The Twin Cities Rent Control Divide — One Metro, Two Completely Different Investment Frameworks
The Twin Cities metropolitan area presents a compliance scenario unlike any other major U.S. metro: two large core cities with rent stabilization ordinances—both voter-approved on the same day (November 2, 2021), both with the same 3% standard cap, both enforced by the same state court system—but with fundamentally different mechanics that produce radically different investment outcomes. Surrounding these two regulated cities are five of Minnesota’s largest and most prosperous suburbs with zero rent regulation, protected by a state preemption statute that makes that status permanent.
Understanding this divide is the most important single piece of knowledge for a Twin Cities landlord or real estate investor. A property that crosses from Minnetonka into Minneapolis (both Hennepin County, both served by the same courthouse) shifts from zero rent constraints to 3% hard vacancy control. A comparable property in Saint Paul operates under the same 3% cap but with a vacancy decontrol provision that allows market resets on every new tenancy.
The bottom line before we dive into statute: Minneapolis Chapter 244 (hard vacancy control) is the most restrictive standard residential rent-control mechanism in the United States. Saint Paul Chapter 193A (vacancy decontrol) is structured comparably to San Francisco, Washington DC, and New York City. The five Hennepin County suburbs have the same regulatory freedom as Dallas, Houston, or Phoenix — no cap, no filing, no formula.
Minneapolis Chapter 244 — Hard Vacancy Control in Detail
Minneapolis Chapter 244 of the Minneapolis City Code was voted into effect by Minneapolis residents on November 2, 2021 (Question 3, approved approximately 53%–47%), became operative May 1, 2022, and applies to all covered residential rental units in Minneapolis city limits.
The 3% Cap — Flat, Not CPI-Indexed
The maximum annual rent increase under Chapter 244 is 3% per year, with no CPI adjustment and no percentage variation based on inflation. This is structurally different from:
- California AB 1482: 5% + local CPI (approximately 7.7–8% for 2026 in most MSAs)
- Oregon SB 611: 7% + CPI-U, capped at 10% (9.5% for 2026)
- Washington HB 1217: 7% + CPI, capped at 10%
- Saint Paul Chapter 193A: same 3% flat as Minneapolis
The 3% cap applies per unit per 12-month period. A landlord may increase rent by less than 3% but may not increase rent more than 3% in any 12-month period for a covered unit. Multiple increases in a 12-month period that collectively exceed 3% violate the ordinance. One qualifying increase per year is the maximum.
Hard Vacancy Control — The Feature That Changes Everything
Minneapolis Chapter 244 is distinguished from virtually every other U.S. rent-control jurisdiction by one provision: when a tenant vacates a covered unit, the rent ceiling does not reset to market rate. The incoming tenant inherits the prior tenant’s accumulated ceiling. This is called “hard vacancy control” or “strong vacancy control” and it compounds in impact with every turnover cycle.
To understand the magnitude, consider this scenario:
| Year | Event | Minneapolis Chapter 244 ceiling | Market rent (estimate) | Ceiling deficit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2022 | First covered tenancy begins | $1,100/month (initial) | $1,100/month | $0 |
| May 2023 | Landlord takes 3% increase | $1,133/month | $1,200/month | $67/month |
| May 2024 | Landlord takes 3% increase | $1,167/month | $1,300/month | $133/month |
| Jan 2025 | Tenant A vacates (voluntarily) | $1,167/month (carries to next tenant) | $1,400/month | $233/month — permanent |
| Feb 2025 | Tenant B begins new tenancy | $1,167/month (inherits Tenant A’s ceiling) | $1,400/month | $233/month deficit persists |
| May 2025 | Landlord takes 3% increase for Tenant B | $1,202/month | $1,450/month | $248/month |
| Jan 2026 | Tenant B vacates (voluntarily) | $1,202/month (carries to Tenant C) | $1,550/month | $348/month — compounding |
After four years and two tenant turnovers — both of which would reset the rent to market in a vacancy-decontrol jurisdiction — the Minneapolis landlord is $348/month ($4,176/year) below market on a single unit. On a 10-unit building with similar turnover patterns, that is $41,760/year in foregone annual revenue, with the deficit growing every cycle.
This is why Minneapolis Chapter 244 hard vacancy control is described by real estate analysts as the most financially consequential rent-control mechanism in the United States for existing rental stock. The model comparison is New York City rent-stabilization pre-1994, where units could accumulate five, ten, twenty years of below-market tenure without a reset opportunity. Minneapolis created this structure from scratch in 2022 on a market that had previously been entirely deregulated.
Which Minneapolis Units Are Covered?
Chapter 244 covers all residential rental units in Minneapolis city limits EXCEPT:
- New construction exemption: Buildings with a Certificate of Occupancy (CoC) issued on or after March 1, 2022. Any building first occupied on or after March 1, 2022 is permanently exempt from Chapter 244. By 2026, buildings with a CoC dated before March 1, 2022 are approximately 4+ years old — meaning the exemption applies only to buildings constructed very recently. The vast majority of Minneapolis rental stock (built before 2022) is covered.
- Owner-occupied small buildings: An owner-occupied building with four or fewer residential units where the owner occupies one unit as their primary residence is exempt. This covers owner-occupant duplexes, triplexes, and fourplexes. If the owner moves out, the exemption is lost and Chapter 244 applies prospectively.
- Federally subsidized housing: Units in HUD Section 8 Project-Based, LIHTC-restricted, or public housing programs already subject to separate rent limits are exempt.
There is no SFR (single-family rental) exemption in Minneapolis Chapter 244 beyond the owner-occupant small-building exemption. A non-owner-occupied freestanding single-family home rented to a tenant in Minneapolis is a covered unit subject to the 3% hard vacancy control cap.
The Minneapolis Student Market — UMN, Dinkytown, and Hard Vacancy Control
The University of Minnesota Twin Cities (UMN) is one of the largest public research universities in the United States, enrolling approximately 50,000–55,000 students across its Minneapolis and Falcon Heights/Saint Paul campuses, with the primary undergraduate and graduate academic campus on the East Bank in Minneapolis. The UMN campus directly sustains the rental markets in four adjacent Minneapolis neighborhoods:
- Dinkytown (4th Street SE / 14th Avenue SE, just north of the main UMN campus): The classic student-housing neighborhood. Dense concentration of pre-2022 CoC buildings, aging apartment complexes, converted houses. Virtually all stock is covered by Chapter 244. High annual turnover (students on 12-month leases). Hard vacancy control compounds particularly quickly in student-housing markets because annual tenant turnover — which would allow market resets in a vacancy-decontrol system — instead drives the ceiling further below market with each cycle. A Dinkytown 1BR that rented at $900/month in 2022 under hard vacancy control may have a ceiling of approximately $1,015/month by 2026 even with annual 3% increases; market for comparable units has risen to $1,300–$1,600/month in the same period.
- Stadium Village (University Avenue SE, near Huntington Bank Stadium): Mix of older covered stock and newer post-2022 exempt construction. Landlords with post-March 2022 CoC buildings are exempt from Chapter 244 and may price at market; pre-2022 CoC buildings face the ceiling deficit.
- Marcy-Holmes (East Bank, along Main Street SE): Mix of student housing and permanent residents. Pre-2022 buildings covered.
- Cedar-Riverside (West Bank campus, near West Bank light rail station): Cedar Square West towers (built 1969–1974), affordable housing towers, significant Somali-American community. Pre-2022 CoC, Chapter 244 covered; some HUD Section 8 Project-Based units (exempt from Chapter 244).
