFH in Bridgeland community), Cypress Ranch HS (Katy ISD border area; $2,200–$3,000 3BR SFH), Cypress Woods HS ($2,000–$2,700 3BR SFH), Cypress Springs HS ($1,900–$2,500 3BR SFH), Langham Creek HS (Fairfield area; $1,800–$2,400 3BR SFH), Cypress Creek HS (Copperfield/Barker Cypress area; $1,700–$2,200 3BR SFH). The magnitude of the school premium reflects demand from families who will pay significantly above generic market rates to be in the specific feeder school catchment for their preferred high school. Using the Cy-Fair ISD school locator (cfisd.net) to identify and promote the specific school assignment is one of the highest-ROI marketing actions a Cypress landlord can take.
Bridgeland: Developed by Howard Hughes Corporation on approximately 11,400 acres at the intersection of Cypress Rosehill Road and U.S. Highway 290 (northwest Harris County), Bridgeland has been one of the bestselling master-planned communities in the United States for several consecutive years. At full buildout, Bridgeland will include approximately 23,000 homes across multiple product types. Critical for landlords: Bridgeland CC&Rs prohibit short-term rentals. The Bridgeland Community Association enforces this restriction through a landlord registration system, inspections, and fines of $25–$200 per day for unauthorized STR operation. Long-term rental (tenancies of 30+ consecutive days) is permitted subject to landlord registration. The Community Association at Bridgeland (managementoffice@bridgelandtexas.com) processes registration. Before purchasing any Bridgeland property as a rental investment, register as a landlord and confirm the current STR prohibition applies. The HOA has actively pursued injunctive relief against persistent STR operators.
Towne Lake: Caldwell Companies’ Towne Lake community (300-acre lake; Barker Cypress Rd / US-290 area) offers lakefront and lake-view premium units. 3BR townhomes and SFH: $2,300–$3,800+. Check Towne Lake HOA CC&Rs for STR policies (Towne Lake has its own STR rules separate from Bridgeland).
Flood in Cypress: The Cypress Creek watershed sustained major Harvey (2017) flooding. HCFCD has added detention capacity post-Harvey, but Cypress Creek flood risk remains real for properties in FEMA-designated zones. §92.0135 disclosure is mandatory — check msc.fema.gov for each Cypress property.
Conroe TX (Incorporated, Montgomery County Seat) — Growth and Lake Conroe
Conroe is the anchor of Montgomery County’s growth story. As the county seat (~110,000 population), Conroe anchors county government functions, a thriving downtown commercial district, and the JP Court that handles all Montgomery County evictions. Its position at the I-45 / SH-105 intersection makes it the commercial hub for a county that has been among the fastest-growing in the nation for a decade.
Lake Conroe Recreational Premium: Lake Conroe (~21,000 acres; created by the San Jacinto River Authority’s Conroe Dam, opened 1973) adds a recreational overlay to Conroe’s rental market that nearby Houston neighborhoods cannot replicate. Waterfront and water-view properties on Lake Conroe command significant premiums: a 3BR SFH on a lake-front lot rents for $2,500–$5,000+ per month depending on lot size and dock access, vs. $1,400–$1,850 for comparable square footage inland in Grand Central Park. Short-term rental demand is strong on the lake; STR operators must comply with unincorporated Montgomery County ordinance for properties outside Conroe city limits, or with Conroe city STR regulations for properties inside city limits — these are different rule sets.
Grand Central Park: Johnson Development Corporation’s Grand Central Park (2,046 acres; I-45 northbound at SH-336 interchange) has been one of the bestselling MPCs in the United States, attracting buyers and renters priced out of The Woodlands while seeking comparable master-planned amenities at lower price points. 1BR apartment rents in Grand Central Park: $1,400–$1,850. 3BR SFH rents: $2,200–$3,200. Grand Central Park is served by Conroe ISD (approximately 42,000 students; ~5,000 employees; TEA B/A-rated), which is distinct from The Woodlands Township ISD feeder structure. Verify school assignment for Grand Central Park properties at conneisd.net.
