Maple Grove MN rent increase 2026

Bottom line: Maple Grove MN has no local rent control in 2026. Minn. Stat. §471.9996 bars all Minnesota suburbs from enacting rent control — only Minneapolis and Saint Paul are grandfathered. Maple Grove landlords operate under Minn. Stat. Chapter 504B: no deposit cap, 21-day return, evictions at Hennepin County District Court in downtown Minneapolis. Dominant employer: Boston Scientific Cardiovascular Systems (1 Scimed Place; NYSE: BSX; ~30,000+ global).

Rent control status: None

Maple Grove has no local rent control ordinance and cannot legally enact one. Minn. Stat. §471.9996 (2023) bars all Minnesota municipalities except Minneapolis and Saint Paul from adopting rent control. Maple Grove landlords have:

  • No annual rent increase caps
  • Full vacancy decontrol — rent resets to market rate at every tenancy turnover
  • No rent board or registration requirement
  • No just-cause eviction requirement

Minnesota §504B framework

All Maple Grove residential tenancies are governed by Minn. Stat. Chapter 504B. Key provisions:

  • Written lease: No state-mandated form; use a Minnesota-compliant template; include rent, due date, late fee terms, entry policy, and pet policy
  • Entry: Reasonable notice required (§504B.211); 24 hours is the accepted standard; no notice for genuine emergencies
  • Habitability: Statutory warranty (§504B.161); landlord must maintain code compliance and essential services (heat, water, electricity)
  • Rent escrow: Tenants may file §504B.385 rent escrow action if habitability fails; address repairs promptly in writing to avoid this remedy
  • No grace period mandate: No state-required grace period before late fees; specify the amount and grace period in the written lease
  • Retaliation prohibition: §504B.285 bars retaliatory eviction or rent increases against tenants who exercise legal rights (repair requests, code complaints)

Security deposits (Minn. Stat. §504B.178)

RuleMaple Grove MN 2026
Deposit capNo statutory cap — any amount permissible
Return deadline21 days after vacating AND forwarding address received
InterestRequired if held >1 year (~1% annual)
Itemized statementRequired with any withholding
Bad-faith penaltyUp to 2× wrongfully withheld amount + attorney’s fees
Wear and tearNot deductible; damage beyond normal use only

Eviction process & court

Court location: Hennepin County District Court, 300 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis MN 55487. No courthouse in Maple Grove; all Hennepin County evictions file in downtown Minneapolis (~18–22 miles south via I-94). Filing fee ~$285–$310. Hearing within 7–14 calendar days.

Non-payment eviction steps

  1. Rent past due per lease — no mandatory pre-filing notice; best practice: serve 14-day written cure notice and document delivery
  2. File Eviction Complaint at 300 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis MN 55487; fee ~$285–$310
  3. Hearing within 7–14 calendar days
  4. Tenant may cure at hearing: pay all amounts owed + attorney’s fees; court MUST dismiss (Minn. Stat. §504B.341)
  5. Judgment → Writ of Recovery → Hennepin County Sheriff lockout (~1–2 weeks post-writ)

Total uncontested timeline: 3–5 weeks from filing to lockout.

Month-to-month termination

One full calendar month’s written notice, expiring on the last day of a rental period (Minn. Stat. §504B.135). No cause required in Maple Grove.

Boston Scientific & major employers

Boston Scientific Cardiovascular Systems — NYSE: BSX

Boston Scientific (1 Scimed Place, Maple Grove MN 55311) is the dominant employer in Maple Grove and one of the world’s largest medical device companies. BSX generates revenues exceeding $16 billion annually (FY2024) and employs approximately 30,000+ globally. The Maple Grove Scimed Place campus is BSX’s primary center for cardiovascular device development (coronary stents, structural heart, electrophysiology products) and endoscopy. Approximate Maple Grove campus employment: 2,000–3,000+ engineers, scientists, regulatory/quality specialists, manufacturing technicians, and support staff. Compensation: engineers $95,000–$175,000+; principal engineers and senior scientists $130,000–$200,000+; directors $180,000–$280,000+. BSX generates significant relocation rental demand, particularly from engineers hired from California (Cook Medical / Edwards Lifesciences / Abbott Vascular alumni), Massachusetts, and internationally. Typical BSX relocation renters: 2–3 year rental horizon before purchase; target Class A 1BR ($1,700–$2,300) or newer 3BR SFR ($2,600–$3,300) in Maple Grove or adjacent Plymouth.