Petition Process Above 3%
Minneapolis Chapter 244 provides a formal petition process for landlords who need rent increases above 3%. Accepted grounds include capital improvements (major rehabilitation, system replacements, energy upgrades), significant property tax increases, and documented extraordinary operating cost increases. Petitions are reviewed by City of Minneapolis staff (Department of Regulatory Services) and may require a hearing if the tenant contests. Key rules: (1) Petition approval must be obtained before serving the increased-rent notice. (2) The petition-approved increase is per unit and time-limited. (3) Tenant may separately petition for rent reduction if the landlord fails to maintain habitable conditions.
Saint Paul Chapter 193A — Three-Tier System and Vacancy Decontrol
Saint Paul Chapter 193A of the Saint Paul Legislative Code was approved by Saint Paul voters on November 2, 2021, simultaneously with Minneapolis’s Chapter 244. Both cities approved rent stabilization on the same ballot; both took effect May 1, 2022. Despite sharing a 3% standard cap, the Saint Paul ordinance is built on a fundamentally different structural model.
The Three-Tier Increase Framework
Chapter 193A creates four pathways for rent increases, organized by size and process burden:
| Tier | Section | Increase Range | Process |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — Standard | §193A.04(a) | Up to 3.0% | No explanation required; serve required notice |
| Tier 2 — Self-Certification | §193A.05 | 3.1% to 8.0% | Landlord self-certifies documented grounds (capital improvements, property tax, utility cost increases) to DSNP; DSNP may audit |
| Tier 3 — Staff Determination | §193A.06 | 8.1% to 15.0% | Landlord applies to Department of Safety and Neighborhood Programs (DSNP); staff reviews and approves or modifies before notice |
| Tier 4 — Hearing Examiner | §193A.07 | Above 15.0% | Full administrative hearing examiner proceeding; used for extraordinary capital expenditures |
In practice, the vast majority of Saint Paul landlords use Tier 1 (standard 3.0%). Tier 2 self-certification provides a useful pathway for landlords who have undertaken significant capital improvements (new roof, HVAC replacement, major plumbing) and wish to recoup costs at a rate above 3% without the formal DSNP review burden of Tier 3.
Vacancy Decontrol — Saint Paul’s Critical Difference from Minneapolis
Under §193A.04(c), when a Saint Paul tenancy ends through:
- Voluntary departure by the tenant, OR
- A just-cause eviction under Minn. Stat. §504B.135
...the landlord may set a new market-rate rent for the incoming tenant. The 3.0% cap then applies prospectively from this new initial rent. An unlawful eviction (retaliatory or without legal basis) does NOT trigger vacancy decontrol.
This means a Saint Paul landlord who starts a new tenancy at $1,500/month in January 2026 has a ceiling of $1,545/month in 2027, $1,591/month in 2028, etc. If the tenant vacates in 2029 and market rent has risen to $1,800/month, the landlord may charge $1,800/month for the new tenant — fully resetting to market. The Minneapolis landlord in the identical building across the river cannot do this.
Single-Family Home Coverage — Saint Paul Unique Provision
Saint Paul Chapter 193A is the only RentCeiling-modeled rent stabilization ordinance that explicitly covers single-family rental homes within its standard coverage framework. The §193A.02 definition of “rental unit” is broad and contains no individual SFR carve-out comparable to California AB 1482’s §1947.12(d)(5) exemption. A Saint Paul landlord who:
- Owns a freestanding single-family home on Grand Avenue
- Rents it to a non-family tenant as their primary residence
- Does NOT live in the property themselves
...is subject to the 3.0% Chapter 193A cap exactly like the owner of a 40-unit apartment building on Rice Street. This SFR coverage is essential for single-family landlords to understand. In California, Texas, and most other states, individual-owned SFRs are routinely exempt from rent caps (with proper notice). In Saint Paul, there is no such exemption for the rental home category. The only SFR-adjacent exemption in Chapter 193A is the owner-occupied duplex exemption: an owner who lives in one unit of a two-unit building (and only a two-unit building) is exempt from Chapter 193A for the non-owner unit.
The Post-2004 CoC Permanent Exemption
Under a 2023 amendment to Chapter 193A, any residential building that received its first Certificate of Occupancy after December 31, 2004 is permanently exempt from the ordinance. By 2026, this means:
- Any building first occupied in 2005 or later (now 21+ years old) is exempt from Chapter 193A cap
- Only buildings first occupied in 2004 or earlier are covered — these buildings are now 22+ years old
- New construction and post-2004 stock can be priced at market without Chapter 193A compliance
The Saint Paul post-2004 exemption contrasts sharply with Minneapolis’s post-March 1, 2022 exemption. Saint Paul’s exemption covers buildings 21+ years old and represents a much larger share of the total rental stock. Minneapolis’s exemption covers only buildings constructed in the last four years. A greater proportion of Minneapolis rental stock is therefore covered by its ordinance than Saint Paul’s stock.
Notable Saint Paul neighborhoods with significant post-2004 exempt stock: Lowertown (substantial new construction 2005–2015), East Side new-build corridors, Saint Anthony Park newer apartments, Kellogg Boulevard mixed-use high-rises.
Minn. Stat. §471.9996 — The State Preemption That Locks the Map
Minn. Stat. §471.9996, as amended in 2023, establishes a statewide prohibition on new rent control enactment by any Minnesota municipality or county. The statute grandfathers only the Minneapolis and Saint Paul ordinances (voter-approved November 2, 2021) and prospectively bars all other Minnesota cities from:
- Enacting rent stabilization ordinances
- Enacting rent control ordinances
- Enacting any ordinance that limits the amount a private landlord may charge for residential rent
This preemption is not a temporary policy preference — it is codified state statute. A future Bloomington, Eden Prairie, Plymouth, Minnetonka, or Maple Grove city council cannot enact rent control by ordinance even with majority support. A voter initiative cannot override state statute (unlike in California, where local voter initiatives can create rent-control ordinances superior to state law in some cases). Only the Minnesota Legislature changing or repealing §471.9996 would allow new Minnesota cities to adopt rent control.
For landlords and investors, the practical consequence is indefinite certainty that the five major Hennepin County suburbs analyzed in this guide will not develop rent control under any realistic near-term political scenario. The cap risk is Minneapolis and Saint Paul only. Every other Minnesota city — including Rochester (second-largest city, ~130,000 pop.), Duluth, Saint Cloud, Mankato, Bloomington, Eden Prairie, and all 800+ other Minnesota cities — is permanently locked out of rent control under current state law.
Minnesota Landlord-Tenant Law — Minn. Stat. §504B Framework
All Twin Cities residential tenancies — covered or uncovered by Minneapolis/Saint Paul rent ordinances — are governed by the Minnesota Landlord-Tenant Act codified at Minn. Stat. Chapter 504B. Minnesota’s landlord-tenant framework has several provisions that differ materially from California, Texas, and other major states.
14-Day Pay-or-Quit Notice — One of the Longest in the U.S.