The Woodlands Spillover: Conroe increasingly serves as a next-tier alternative for renters who want The Woodlands’s community quality at lower price points. The Woodlands Pkwy connects Conroe’s western edge to the core of The Woodlands in approximately 10–15 minutes; I-45 provides freeway access from the eastern portions of Conroe to The Woodlands Town Center in 20–30 minutes. Renters who cannot afford $1,800–$2,100 for a Woodlands 1BR may settle for $1,200–$1,600 in western Conroe with a manageable commute. This spillover demand has sustained Conroe’s premium apartment tier above what its standalone employment base would support.
Tomball TX (Incorporated, Harris County) — HCA Hospital and SH 249 Tollway
Tomball is an incorporated city in northwest Harris County with approximately 12,000–14,000 residents within city limits and a surrounding greater-Tomball area of approximately 150,000+ people. The city’s dominant employer — HCA Houston Healthcare Tomball — and the SH 249 Tollway (connecting Tomball to the Energy Corridor and downtown Houston) define the rental market dynamics.
HCA Houston Healthcare Tomball (605 Holderrieth Blvd, Tomball TX 77375): A 336-bed Level II Trauma Center, HCA Tomball employs approximately 1,800–2,200 staff including physicians, nurses, PAs, surgical technologists, and administrative personnel. The hospital is the largest single private employer in the Tomball area. A significant component of nursing demand in north Harris County near Tomball is generated by traveling nurses on 13-week contracts — a segment that creates recurring furnished-housing demand at 2BR and 3BR apartment and townhome price points ($1,600–$2,400/month). Travel nurses typically receive housing stipends as part of their compensation package and will pay at or above market for furnished, well-located accommodations near the hospital. Tomball landlords who furnish units and market to hospital staffing agencies capture a premium renter segment.
SH 249 Tollway (Tomball Tollway): The State Highway 249 extension north of FM 2920 — a tolled freeway that opened in phases 2019–2022 — connects Tomball to SH 249 south, which leads to the Energy Corridor (~30–40 min drive) and downtown Houston. Before the tollway, Tomball was relatively isolated by commute time. The tollway transformed Tomball from a close-in bedroom community (for Tomball itself) to a viable Energy Corridor commuter location, bringing demand from ConocoPhillips, Shell, BP, and other Energy Corridor employees willing to tolerate the daily toll cost for access to larger homes at lower price points.
Tomball ISD: Tomball Independent School District (~14,000–16,000 students; approximately 5 campuses; TEA A/B rating) serves the Tomball city area. Tomball ISD properties command a modest premium over adjacent Harris County areas served by Spring ISD or Klein ISD. As with all north Houston ISD boundaries, verify school assignment at the specific address before pricing or marketing a rental property.
Waller County Boundary Note: Tomball city limits are in Harris County. However, the SH 249 Tollway corridor north of FM 1488 passes through an area where properties on the west side of SH 249 may be in Waller County (the county line runs roughly along the Spring Creek/Little Cypress Creek watershed divide in this area). For any property in far northwest Tomball or along SH 249 north of FM 1488, verify county using HCAD.org vs. the Waller Central Appraisal District. Waller County evictions file at Waller County JP Court, 836 Austin Street, Hempstead TX 77445 — not Harris County.
8. Major Employer Table — Houston TX North Metro 2026
| Employer | Address / Location | Employees (North Houston) | Rental Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| ExxonMobil Global Campus | 1 ExxonMobil Way, Spring TX 77389 (Springwoods Village MPC) | ~10,000–12,000 | Largest north Houston anchor; Springwoods Village 1BR $1,450–$1,900; international rotational staff demand; furnished/semi-furnished premium |
| Cy-Fair ISD | Administrative offices, 10300 Jones Rd, Houston TX 77065; ~90 campuses | ~17,000 employees | 2nd largest TX school district; 20–35% rent premium on 3BR SFH in Cy-Fair feeder zones; $50K–$100K salary range; Cypress 3BR $2,000–$3,500 |
| HP Inc. / Hewlett Packard Enterprise | Springwoods Village campus, Spring TX 77389 | ~2,000–4,000 | Tech professional; adjacent to ExxonMobil campus; Springwoods Village 1BR demand; $80K–$160K salary range |
| ChevronPhillips Chemical Company HQ | 10001 Six Pines Dr, The Woodlands TX 77380 | ~3,000–4,000 | Energy sector HQ; The Woodlands Town Center premium; engineer/executive SFH demand; 3BR $2,800–$4,500 |
| Anadarko / Occidental Petroleum (The Woodlands) | 1201 Lake Robbins Dr, The Woodlands TX 77380 | ~2,000–3,000 (post-2019 Oxy acquisition remnant) | Energy HQ operations; Town Center corridor; executive professional renters; Woodlands premium tier |
| Memorial Hermann The Woodlands Medical Center | 17677 St. Luke’s Way, The Woodlands TX 77384 | ~2,500–3,000 | Level II Trauma anchor; physician/nurse demand; The Woodlands / Conroe border zone; $70K–$300K salary range |
| Houston Methodist The Woodlands Hospital | 17201 Interstate 45 S, The Woodlands TX 77385 | ~1,500–2,000 | Medical corridor; Montgomery County; staff apartments near SH-242 corridor; 1BR $1,400–$1,900 |
| CHI St. Luke’s Health The Woodlands | 17200 St. Luke’s Way, The Woodlands TX 77384 | ~1,500–2,000 | Third hospital in Woodlands medical cluster; travel nurse demand; rotating staff 3-month contracts |
| Conroe ISD | 3205 W. Davis St., Conroe TX 77304; multiple campuses | ~5,000 | Teachers/admin; Conroe / Grand Central Park / Woodlands-adjacent corridor; stable government-sector renters |
| HCA Houston Healthcare Tomball | 605 Holderrieth Blvd, Tomball TX 77375 | ~1,800–2,200 | Level II Trauma; largest Tomball private employer; travel nurse 13-week contract furnished demand; SH 249 Tollway commuter |
| Lone Star College System | LSC-The Woodlands, LSC-Tomball (24547 Tomball Pkwy), LSC-CyFair (9191 Barker Cypress Rd), LSC-North Harris (2700 W.W. Thorne Dr) | ~7,000+ employees; ~90,000+ students | Multiple campuses; student affordable housing demand ($900–$1,400 1BR near LSC-Tomball, LSC-CyFair); staff professional rentals |
| Amazon (North Houston Logistics) | Multiple north Harris County facilities (SH 249, Spring area) | ~3,000+ | Logistics/warehouse workers ($35K–$55K); affordable 1BR demand ($900–$1,300); Spring / north Harris County |
| Houston Methodist Hospital System (north area) | Various north Houston outpatient centers | ~1,000+ | Outpatient/ambulatory network employees; distributed across Spring / Champions / Tomball corridors |
| Klein ISD | 7200 Spring-Cypress Rd, Spring TX 77379; multiple campuses | ~5,000+ | Teachers/staff; Spring Champions / Klein area 3BR SFH demand; Klein ISD zone premium $1,800–$2,500 3BR |
| Woodlands Township / Community Services | 2801 Technology Forest Blvd, The Woodlands TX 77381 | ~400–600 direct + contractors | Local government services employment; Woodlands local rentals; administrative + parks/recreation workforce |
9. Rent Ranges by Submarket — Houston TX North Metro 2026
| Submarket / Community | Studio / 1BR | 2BR | 3BR SFH / Townhome | Primary Demand Driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springwoods Village / ExxonMobil Corridor (Spring TX 77389) | $1,450–$1,900 | $1,900–$2,600 | $2,800–$4,000 | ExxonMobil / HP Inc./HPE campus; international rotational staff; Class A demand |