Minn. Stat. §504B.135 requires landlords to provide a 14-day written notice to pay rent or vacate before filing an eviction for non-payment. This 14-day notice period is among the longest mandatory pay-or-quit periods in the United States:
- California: 3-day notice to pay or quit (CCP §1161(2))
- Texas: 3-day notice to vacate (Prop. Code §24.005) — vacate only, no cure right
- Florida: 3-day notice to pay or vacate (F.S. §83.56)
- Oregon: 72-hour (3-day) notice to pay or vacate (ORS §90.394)
- Minnesota: 14-day notice to pay or vacate (§504B.135)
- New York: 14-day notice (RPAPL §711)
The Minnesota 14-day notice must be in writing, state the total amount owed, and give the tenant the election to pay in full or vacate. After the 14-day period expires without payment or vacation, the landlord may file for eviction at Hennepin County District Court (for Hennepin County properties) or Ramsey County District Court (for Ramsey County properties).
Tenant Cure Right at the Eviction Hearing — Minnesota’s Unique Rule
Minn. Stat. §504B.341 provides a right to cure that goes further than most states: even after the landlord has filed the eviction complaint and the tenant has been served with the summons, a tenant who pays all rent owed plus court costs and attorney fees at or before the scheduled eviction hearing may have the action dismissed. The court retains discretion but typically grants dismissal on payment in full.
This “redemption right at hearing” means:
- A tenant who misses the 14-day pay-or-quit window still has an opportunity to cure through the hearing date
- Landlords should NOT accept partial payment after filing — accepting any partial payment may waive the eviction right
- Come to the hearing with complete documentation of all amounts owed (rent, court costs, filing fees)
- A tenant may appear at the courthouse on the hearing date with a cashier’s check; courts generally accept this as cure
For Minneapolis Chapter 244 landlords: the cure amount is limited to the lawful rent ceiling amount. If a landlord has been collecting above the Chapter 244 cap (e.g., charging $1,600/month on a unit with a $1,275/month ceiling), the lawful cure amount is the lower of the ceiling or the contracted amount — typically the ceiling. A Chapter 244 compliance error can undermine the eviction at the hearing stage.
Security Deposit Rules — No Cap, 21-Day Return, Interest
Minnesota has no statutory security deposit cap. Standard Twin Cities practice: 1 month’s rent for standard qualified tenants; 2 months for elevated-risk profiles; market-negotiated for high-end units. Key rules:
- 21-day return deadline: The landlord must return the deposit or provide a written itemized deduction list (with receipts for repair costs over $100) within 21 days after the tenant vacates AND provides a forwarding address. The clock starts only when BOTH conditions are met. If a tenant vacates without providing a forwarding address, the 21-day period does not begin.
- Interest obligation: If the landlord holds a deposit for more than one year, interest at approximately 1% per annum must be credited to the tenant at move-out. Most landlords include the interest calculation on the deposit return statement.
- Bad-faith withholding penalty: Minn. Stat. §504B.178 provides 2× the wrongfully withheld amount plus actual damages plus attorney fees for bad-faith withholding. Courts assess bad faith based on whether the landlord had documented grounds for the deduction and whether they complied with the 21-day deadline. Missing the deadline without a credible justification generally supports a bad-faith finding.
- Move-in checklist: Best practice (not statutory for most cases) is to document pre-existing conditions at move-in with a written inventory signed by both parties, protecting the landlord from inflated deduction disputes at move-out.
Month-to-Month Termination — 1 Calendar Month Notice
Minn. Stat. §504B.135 requires one full calendar month’s written notice to terminate a month-to-month tenancy, with the notice served on the last day of the preceding rental period. Example: to terminate a month-to-month tenancy effective March 31, the notice must be delivered by February 28. Notice delivered on March 1 would extend the termination to April 30.
This one-calendar-month requirement applies to both landlord and tenant. Minnesota has no statewide just-cause eviction requirement for no-fault terminations, meaning a landlord may terminate a month-to-month tenancy for any lawful reason with proper notice — no stated cause required. This is a significant distinction from California (AB 1482 §1946.2 just-cause after 12 months), Oregon (ORS §90.427 just-cause statewide), and Washington (just-cause for most non-renewals). Minneapolis and Saint Paul have not enacted local just-cause ordinances beyond the rent ordinances themselves; the state framework applies.
The Twin Cities Two-Court System
Hennepin County District Court — All Hennepin County Evictions
The Hennepin County District Court (Fourth Judicial District) at 300 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis MN 55487, telephone (612) 348-3000, is the sole filing location for ALL residential evictions involving properties in Hennepin County. This covers:
- Minneapolis (all 87 neighborhoods)
- Bloomington (no courthouse in Bloomington — file in Minneapolis)
- Eden Prairie (no courthouse in Eden Prairie — file in Minneapolis)
- Plymouth (no courthouse in Plymouth — file in Minneapolis)
- Minnetonka (no courthouse in Minnetonka — file in Minneapolis)
- Maple Grove (no courthouse in Maple Grove — file in Minneapolis)
- St. Louis Park, Hopkins, Edina, Richfield, Crystal, New Hope, Robbinsdale, Brooklyn Park, Brooklyn Center, Golden Valley, Mound, Minnetrista, and all other Hennepin County cities
The Hennepin County Government Center (eviction filings: Fourth Floor) is a 24-story tower at 300 South 6th Street between 5th and 6th Avenues in downtown Minneapolis. Walk-in civil filing window hours and electronic filing (EFS) available at MNCourts.gov. For Maple Grove, the drive to downtown Minneapolis courthouse is approximately 18–22 miles south via I-94; for Bloomington, approximately 10–12 miles north; for Eden Prairie, approximately 15–18 miles via I-494/I-35W. There are no local district court satellites in these suburbs for eviction filings.
Ramsey County District Court — All Saint Paul and Ramsey County Evictions
The Ramsey County District Court (Second Judicial District) at 15 West Kellogg Boulevard, Saint Paul MN 55102, telephone (651) 266-8266, is the sole filing location for ALL residential evictions involving properties in Ramsey County. This covers:
- Saint Paul (all neighborhoods from Lowertown to Highland Park to Phalen)
- Maplewood (home to 3M Company’s global headquarters at 3M Center, 3M Center, Saint Paul MN — despite the address, 3M Campus is in Maplewood, Ramsey County)
- Roseville (Ramsey County — NOT the Roseville, California covered in our Sacramento guide)
- Shoreview, Arden Hills, New Brighton, Little Canada, North Saint Paul, Mounds View, Vadnais Heights
- White Bear Lake (partially Ramsey County; verify parcel county for properties near the Ramsey/Washington county line)
The Ramsey County Courthouse is at Kellogg Boulevard and Wabasha in downtown Saint Paul, approximately 2 miles from downtown Minneapolis across the Mississippi River. A landlord with units in both Minneapolis and Saint Paul has TWO different courthouses: 300 S 6th St (Minneapolis) for Minneapolis evictions; 15 W Kellogg (Saint Paul) for Saint Paul evictions. Filing a Saint Paul eviction at Hennepin County or a Minneapolis eviction at Ramsey County results in dismissal for improper venue.
Five Hennepin County Suburbs — No Rent Control, High-Demand Markets
Bloomington — Mall of America, MSP Airport, Donaldson Company
Bloomington (~87,000 population, Hennepin County’s third-largest city) has no local rent control and is governed exclusively by Minn. Stat. §504B with no local rent ordinance. Landlords in Bloomington may raise rents freely with 1 calendar month’s written notice for month-to-month tenancies. All evictions file at Hennepin County District Court, 300 S 6th St, Minneapolis.