| The Woodlands / Waterway + Town Center | $1,600–$2,100 | $2,100–$3,000 | $3,200–$5,000+ | Energy sector HQ; walkable urban core; luxury Class A; ChevronPhillips/Anadarko/Oxy employees |
| The Woodlands / Hughes Landing + Market Street | $1,500–$2,000 | $2,000–$2,800 | $2,800–$4,500 | Lakeside lifestyle premium; walkable; medical cluster proximity |
| The Woodlands / Sterling Ridge + Alden Bridge | $1,400–$1,900 | $1,800–$2,500 | $2,500–$3,800 | Newer villages; top school feeder; suburban family market |
| The Woodlands / Creekside Park (Harris County) | $1,350–$1,800 | $1,750–$2,400 | $2,400–$3,500 | Newest Woodlands village; Cypress Creek area; Cy-Fair ISD (partial); Harris County JP court |
| The Woodlands / Grogan’s Mill + Panther Creek | $1,200–$1,650 | $1,600–$2,200 | $2,200–$3,200 | Original Woodlands villages; mature trees; lower pricing; commuter professional market |
| Spring / Klein ISD Zone (77380, 77381, 77382) | $1,300–$1,800 | $1,700–$2,300 | $2,200–$3,000 | Klein ISD premium; ExxonMobil commuter; Vintage Park retail node |
| Spring / Champions Area (77069, 77379) | $1,100–$1,500 | $1,400–$2,000 | $1,900–$2,600 | Established 1970s–1990s suburb; golf course communities; diverse income mix |
| Spring / North Harris General (77373, 77388) | $900–$1,300 | $1,200–$1,700 | $1,600–$2,200 | Spring ISD area; logistics/warehouse worker demand; Amazon Fulfillment; more affordable tier |
| Cypress / Bridgeland (Cy-Fair ISD) | $1,400–$1,900 | $1,900–$2,600 | $2,500–$3,500 | Bridgeland HS feeder; Howard Hughes MPC; NO STR (HOA deed restriction) |
| Cypress / Towne Lake | $1,350–$1,850 | $1,850–$2,600 | $2,300–$3,800+ | 300-acre private lake; lakefront premium; Cy-Fair ISD; check Towne Lake HOA STR rules |
| Cypress / Fairfield + Copper Lakes (77433) | $1,200–$1,650 | $1,600–$2,200 | $2,100–$2,900 | Cypress Ranch HS / Cypress Woods HS feeder; established Cy-Fair zone; mid-tier SFH |
| Cypress / Copperfield + Barker Cypress (77429) | $1,100–$1,600 | $1,500–$2,100 | $1,900–$2,600 | Langham Creek HS / Cypress Creek HS feeder; Energy Corridor commuter via SH 6; more affordable |
| NW Harris County / US 290 Corridor (77410, 77065) | $1,000–$1,400 | $1,300–$1,800 | $1,700–$2,300 | US 290 Energy Corridor commuter; Cypress Falls HS feeder; logistics workers; mixed-income |
| Conroe / Grand Central Park | $1,400–$1,850 | $1,800–$2,400 | $2,200–$3,200 | Bestselling national MPC; Conroe ISD; Woodlands spillover; I-45 corridor |
| Conroe / Lake Conroe Area | $1,100–$1,600 | $1,500–$2,500 | $2,000–$5,000+ (waterfront) | Recreational premium; SRJA-managed lake; STR demand (county permit required); waterfront commands 2–3× inland rate |
| Conroe / City Core + Affordable | $950–$1,400 | $1,300–$1,800 | $1,700–$2,400 | Conroe ISD; county seat employment; Montgomery County growth; entry-level market |
| Tomball / City Core + 249 Tollway Corridor | $1,050–$1,650 | $1,400–$1,900 | $1,900–$2,600 | HCA Tomball hospital workers; 249 Tollway Energy Corridor commuters; Tomball ISD premium |
| Tomball / Surrounding Unincorporated Harris County | $950–$1,450 | $1,300–$1,800 | $1,800–$2,400 | Greater Tomball area outside city limits; similar demand drivers; Harris County JP courts |
| Montgomery County / Rural + Outskirts | $800–$1,200 | $1,100–$1,600 | $1,500–$2,200 | Outer growth areas; new construction affordable tier; 45–60 min commute to Houston core; lower density |
Rent ranges are 2026 estimates based on market observations. Actual rents vary significantly by unit condition, amenities, HOA, and exact school assignment. Luxury or uniquely positioned units may substantially exceed high end. Lake Conroe waterfront rents are highly variable based on dock access, lot frontage, and seasonality.
10. Ten Costliest Mistakes — Houston TX North Metro Landlords
Mistake 1: Filing an Eviction Under “City of Spring” or Looking for Spring City Regulations
There is no City of Spring, no Spring city court, and no Spring city ordinance governing rental properties. Spring is unincorporated Harris County. Landlords who spend time searching for “Spring TX rental regulations” or “Spring city rent rules” are asking the wrong questions. There is no Spring Building and Standards Commission, no Spring code enforcement, and no Spring rental registration requirement. The correct reference points are Texas state law (Property Code Ch. 92), Harris County minimum property standards, and your lease terms. For evictions: Harris County JP Court in the correct precinct (typically Precinct 4 for most Spring addresses). Every minute spent looking for Spring city rules is time wasted.
Mistake 2: Defaulting All Woodlands Evictions to Montgomery County JP Court
Approximately 20–25% of The Woodlands is in Harris County, not Montgomery County. Creekside Park and portions of Harper’s Landing are in Harris County; evictions for these addresses file in the appropriate Harris County JP precinct, not at 501 N. Thompson St., Conroe. A landlord who blindly files a Creekside Park eviction at Montgomery County JP Court will face a venue challenge or dismissal. Always verify county at the parcel level via MCAD.org or HCAD.org before filing any Woodlands eviction. If you own multiple Woodlands properties, create a property-specific list mapping each address to its county and JP court. Update this list if you add new properties.
Mistake 3: Attempting to Short-Term Rent a Bridgeland Property Without Knowing the HOA Prohibition
Bridgeland CC&Rs prohibit short-term rentals. Howard Hughes Corporation, through the Bridgeland Community Association, actively enforces this restriction. Landlords who list Bridgeland homes on Airbnb or VRBO without HOA approval face fines of $25–$200 per day and potential court injunctions. The prohibition applies to individual homeowners, not just institutional investors — if you bought a Bridgeland home as an Airbnb investment based on the area’s popularity, you may have bought a non-STR asset. Before purchasing any Bridgeland property with STR intent, contact the Bridgeland Community Association, read the current CC&Rs, and confirm whether any STR pilot program or variance has been approved. No variance existed as of October 2026.
Mistake 4: Missing the Texas §92.0135 Flood Disclosure for Spring Creek and Cypress Creek Properties
Texas Property Code §92.0135 (SB 339, eff. January 1, 2022) requires mandatory written disclosure of FEMA floodplain designation (100-year and 500-year) and any prior flooding within the last 5 years. Properties in the Spring Creek watershed (Spring TX) and Cypress Creek watershed (Cypress TX) frequently carry FEMA AE or X-shaded designations. Failure to include this disclosure in the lease gives the tenant the right to terminate within 30 days and receive a full deposit refund — a strict-liability provision with no good-faith defense. The Texas Association of Realtors (TAR) lease form includes a flood disclosure addendum; if you use a non-TAR form, add the flood disclosure language explicitly. Pull msc.fema.gov for every property before signing a new lease, especially for resales of Harvey-affected neighborhoods where zone remapping may have changed designations since your last lease cycle.
Mistake 5: Applying a California or Oregon “Pay-or-Quit” Model to Texas Evictions
Landlords who previously operated in California, Oregon, Washington, or New York sometimes inadvertently run a “pay-or-quit” process in Texas: they serve the 3-day notice, the tenant pays, they accept payment and reschedule the eviction for the next default. In Texas, acceptance of rent after serving a 3-Day Notice to Vacate (when you intend to proceed with eviction) may waive your FED action entirely. The correct Texas approach: once you decide to file an eviction, serve the notice and refuse all rent payments. Do not send inconsistent messages by accepting partial payment while also scheduling an FED hearing. If you accept any payment, you reset the clock and must re-serve a new notice before refiling.
Mistake 6: Missing the 30-Day Security Deposit Return Deadline
Texas Property Code §92.103 requires return of the deposit (or written itemized statement of deductions) within 30 days of the tenant surrendering possession. Missing this deadline by even one day, with any amount of legitimate deductions, puts you at risk of a bad-faith finding: $100 + 3× the amount withheld + attorney fees (§92.109). Harris County and Montgomery County JP judges have little discretion to waive the statutory deadline when tenants raise it. The most common cause of missed deadlines: landlords who wait for contractor invoices before finalizing deductions. Solution: conduct the move-out inspection within 48 hours of key return; get contractor estimates (not final invoices) by day 20; prepare the itemized statement and mail by day 25. If final invoices come in later, some courts accept a supplemental statement with receipts within 14 days of the initial itemization, but the conservative approach is to have everything ready by day 25.