Major employers sustaining Bloomington rental demand:
- Mall of America (8100 24th Ave S): the largest mall in the United States by gross leasable area; ~520+ stores; approximately 12,000–13,000 direct workers; ~40 million visitors per year; anchors Bloomington’s southeast rental market (Normandale Lake corridor, 98th Street area)
- Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport (MSP; 4300 Glumack Dr): approximately 15,000–20,000+ airport employees plus Delta Air Lines hub operations (~5,000–7,000 Delta employees); drives demand for affordable rental housing in north Bloomington and south Minneapolis
- Donaldson Company HQ (1400 W 94th St; NYSE: DCI; Fortune 1000; ~14,700 global; ~2,000–3,000 Bloomington area; industrial filtration systems); engineers and executives $90,000–$200,000+ TC
- Toro Company HQ (8111 Lyndale Ave S; NYSE: TTC; outdoor equipment/maintenance; ~6,000 global; $4.5B+ revenue)
- 934th Airlift Wing (Minneapolis–Saint Paul Air Reserve Station, MSP Airport): ~1,500 Air Force Reservists; SCRA obligations apply; BAH for Minneapolis-Saint Paul MSA
2026 Bloomington rent ranges: Normandale Lake / I-494 corridor 1BR: $1,400–$1,900; MOA corridor 1BR: $1,300–$1,800; SFR 3BR: $2,300–$3,100; luxury new construction 1BR: $1,800–$2,500.
Eden Prairie — C.H. Robinson Fortune 500, SWLRT Green Line Extension
Eden Prairie (~67,000 population, Hennepin County’s sixth-largest city) has no local rent control. All evictions: Hennepin County District Court, 300 S 6th St, Minneapolis (~15–18 miles via I-494/I-35W).
Major employers:
- C.H. Robinson Worldwide HQ (14701 Charlson Rd; NASDAQ: CHRW; Fortune 500 #186; ~17,000 global; ~$20B+ revenue; world’s largest third-party logistics provider; supply chain analysts and engineers $75,000–$200,000+; major relocation rental demand from Chicago, Dallas, Atlanta hires)
- Starkey Hearing Technologies HQ (6700 Washington Ave S; ~5,000+ global; America’s largest privately held hearing aid manufacturer; audiologists and engineers $80,000–$180,000+)
- MTS Systems / Illinois Tool Works (14000 Technology Dr; acquired by ITW December 2021 for ~$3.1B; materials testing; ~2,000–3,000 engineers)
- Stratasys (7665 Commerce Way; NASDAQ: SSYS; industrial 3D printing; ~2,000 global; professional manufacturing engineers)
- SWLRT Green Line Extension: Eden Prairie Town Center and Eden Prairie Main Street stations under construction/operational; 10–20% transit-oriented development (TOD) premium for walkable proximity; Class A new construction near stations $1,900–$2,700 1BR
2026 Eden Prairie rent ranges: Charlson Rd / C.H. Robinson corridor 1BR: $1,600–$2,100; SFR 3BR: $2,400–$3,200; SWLRT TOD luxury 1BR: $1,900–$2,700; Eden Prairie schools SFR 3BR: $2,400–$3,300.
Plymouth — Minnesota’s Largest Suburb, Wayzata ISD 284 Premium
Plymouth (~85,000 population) is Minnesota’s largest suburb by population and has no local rent control. All evictions: Hennepin County District Court, 300 S 6th St, Minneapolis (~12–15 miles east).
The defining Plymouth rental market feature is the Wayzata ISD 284 school district premium. Plymouth lies almost entirely within the Wayzata School District boundary, with Wayzata High School consistently rating as a top-10 Minnesota public school. Corporate relocation families from UnitedHealth Group (Minnetonka), General Mills (Golden Valley), Medtronic (Fridley), Target (Minneapolis), and Boston Scientific (Maple Grove) specifically target Plymouth for school district access. The Wayzata ISD premium creates a $300–$600/month SFR price differential over adjacent Robbinsdale ISD properties in comparable neighborhoods.
Major employers / relocation anchors:
- Adjacent UHG campus (Minnetonka, ~5 miles south): significant Plymouth SFR demand from UHG professionals targeting Wayzata High School
- Adjacent General Mills HQ (Golden Valley, ~8 miles east): Fortune 175, ~5,000–7,000 Golden Valley area, $75,000–$200,000+ food science / marketing / supply chain
- Adjacent Medtronic HQ (Fridley, ~15 miles northeast): NYSE: MDT, ~90,000 global, ~5,000–7,000 Fridley area, medical device engineers $90,000–$250,000+
- Tile Shop Holdings HQ (102 Cheshire Lane N; NASDAQ: TTS): ~300–500 corporate employees
2026 Plymouth rent ranges: Plymouth Town Center 1BR: $1,400–$1,800; Wayzata ISD SFR 3BR: $2,300–$3,200; executive SFR 4BR: $2,800–$4,000; luxury new construction 1BR: $1,700–$2,400.
Minnetonka — UnitedHealth Group HQ, Cargill Proximity, Lake Minnetonka
Minnetonka (~55,000 population, Hennepin County) has no local rent control. All evictions: Hennepin County District Court, 300 S 6th St, Minneapolis (~10–15 miles east via I-394).
Minnetonka is the single highest-income suburb in the Twin Cities western corridor, driven by two corporate anchors:
- UnitedHealth Group HQ (9900 Bren Rd E; NYSE: UNH; Fortune 7; ~$370B+ FY2024 revenue; ~360,000 global; 10,000–15,000 Minnetonka campus employees in actuarial, data science, technology, clinical, and executive roles; $80,000–$350,000+ TC; major relocation pipeline from New York/Chicago/Atlanta/Dallas; corporate apartment packages 3–6 months; UHG HR benefit package includes relocation housing allowance)
- Cargill HQ (15407 McGinty Rd W, Wayzata — adjacent Minnetonka boundary; world’s largest private company; ~$177B revenue; ~160,000 global; commodity trading, food processing, agriculture; $90,000–$350,000+ HQ roles)
The UHG + Cargill employer cluster sustains Class A apartment demand at rents approximately 20–30% above comparable western suburbs. Additionally:
- Minnetonka ISD 276: Minnetonka High School top-5 Minnesota public school; ISD 276 school premium approximately $500–$1,000/month SFR vs. Hopkins ISD; UHG and Cargill executive families specifically target Minnetonka ISD for K–12 quality
- SWLRT Opus Station (northeast Minnetonka, adjacent Minnetonka/Hopkins/St. Louis Park boundary): light rail to downtown Minneapolis; 10–20% TOD walkability premium; luxury development at Opus–Excelsior Blvd corridor
- Lake Minnetonka premium: properties within walking distance of Lake Minnetonka in deephaven, Tonka Bay, and lakeshore communities command 20–40% premium over inland comparable units; waterfront SFR/lake-access premium is a premium rental category unique to the western Twin Cities market
2026 Minnetonka rent ranges: Opus/Bren Rd/UHG corridor 1BR: $1,700–$2,300; Minnetonka ISD SFR 3BR: $2,600–$3,600; executive SFR 4BR: $3,500–$5,000; lake-adjacent SFR 3BR: $2,800–$4,000+; luxury new construction 1BR: $1,900–$2,600.
Maple Grove — Boston Scientific HQ, Shoppes at Arbor Lakes, Osseo ISD 279
Maple Grove (~80,000 population, northwest Hennepin County) has no local rent control. All evictions: Hennepin County District Court, 300 S 6th St, Minneapolis (~18–22 miles south via I-94).