Mistake 7: Ignoring School District Assignment When Pricing Cypress SFH
A 3-bedroom single-family home in Cypress in a Cy-Fair ISD feeder zone commands 20–35% more monthly rent than a comparable home outside the Cy-Fair ISD boundary. The difference between “in Cypress Ranch HS feeder” and “not in Cy-Fair ISD” can be $400–$700/month on a 3BR SFH. Landlords who price Cypress 3BR homes without verifying and promoting the school assignment leave significant revenue on the table. Conversely, landlords who imply ISD membership when the property is actually in a different district face tenant complaints and potential retaliation claims. Use cfisd.net’s school locator before pricing every Cypress SFH, and include the school names in your listing.
Mistake 8: Treating The Woodlands Township as a City with Rental Regulations
The Woodlands Township is a special-purpose governmental entity under Texas law, not an incorporated city. It has no authority to enact rental registration requirements, just-cause eviction ordinances, or rent control ordinances. It cannot require landlords to obtain a rental license. Woodlands Township does provide some community services, enforce deed restrictions through the Residential Associations, and levy assessments — but these are HOA-level functions, not municipal government. There is no “Woodlands Township rental ordinance,” no “Woodlands Township eviction court,” and no “Woodlands Township rent cap.” Landlords who spend time trying to comply with imaginary Woodlands Township regulations are confusing a special-purpose district with a city.
Mistake 9: Raising Rent Orally on a Month-to-Month Tenancy
Texas Property Code §91.001 requires 30 days’ written notice to modify the terms of a month-to-month tenancy. A rent increase is a modification of the tenancy’s material terms. An oral rent increase — telling your tenant “your rent is going up $200 next month” — is legally unenforceable on a month-to-month tenancy. If the tenant then pays the old rent amount and you attempt to evict for non-payment of the higher amount, the JP Court may find the rent was never validly raised. Deliver a written notice (hand-delivered or certified mail) at least 30 days before the increase takes effect. Keep a copy with delivery documentation. For long-term tenants on month-to-month arrangements, set a calendar reminder annually to review and update rent in writing 30+ days before the effective date.
Mistake 10: Confusing Conroe City STR Rules with Montgomery County STR Rules for Lake Conroe Properties
Lake Conroe properties fall into two distinct regulatory zones: those within Conroe city limits and those in unincorporated Montgomery County. Conroe city limits STR rules (if any have been enacted by the City of Conroe) govern properties inside city limits. Unincorporated Montgomery County STR ordinance (enacted by the Montgomery County Commissioner’s Court) governs properties outside city limits — which covers most lakefront properties on Lake Conroe, since the lake itself is in unincorporated county territory. These are different regulatory frameworks with different permit/registration requirements, different fee structures, and different enforcement mechanisms. Before operating any Lake Conroe property as a short-term rental, determine whether it is inside Conroe city limits (Conroe city rules) or outside (Montgomery County unincorporated ordinance), and comply with the applicable framework.
11. Twelve-Step Landlord Checklist — Houston TX North Metro
- Verify county for every parcel before your first lease. Search each property at HCAD.org (Harris County) and MCAD.org (Montgomery County). Record the county, JP court, and JP precinct (Harris County) or confirm Montgomery County (501 N. Thompson St., Conroe TX 77301) in your property management file. Update when you acquire new properties. For Woodlands properties, verify that the village and street address map to the expected county — Creekside Park is largely Harris County despite the “The Woodlands” branding.
- Pull FEMA flood map for every property before each new lease. Check msc.fema.gov for the 100-year and 500-year floodplain status of each unit. Document the zone designation and include the required §92.0135 disclosure in the lease. If the property flooded after October 2021, disclose it. Update flood zone checks after FEMA remapping events (HCFCD detention project completions may trigger Letter of Map Revision processes that change zone designations for some properties).
- Check HOA CC&Rs for STR restrictions before any vacation-rental conversion. Bridgeland explicitly prohibits STR. The Woodlands villages have varying policies. Towne Lake has its own rules. Obtain the current CC&Rs from the relevant HOA, confirm STR policy in writing, and register as a long-term rental landlord if the HOA requires it before the first tenant move-in.
- For Cypress SFH: verify and promote school district assignment. Use cfisd.net school locator to confirm the Cy-Fair ISD feeder school for the property. Include the specific school names (elementary, middle, high school) in your listing. Price at the ISD premium tier if confirmed in Cy-Fair ISD. If not in Cy-Fair ISD (Spring ISD, Klein ISD, or other district), be accurate in listings — do not imply Cy-Fair ISD enrollment if the property is not in that district.
- Conduct a documented move-in inspection. Walk through with the tenant; photograph every room, closet, appliance, and bathroom; have both parties sign the inspection checklist. Date-stamp all photographs and store them in a property-specific folder for the lease term plus 3 years. This documentation is your only defense in a §92.109 bad-faith deposit dispute.
- Calendar the 30-day deposit return deadline from key return date. Set a hard reminder for day 25 after key return. By day 25: complete final inspection; obtain contractor estimates for any needed repairs; prepare itemized written statement; initiate refund check or ACH. Mail the itemized statement and check by day 28 to ensure delivery by day 30. Missing the deadline by even one day exposes you to treble-damages liability.
- Serve written rent increase notice at least 30 days before effective date. For month-to-month tenancies, hand-deliver or send certified mail. Keep a copy with delivery documentation (certified mail receipt or signed delivery acknowledgment). Do not rely on text message, email, or verbal notice as the primary delivery method unless your lease explicitly specifies electronic notice suffices (and include consent to electronic notice at lease signing).
- Once you decide to proceed with eviction, do not accept rent. Serve the 3-Day Notice to Vacate. File at the appropriate JP Court. Reject any tender of rent from the tenant between notice service and the JP hearing. Accepting rent restarts the clock and requires a new notice. If a tenant mails you a check after you have filed, return it uncashed.
- Schedule annual HVAC maintenance before summer. Harris and Montgomery County summers regularly see heat-index values above 105°F from June through September. An HVAC failure in July that exceeds the 7-day repair window under §92.056 creates both a habitability violation and a potential retaliation presumption if you raise rent or begin eviction proceedings within 6 months of the maintenance complaint. Annual spring HVAC service ($150–$300) is the cheapest habitability insurance in this market.
- For Tomball properties: market to HCA Tomball travel nurses and staff. HCA Houston Healthcare Tomball generates recurring demand for furnished or semi-furnished 2BR and 3BR rentals from 13-week travel nurses. Register your property with North Texas healthcare staffing agencies (TotalMed, AMN Healthcare, Aya Healthcare) and hospital housing liaison contacts. Travel nurses typically receive housing stipends of $2,000–$3,000/month and will pay above-market for well-located, furnished units near the hospital. This tenant segment fills vacancies faster than the general market in the Tomball corridor.
- For unincorporated Montgomery County Lake Conroe properties: register under county STR ordinance before the first booking. Montgomery County requires registration, fee payment, and compliance with occupancy and noise standards for STR operations in unincorporated county areas. Operating without registration exposes you to county code enforcement fines. Confirm current fee structure and registration requirements with Montgomery County Precinct offices or the county website before marketing any Lake Conroe property as a short-term rental.
- Log all lease modifications, rent increases, and maintenance requests in writing. Texas courts favor landlords who produce clean documentation. For every: rent increase — written notice with date and delivery confirmation; maintenance request — written tenant request + written landlord response with timeline; notice to vacate — written notice with delivery method documented; deposit return — written itemized statement with amounts and dates. A landlord who can produce this documentation wins most JP Court disputes. A landlord who relies on memory and text messages loses many.
12. Frequently Asked Questions
Does Spring TX have rent control in 2026?
No — and Spring has no city government that could enact one. Spring is unincorporated Harris County. Texas Local Government Code §214.902 prohibits all Texas political subdivisions from enacting rent control. No cap. No registration. No notice requirement beyond §91.001 (30 days written for month-to-month increases). The City of Spring does not exist.