The defining Maple Grove employer is Boston Scientific Cardiovascular Systems’ primary U.S. headquarters campus:
- Boston Scientific Cardiovascular Systems (1 Scimed Place, Maple Grove MN 55311; NYSE: BSX; ~$16B+ FY2024 revenue; ~30,000+ global; Maple Grove campus approximately 2,000–3,000 engineers and scientists in cardiovascular, endoscopy, and interventional cardiology (PROMUS stents / WATCHMAN LAA closure / RHYTHMIA mapping / FARAPULSE pulsed field ablation / AXIOS stents); $95,000–$200,000+ TC; significant relocation demand from California, Massachusetts, and international R&D hires; BSX’s corporate relocation package sustains demand for Maple Grove SFR $2,300–$3,100)
- North Memorial Health Maple Grove Hospital (9875 Hospital Dr; Level II Trauma Center; ~1,500–2,500 employees; nurses and physicians $75,000–$300,000+)
- Shoppes at Arbor Lakes (Hemlock Lane / Main Street N; Twin Cities’ premier northwest lifestyle center; ~80–100+ stores; walkability premium 10–15% for adjacent apartments; magnet for new luxury apartment development; Arbor Lakes 1BR $1,700–$2,400)
- Osseo ISD 279: Maple Grove Senior High School; school district premium approximately $200–$400/month SFR over Brooklyn Park; BSX relocation families target Maple Grove specifically for Osseo ISD 279
2026 Maple Grove rent ranges: Arbor Lakes walkable 1BR: $1,600–$2,100; BSX/Scimed Place corridor SFR 3BR: $2,300–$3,100; Osseo ISD 279 premium SFR 3BR: $2,300–$3,200; luxury new construction 1BR: $1,700–$2,400.
Twin Cities Metro Major Employer Table (2026)
| Employer | Location | County | Employees (est.) | Rental Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealth Group (NYSE: UNH) | 9900 Bren Rd E, Minnetonka | Hennepin | ~10,000–15,000 campus; ~360,000 global; Fortune 7; ~$370B+ revenue | Minnetonka Class A 1BR $1,700–$2,300; exec SFR $2,600–$5,000+; relocation pipeline from NY/Chicago/Atlanta |
| Target Corporation (NYSE: TGT) | 1000 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis | Hennepin | ~30,000 Twin Cities; ~450,000 global; Fortune 38 | Uptown/Loring Park/Downtown Minneapolis 1BR $1,400–$2,400; Edina SFR for director+ |
| Cargill HQ (private) | 15407 McGinty Rd W, Wayzata | Hennepin | ~160,000 global; largest private company; ~$177B revenue | Minnetonka/Wayzata SFR $2,800–$4,500+; Lake Minnetonka proximity premium |
| General Mills HQ (NYSE: GIS) | 1 General Mills Blvd, Golden Valley | Hennepin | ~5,000–7,000 Golden Valley/Plymouth; ~35,000 global; Fortune 175 | Plymouth/St. Louis Park SFR $2,200–$3,400; Wayzata ISD premium |
| 3M Company HQ (NYSE: MMM) | 3M Center, Maplewood | Ramsey | ~16,000 Minnesota; ~90,000 global; Fortune 93 | Maplewood/Roseville (MN) 1BR $1,200–$1,700; SFR 3BR $2,000–$2,900; Ramsey County District Court evictions |
| US Bancorp HQ (NYSE: USB) | 800 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis | Hennepin | ~10,000+ Twin Cities; ~70,000 global; Fortune 136 | Downtown Minneapolis/North Loop 1BR $1,500–$2,500; Chapter 244 hard vacancy control in most Minneapolis units |
| Medtronic HQ (NYSE: MDT) | 710 Medtronic Pkwy, Fridley | Anoka | ~5,000–7,000 Fridley; ~90,000 global | Plymouth/Maple Grove SFR for engineers; $90,000–$250,000+ TC; Anoka County District Court for Fridley evictions |
| Boston Scientific Cardiovascular (NYSE: BSX) | 1 Scimed Place, Maple Grove | Hennepin | ~2,000–3,000 Maple Grove; ~30,000+ global | Maple Grove SFR $2,300–$3,100; engineers $95,000–$200,000+; relocation from CA/MA |
| C.H. Robinson Worldwide (NASDAQ: CHRW) | 14701 Charlson Rd, Eden Prairie | Hennepin | ~17,000 global; Fortune 500 | Eden Prairie 1BR $1,600–$2,100; corporate relocation from Chicago/Dallas/Atlanta |
| University of Minnesota Twin Cities | Minneapolis | Hennepin | ~35,000 campus employees; ~55,000 students | Dinkytown/Stadium Village/Marcy-Holmes 1BR $1,000–$1,600; Chapter 244 hard vacancy control; annual turnover compounds below-market deficit |
| Mall of America | 8100 24th Ave S, Bloomington | Hennepin | ~12,000–13,000 direct; 40M visitors/year; ~520+ stores | Bloomington Normandale Lake / 494 corridor 1BR $1,400–$1,900; service-worker rental demand southeast Bloomington |
| Allina Health System | 2925 Chicago Ave, Minneapolis | Hennepin | ~14,000 system; Abbott Northwestern Hospital Level I Trauma | Whittier/Powderhorn/Longfellow Minneapolis 1BR $1,000–$1,600; Chapter 244 covered |
| Fairview Health Services + University of MN Medical Center | 2450 Riverside Ave, Minneapolis | Hennepin | ~30,000 system; academic medical center | Stadium Village/Cedar-Riverside/West Bank 1BR $1,000–$1,600; heavy UMN student/medical resident overlap; Chapter 244 |
| Starkey Hearing Technologies HQ | 6700 Washington Ave S, Eden Prairie | Hennepin | ~5,000+ global; America’s largest private hearing aid maker | Eden Prairie 1BR $1,600–$2,100; audiologists $80,000–$180,000+ |
| Donaldson Company HQ (NYSE: DCI) | 1400 W 94th St, Bloomington | Hennepin | ~14,700 global; ~2,000–3,000 Bloomington; Fortune 1000 | Bloomington south 1BR $1,300–$1,800; industrial filtration engineers $90,000–$200,000+ |
School District Premiums — Twin Cities Western Suburbs
School district quality drives material rent variation across the Twin Cities western suburbs, particularly for single-family rentals. Unlike most major metros where school district premiums are primarily a homebuyer concern, the Twin Cities corporate relocation market creates an active SFR rental premium based on school attendance zone because executive-level relocating employees (UHG, Cargill, General Mills, Target, Medtronic, BSX) specifically target rental SFRs within premium school districts during their corporate temporary housing period (typically 6–24 months while house-hunting).
Wayzata ISD 284 (Plymouth, portions of Minnetonka and Medina)
Wayzata High School consistently rates among the top 10 Minnesota public high schools. The Wayzata district encompasses most of Plymouth (~85,000 population), creating a $300–$600/month SFR premium over Robbinsdale ISD (northwest Minneapolis suburbs), Hopkins ISD (south Minnetonka), or Osseo ISD 279 (Maple Grove) properties in objectively comparable neighborhoods. A Plymouth SFR 3BR on the east side of the I-169/CR-6 boundary (Wayzata ISD) commands $2,600–$3,200/month vs. $2,100–$2,600/month for a comparable house on the west side in a different attendance zone. Corporate relocation agents for UHG, General Mills, and Medtronic actively advise employees on the Wayzata ISD boundary.