What county is The Woodlands in for eviction purposes?
It depends on the specific address. Approximately 75–80% of The Woodlands is Montgomery County — evictions at Montgomery County JP Court, 501 N. Thompson St., Conroe TX 77301. Approximately 20–25% (Creekside Park, parts of Harper’s Landing) is Harris County — evictions in the appropriate Harris County JP precinct. Verify via MCAD.org or HCAD.org. Filing in the wrong county requires dismissal and refiling.
Does Cypress TX have any city rental regulations in 2026?
No. There is no City of Cypress. Cypress is unincorporated Harris County. No city rental registration, no city just-cause eviction, no city rent control. State law (Prop. Code Ch. 92) and HOA/deed restrictions (most importantly Bridgeland’s STR prohibition) are the relevant constraints.
What is the Texas 3-day notice rule and why can’t the tenant pay to cure?
Texas Property Code §24.005 requires a written 3-Day Notice to Vacate before filing eviction for non-payment. The notice is a notice to vacate — not a pay-or-quit notice. Texas tenants have no statutory right to pay overdue rent and avoid eviction. Once you serve the notice and decide to file, do not accept any payment — acceptance may waive the FED action and require restarting the process. This distinguishes Texas from California (3-day pay-or-quit), Oregon (72-hour pay-or-vacate), and New York (14-day cure opportunity).
What flood disclosure is required for north Houston rental properties?
Texas Property Code §92.0135 (SB 339, eff. January 1, 2022): disclose in every lease (1) FEMA 100-year floodplain designation; (2) FEMA 500-year floodplain designation; and (3) whether the property has flooded at least once in the last 5 years preceding signing. For 2026 leases, the 5-year lookback runs to 2021 — Harvey 2017 is outside the window, but FEMA zone designation is always required. Check msc.fema.gov for each property. Properties in Spring Creek (Spring TX) and Cypress Creek (Cypress TX) watersheds frequently carry FEMA designations. Failure to disclose = tenant right to terminate within 30 days + full deposit refund; strict liability, no good-faith defense.
Does Bridgeland HOA allow short-term rentals?
No. Bridgeland (Howard Hughes Corporation; ~11,400 acres; Cypress TX) deed restrictions prohibit STR. Fines: $25–$200/day for unauthorized STR operation. Long-term rental (30+ days) is permitted with HOA landlord registration. The Bridgeland Community Association actively enforces the STR prohibition. Before purchasing any Bridgeland property as an investment rental, read current CC&Rs and confirm STR status with the HOA.
What is the Cy-Fair ISD rent premium and why does it matter?
Cy-Fair ISD is the 2nd largest school district in Texas (~118,000–122,000 students; ~90 campuses; ~17,000 employees). In Cypress TX, a 3BR SFH in a Cy-Fair ISD feeder zone commands 20–35% more rent per month than a comparable home outside the district — a $400–$700/month premium. Verify school assignment at cfisd.net and price accordingly. Promoting the specific school names in your listing is one of the highest-ROI marketing actions for a Cypress SFH landlord.
What court handles evictions in Conroe TX and most of The Woodlands?
Montgomery County JP Court, 501 North Thompson Street, Conroe TX 77301. The courthouse is in Conroe (county seat) — no courthouse trap. Process: 3-Day Notice to Vacate (§24.005) → file FED petition (~$100–$150 + ~$75–$100 constable) → constable service → hearing within 10 days → JP judgment → 5-day appeal window → Writ of Possession. Total uncontested: ~3–5 weeks. For Woodlands addresses: verify county first — south portions (Creekside Park) are Harris County and file in Harris County JP Courts.
Know Your Exact Rent Ceiling for Every Texas Unit — Instantly
RentCeiling confirms the legally correct rent position for your Texas units — including whether any federal overlay applies — and generates compliant notice PDFs ready to serve. Texas has no rent control in Spring, Cypress, The Woodlands, Conroe, or Tomball, but your notice timing and documentation still determine whether your rent increase and eviction hold up in Harris County or Montgomery County JP Court. One tool, every unit, no cap math required.
Get Early Access — Free Calculator