Minnetonka ISD 276
Minnetonka High School tops or near-tops the statewide rankings for large public high schools. The ISD 276 premium over Hopkins ISD (which covers portions of St. Louis Park and Minnetonka west of Wayzata ISD) is approximately $500–$1,000/month for SFR. UHG and Cargill executive-level employees specifically requesting Minnetonka ISD 276 school access push SFR rents above $3,500/month for 4BR units in the school’s zone near Deephaven/Wayzata Avenue corridor.
Eden Prairie ISD 272 and Edina ISD 273
Eden Prairie schools (ISD 272) and Edina schools (ISD 273) are also competitive. Edina’s prestigious reputation drives SFR premiums even for rental housing, with Edina 3BR SFR at $2,800–$4,000+/month. Eden Prairie ISD 272 SFR 3BR: $2,400–$3,300/month. Neither Edina nor Eden Prairie has rent control, allowing the premium to be captured freely.
Osseo ISD 279 (Maple Grove, Brooklyn Park)
Maple Grove Senior High School within ISD 279 is well-regarded and anchors the $200–$400/month Maple Grove SFR premium over Brooklyn Park comparables. The Osseo ISD premium is partially fueled by Boston Scientific relocation families who select Maple Grove specifically for ISD 279 access and proximity to the Scimed Place campus (a sub-10-minute commute from most Maple Grove SFR).
SCRA Military Obligations — 934th Airlift Wing at MSP Air Reserve Station
The primary military installation in the Twin Cities metro is the Minneapolis–Saint Paul Air Reserve Station (MSP ARS), located at Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport (MSP) in Bloomington. The 934th Airlift Wing (934th AW, Air Force Reserve Command) operates C-130H Hercules aircraft from MSP ARS with approximately 1,200–1,500 Air Force Reservists. Additionally, the 133rd Airlift Wing of the Minnesota Air National Guard operates C-130H aircraft from the same airport.
SCRA (Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. §§3901–4043) implications for Twin Cities landlords:
- Lease termination: An active-duty service member (including Reservists activated to Title 10 or Title 32 full-time status) may terminate a residential lease with 30 days’ written notice plus a copy of activation orders. Termination is effective 30 days after the next rent due date following notice service. No early termination penalty is enforceable.
- Eviction restriction: Landlords may not initiate or prosecute an eviction against an active-duty service member without a court order even for non-payment, if the service member’s monthly rent does not exceed the SCRA threshold (~$4,177.50 adjusted annually in 2026).
- Minneapolis Chapter 244 + SCRA intersection: If a service member vacates under SCRA orders, this is NOT a “voluntary departure” in the ordinary sense — but it is a legal termination of tenancy. Under Minneapolis hard vacancy control, an SCRA-triggered departure still does NOT reset the rent ceiling to market. The incoming civilian tenant inherits the military tenant’s accumulated ceiling. Minneapolis hard vacancy control has no SCRA-departure exception for market reset.
- BAH 2026 Minneapolis–Saint Paul MSA rates (approximate): E-5 with dependents ~$1,700–$1,950/month; E-6 with dependents ~$1,800–$2,100/month; O-3 with dependents ~$2,200–$2,500/month; O-4 with dependents ~$2,400–$2,700/month. Without dependents approximately 85–90% of the with-dependents rate. BAH underpins a portion of the south Bloomington and south Minneapolis rental market.
Twin Cities Metro 2026 Rent Ranges by Neighborhood and Submarket
| Submarket / Neighborhood | City | Studio / 1BR | 2BR | SFR 3BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Loop / Downtown Minneapolis | Minneapolis (Chapter 244) | $1,500–$2,500 | $2,000–$3,200 | $2,500–$4,000+ |
| Uptown / Loring Park / Whittier | Minneapolis (Chapter 244) | $1,100–$1,700 | $1,500–$2,200 | $1,800–$3,000 |
| Dinkytown / Stadium Village / UMN | Minneapolis (Chapter 244) | $900–$1,500 | $1,200–$1,900 | $1,600–$2,500 |
| NE Minneapolis / Nordeast | Minneapolis (Chapter 244) | $1,100–$1,700 | $1,500–$2,300 | $2,000–$3,000 |
| Powderhorn / Longfellow / SE Minneapolis | Minneapolis (Chapter 244) | $900–$1,400 | $1,100–$1,700 | $1,500–$2,400 |
| Grand Avenue / Summit Hill | Saint Paul (Chapter 193A) | $1,200–$1,800 | $1,600–$2,400 | $2,200–$3,500 |
| Cathedral Hill / Ramsey Hill | Saint Paul (Chapter 193A) | $1,000–$1,500 | $1,300–$1,900 | $1,900–$2,800 |
| Highland Park | Saint Paul (Chapter 193A) | $1,200–$1,700 | $1,500–$2,200 | $2,000–$3,200 |
| Midway / University Ave | Saint Paul (Chapter 193A) | $900–$1,300 | $1,100–$1,600 | $1,500–$2,200 |
| Lowertown / East Side | Saint Paul (Chapter 193A) | $1,100–$1,700 | $1,400–$2,000 | $1,800–$2,700 |
| Normandale Lake / 494 corridor | Bloomington (no rent control) | $1,400–$1,900 | $1,800–$2,500 | $2,300–$3,100 |
| Charlson Rd / C.H. Robinson corridor | Eden Prairie (no rent control) | $1,600–$2,100 | $2,000–$2,800 | $2,400–$3,300 |
| Plymouth Town Center / Wayzata ISD SFR | Plymouth (no rent control) | $1,400–$1,800 | $1,700–$2,400 | $2,300–$3,200 |
| Opus/Bren Rd / UHG corridor | Minnetonka (no rent control) | $1,700–$2,300 | $2,200–$3,000 | $2,600–$3,600 |
| Lake Minnetonka / lakeshore communities | Minnetonka / Deephaven (no rent control) | $1,800–$2,600+ | $2,400–$3,500+ | $2,800–$4,000+ |
| Arbor Lakes / Shoppes walkable | Maple Grove (no rent control) | $1,600–$2,100 | $2,000–$2,700 | $2,300–$3,100 |
| BSX / Scimed Place corridor | Maple Grove (no rent control) | $1,500–$2,000 | $1,900–$2,600 | $2,300–$3,200 |
| 3M Center / Maplewood | Maplewood (Ramsey Co., no rent control) | $1,100–$1,600 | $1,400–$2,000 | $1,900–$2,700 |
| Edina / Southdale | Edina (no rent control) | $1,600–$2,200 | $2,000–$2,900 | $2,800–$4,000 |
| New construction CO post-March 2022 (Minneapolis) / post-2004 (Saint Paul) | All cities | $1,600–$2,800 | $2,200–$3,600 | $2,800–$5,000+ |
10 Costliest Mistakes Twin Cities Landlords Make
- Assuming Minneapolis Chapter 244 works like any other rent control — and expecting a market reset at turnover. Minneapolis hard vacancy control is functionally unlike California, Oregon, New York, or Washington DC rent stabilization. When a tenant vacates — for any reason — the ceiling does NOT reset to market. A Minneapolis landlord who rents a vacant unit for the first time after a Chapter 244-covered prior tenancy must set rent at the old ceiling (plus any accumulated 3% annual adjustments), not at market. Failure to verify the current ceiling for any pre-existing covered unit before setting the initial rent for a new tenant is a Chapter 244 violation. Use RentCeiling’s Minneapolis calculator to confirm the current ceiling before signing a new lease.
- Treating Minneapolis and Saint Paul as interchangeable investment markets because “they’re both 3%.” The 3% standard cap is identical. Vacancy decontrol is not. In Saint Paul, every voluntary tenant departure is a free-market opportunity: reset rent to market, take the current rate, then grow at 3% per year from the new baseline. In Minneapolis, every voluntary tenant departure is a compounding below-market liability. Over a 10-year period with 4 tenants in a covered unit, the Minneapolis ceiling deficit in a rising market can exceed 25% of market rent. A portfolio that is “50% Twin Cities” means very different things depending on which city.
- Filing a suburb eviction at the wrong courthouse because “Minneapolis is the county seat.” All Hennepin County evictions file at Hennepin County District Court, 300 S 6th St, Minneapolis. All Ramsey County evictions file at Ramsey County District Court, 15 W Kellogg Blvd, Saint Paul. The filing error in the Twin Cities is not between Hennepin suburbs (they all go to Minneapolis) — it is between counties. A landlord who owns units in both Plymouth (Hennepin) and Maplewood (Ramsey, home to 3M) files at two different courthouses. Filing Plymouth in Saint Paul or Maplewood in Minneapolis results in dismissal for improper venue.
- Missing the Minnesota tenant cure-at-hearing right under §504B.341 and accepting partial payment after filing. Once a landlord files an eviction for non-payment, accepting ANY rent payment from the tenant (including partial) may waive the eviction. Do not accept partial payment after filing. The tenant may appear at the hearing with a cashier’s check for the full amount including court costs and file fees; if the court accepts the cure, the eviction is dismissed. Prepare for this scenario: bring full documentation of all amounts owed. A landlord who sues for $800 in back rent but omits $200 in late fees from their hearing documents may face a contested cure argument at the Hennepin or Ramsey courthouse.
- Renting a Saint Paul SFR without applying Chapter 193A. Saint Paul Chapter 193A covers single-family homes with no SFR exemption (unless the owner lives in the property in a qualifying owner-occupied duplex arrangement). A Saint Paul SFR landlord who raises rent freely — as they could in any of the five Hennepin County suburbs — and exceeds 3% without a Tier 2 self-certification or Tier 3 staff determination has violated Chapter 193A. Enforcement includes complaint to DSNP, rent reduction to the lawful ceiling, and potential rental license sanctions (§193A.08). There is no statewide “oops, I didn’t know about Chapter 193A” defense.
- Charging above the Minneapolis Chapter 244 ceiling on a post-March 2022 CoC unit that turns out to be pre-2022. A landlord who acquired a building believing it to be exempt (post-March 2022 CoC) but whose actual CoC is pre-March 2022 has been violating Chapter 244 from the first increase above 3%. Verify the actual CoC date via Minneapolis building records before setting any rent above the 3% ceiling. If a covered unit has been charged above-ceiling rent, the landlord faces retroactive exposure to tenant claims for excess rent collected plus potential ordinance violations. Pull permit/certificate records at Minneapolis Development Services (MPCA) before assuming any unit is exempt.
- Missing the 21-day deposit return deadline, particularly during high-turnover periods. The Twin Cities rental market has concentrated turnover in May–June (end of academic year, UMN / Macalester / Hamline / Augsburg graduation cycles) and August (new academic year move-ins). A Minneapolis or Saint Paul landlord with multiple units turning over simultaneously can easily miss the 21-day return deadline. The 21-day clock starts only when the tenant BOTH vacates AND provides a forwarding address. Best practice: use a move-out checklist, calendar the deadline immediately on key return, and do not wait to assess condition before initiating the itemization process. A missed deadline without a forwarding address situation is fine; a missed deadline when the forwarding address was provided is bad faith exposure.
- Ignoring deposit interest on long-term tenancies. If a tenant has been in place for more than one year, the landlord owes interest on the deposit at approximately 1% per annum (Minn. Stat. §504B.195). In a Minneapolis Chapter 244 covered building where tenancies run long (because hard vacancy control discourages turnover), deposits held 3–5+ years accumulate meaningful interest obligations. A $2,000 deposit held for 5 years at 1% generates ~$100 in interest obligations. At move-out, the deposit return statement must include the interest credit or the landlord faces a deficiency claim.
- Treating the 14-day pay-or-quit as a 30-day notice and waiting. The Minnesota 14-day non-payment notice is the prerequisite for filing eviction. Some landlords familiar with other states’ 30-day notice frameworks assume they must wait longer. Others wait to serve the notice hoping for payment, which delays the filing by additional weeks. In practice: serve the 14-day notice promptly on the first day of default (or within the lease’s grace period); do not wait for the notice to expire before preparing the eviction filing; and remember that once the 14 days expire and the tenant has neither paid nor vacated, the landlord may file immediately at Hennepin or Ramsey District Court.
- Not understanding the Minneapolis vs. Saint Paul court boundary when units straddle the city line. The Minneapolis/Saint Paul city boundary runs through several areas where a landlord might assume they are in one city but actually be in the other. The boundary at Hiawatha Avenue, portions of University Avenue, and the East Phillips / West Side neighborhoods can be counterintuitive. More importantly: Minneapolis is in Hennepin County; Saint Paul is in Ramsey County. A property whose address says “Minneapolis” but which is geographically east of the city boundary in Ramsey County would require the Ramsey County court. This is rare but possible near the Midway/University area. Verify the property’s county via the Hennepin County Assessor parcel tool or Ramsey County Property Records before filing any eviction.
12-Step Twin Cities Landlord Compliance Checklist (2026)
- Identify your city and county. Minneapolis → Hennepin County, Chapter 244 hard vacancy control, Hennepin County District Court. Saint Paul → Ramsey County, Chapter 193A three-tier system, Ramsey County District Court. Bloomington / Eden Prairie / Plymouth / Minnetonka / Maple Grove / other Hennepin County suburbs → no rent control, Hennepin County District Court. Maplewood / Roseville (MN) / other Ramsey County suburbs → no rent control, Ramsey County District Court.
- For Minneapolis units, determine your building’s CoC date. CoC on or after March 1, 2022 → exempt from Chapter 244; price at market. CoC before March 1, 2022 → covered; calculate the current Chapter 244 ceiling for each unit. Verify via Minneapolis Development Services permit records, not via assumption or real estate listing description.
- For Minneapolis covered units, track the current ceiling per unit. The ceiling is unit-specific and history-specific. Calculate: original initial rent when the unit was first covered × (1.03 per year for each 3% annual increase taken). If the unit has been through multiple tenants under Chapter 244, the ceiling is the SAME regardless of which tenant it is — hard vacancy control means each new tenant inherits the prior ceiling. Use RentCeiling’s Minneapolis calculator to confirm.
- For Saint Paul units, determine CoC date for exemption. CoC after December 31, 2004 → permanently exempt from Chapter 193A; price at market. CoC 2004 or earlier → covered; apply three-tier system. Verify via Saint Paul DSI (Department of Safety and Inspections) permit records.
- For Saint Paul covered units, determine which tier applies to your planned increase. Standard 3% → Tier 1 no process required. 3.1–8% with documented grounds → Tier 2 self-certification to DSNP. 8.1–15% with documented extraordinary grounds → Tier 3 DSNP staff determination before serving notice. Above 15% → Tier 4 hearing examiner proceeding.
- For Saint Paul covered SFR units, apply Chapter 193A like any other covered unit. There is no single-family home exemption in Saint Paul Chapter 193A. A freestanding rental SFR on Summit Avenue or Selby Avenue covered by Chapter 193A is subject to the 3% standard cap and all tier processes. Do not assume SFR status creates an exemption as it does in California.
- Serve the rent increase notice with correct advance period. Month-to-month tenancies under Minn. Stat. §504B.135 require one full calendar month’s written notice, served on the last day of the preceding rental period. Fixed-term leases: the new rent takes effect at renewal subject to the applicable cap. Minneapolis Chapter 244 and Saint Paul Chapter 193A both require the notice to state the increase amount, the new rent amount, and the applicable ordinance provision.
- For non-payment issues, serve the 14-day pay-or-quit notice promptly. Minn. Stat. §504B.135: 14-day written notice to pay or vacate. The notice must state the total amount owed. Serve immediately upon default; do not wait for multiple months to accumulate. After 14 days without payment or vacation, file at the correct county court. Do not accept any partial payment after filing — doing so may waive the eviction right and require re-starting the process.
- Prepare for tenant cure at hearing (§504B.341). Bring full documentation of all amounts owed (base rent, any late fees permitted by the lease, and court filing/service costs) to the eviction hearing. If the tenant presents full payment at the hearing, the court will typically dismiss. For Minneapolis Chapter 244 landlords: confirm your claimed rent amount reflects the lawful ceiling — overstating the ceiling amount is a defense the tenant may raise at hearing.
- Handle the deposit correctly from move-in to move-out. No statutory cap on deposit amount; collect what the market will bear. If the deposit exceeds one year of holding: credit ~1% annual interest at move-out (§504B.195). Return deposit or itemized deductions within 21 days after tenant vacates AND provides forwarding address. Keep receipts for all repair costs. Bad-faith withholding penalty: 2× amount + attorney fees (§504B.178).
- For any military-related tenants, apply SCRA protections. 934th Airlift Wing / 133rd Airlift Wing at MSP ARS; National Guard activations statewide. SCRA lease termination right: 30 days’ written notice + orders copy, effective 30 days after next rent due date. No penalty. No eviction without court order for active-duty tenants. Minneapolis hard vacancy control: SCRA-triggered departure does NOT create a market-reset opportunity — the ceiling carries to the next tenant.
- File eviction at the correct county courthouse. Hennepin County property (Minneapolis, all five suburbs, Edina, St. Louis Park, etc.): Hennepin County District Court, 300 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis MN 55487. Ramsey County property (Saint Paul, Maplewood, Roseville MN, Shoreview, Arden Hills, etc.): Ramsey County District Court, 15 West Kellogg Boulevard, Saint Paul MN 55102. Verify your property’s county via the county assessor parcel tool before filing. Wrong county → dismissed for improper venue; refund of filing fees and delay while re-filing at the correct court.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Minneapolis have rent control in 2026, and what is the cap?
Yes. Minneapolis Chapter 244 provides a 3% flat annual cap with HARD VACANCY CONTROL — the rent ceiling does NOT reset to market rate when a tenant vacates. Buildings with CoC on or after March 1, 2022 are exempt. Owner-occupied ≤4 unit buildings are exempt. The 3% cap is flat, not CPI-indexed. Petition process available for capital improvements and property tax pass-throughs above 3%.
How does Saint Paul Chapter 193A differ from Minneapolis Chapter 244?
Both have 3% standard annual caps but Saint Paul has VACANCY DECONTROL (§193A.04(c)) — rent resets to market when a tenancy ends voluntarily or via just-cause eviction. Saint Paul also has a THREE-TIER system (standard 3% / self-cert 3–8% / staff determination 8–15% / hearing examiner 15%+) and explicitly covers SINGLE-FAMILY HOMES with no SFR exemption. Saint Paul’s exemption covers post-2004 CoC (vs. Minneapolis’s post-March 1 2022 CoC). The vacancy decontrol difference is the most consequential: Saint Paul landlords can reset to market on turnover; Minneapolis landlords cannot.
Which court handles evictions in Minneapolis and the Hennepin County suburbs?
Hennepin County District Court (Fourth Judicial District), 300 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis MN 55487, (612) 348-3000. ALL Hennepin County residential evictions — Minneapolis, Bloomington, Eden Prairie, Plymouth, Minnetonka, Maple Grove, and all other Hennepin County cities — file here. There is no courthouse in Bloomington, Eden Prairie, Plymouth, Minnetonka, or Maple Grove.
Which court handles evictions in Saint Paul?
Ramsey County District Court (Second Judicial District), 15 West Kellogg Boulevard, Saint Paul MN 55102, (651) 266-8266. All Saint Paul, Maplewood (3M HQ), Roseville (MN), Shoreview, Arden Hills, and other Ramsey County city evictions file here. A landlord with units in both Minneapolis and Saint Paul has two different courthouses; filing the wrong city’s eviction at the wrong court results in dismissal for improper venue.
Do Bloomington, Eden Prairie, Plymouth, Minnetonka, or Maple Grove have rent control?
No. None of these five Hennepin County suburbs has any rent control or rent stabilization ordinance, and Minn. Stat. §471.9996 (2023 amendment) permanently prohibits any new Minnesota city from enacting rent control. Only Minneapolis and Saint Paul — which had voter-approved ordinances in November 2021 — are grandfathered. The five suburbs can never enact new rent control without a change to state statute.
What is Minnesota’s tenant cure right at the eviction hearing?
Minn. Stat. §504B.341 gives tenants in non-payment evictions the right to cure the default by paying all rent owed plus court costs AT OR BEFORE the scheduled eviction hearing. If the tenant pays in full at the hearing, the court typically dismisses the eviction. This right extends beyond the 14-day pay-or-quit notice period and is not available in most states (California, Texas, Florida). Minneapolis and Saint Paul landlords should bring full documentation of all amounts owed to the hearing and should NOT accept partial payment from the tenant after filing, as doing so may waive the eviction right.
What are Minnesota’s security deposit return rules?
Minnesota has no deposit cap. Landlords must return the deposit (or provide itemized deductions with receipts) within 21 days after the tenant vacates AND provides a forwarding address. If the deposit is held for more than one year, the landlord must pay approximately 1% annual interest at move-out. Bad-faith withholding results in 2× the withheld amount plus actual damages plus attorney fees (Minn. Stat. §504B.178). The 21-day clock does not start until both conditions (vacating + forwarding address) are met.
How does UnitedHealth Group’s Minnetonka campus affect the western suburbs rental market?
UnitedHealth Group (Fortune 7, ~$370B revenue, ~360,000 global) employs approximately 10,000–15,000 professionals at its Minnetonka campus (9900 Bren Rd E) at compensation packages from $80,000 to $350,000+. The UHG campus sustains Class A 1BR rents of $1,700–$2,300 in the Opus/Bren Rd corridor and exec SFR rents of $2,600–$5,000+ in Minnetonka ISD 276 zone. UHG’s relocation pipeline (professionals from New York, Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas) creates significant corporate-rate apartment demand and executive SFR demand throughout western Hennepin County. Adjacent Cargill (world’s largest private company, ~$177B revenue, Wayzata) amplifies this effect. Neither Minnetonka nor any of the five suburbs covered here has rent control.