North Memorial Health Maple Grove Hospital

North Memorial Health Maple Grove Hospital (9875 Hospital Drive, Maple Grove MN 55369) opened in 2009 and has expanded to become a significant healthcare employer in northwest Hennepin County. The hospital provides Level II Trauma capabilities and a full range of medical/surgical services. Total North Memorial Health system employees: approximately 4,000–6,000 across its network. The Maple Grove campus employs approximately 1,500–2,500 physicians, nurses, technicians, and administrative staff ($70,000–$250,000+). Healthcare workers at North Memorial Maple Grove represent a stable, government-adjacent (Medicare/Medicaid funded) tenant base. Many nursing staff and allied health professionals rent in Maple Grove for proximity to the hospital, preferring 2BR apartments ($1,900–$2,500) or smaller SFR rentals.

Shoppes at Arbor Lakes & retail employers

The Shoppes at Arbor Lakes retail and entertainment district employs approximately 3,000–5,000 workers across its 80–100+ stores, restaurants, and service businesses. Retail and restaurant management positions ($45,000–$80,000) contribute to mid-tier rental demand in central Maple Grove. The Arbor Lakes development has also attracted several major office and commercial tenants to the area, including financial services and healthcare-adjacent businesses.

Other Maple Grove employers

  • Osseo ISD 279 — district-wide ~3,500–4,500 employees; many teachers and administrators rent in Maple Grove
  • Maple Grove Pediatrics and other medical practice groups — healthcare cluster adjacent to North Memorial
  • Cub Foods (distribution/headquarters proximity) and other logistics employers near I-94/I-694

Osseo School District 279 premium

Maple Grove is served by Osseo Independent School District 279. Maple Grove Senior High School (9800 Fernbrook Lane North) is Osseo ISD’s largest and among its strongest performers, with strong STEM programming aligned with the local medical device industry. The school district premium in Maple Grove is modest compared to Wayzata or Minnetonka but real:

  • SFR 3BR in Maple Grove (Osseo ISD 279): $2,200–$3,100/month
  • Comparable SFR 3BR in Brooklyn Park (Osseo ISD 279, lower prices): $1,800–$2,500/month
  • Premium: ~$200–$400/month for Maple Grove vs. Brooklyn Park, reflecting housing quality and BSX proximity

Boston Scientific and medical device industry employees relocating with school-age children overwhelmingly select Maple Grove over adjacent Brooklyn Park or Coon Rapids for school quality and housing stock age.

Shoppes at Arbor Lakes impact on rentals

The Shoppes at Arbor Lakes is the Twin Cities’ premier northwest-suburban lifestyle center, creating a walkability premium in an otherwise car-dependent suburb. Key rental market effects:

  • Walkability premium: Units within 0.25–0.5 miles of Arbor Lakes command 10–15% more than comparable non-walkable Maple Grove units
  • New construction concentration: Multiple Class A apartment projects (2018–2026) near Arbor Lakes; 1BR $1,700–$2,400
  • Young professional demand: BSX engineers ages 25–35 specifically target Arbor Lakes-adjacent units for walkable restaurant/retail access

2026 rent ranges by submarket

Submarket1BR2BR3BR SFR/TH
Arbor Lakes / Weaver Lake Rd (walkable retail)$1,600–$2,100$1,900–$2,500$2,300–$3,100
BSX / Scimed Place corridor (southwest MG)$1,500–$2,000$1,800–$2,400$2,200–$3,000
North Memorial / Maple Grove Hospital area$1,400–$1,900$1,700–$2,300$2,100–$2,800
Established SFR neighborhoods (Elm Creek / Fish Lake)——$2,200–$3,100
New luxury construction (2018–2025 vintage)$1,700–$2,400$2,100–$2,800—

Maple Grove MN landlord checklist 2026

  1. Confirm property is in Maple Grove city limits (not Brooklyn Park or Osseo) — use Hennepin County GIS at gis.hennepin.us
  2. Prepare a written Minnesota-compliant lease; specify rent due date, late fee, entry notice, and pet policy
  3. Document security deposit in writing at move-in; include written receipt noting the 21-day return timeline
  4. Conduct signed, photographed move-in inspection; for newer Maple Grove homes (1990s–2010s construction), document cosmetic finish condition carefully
  5. Know the eviction courthouse: 300 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis MN 55487 (~18–22 miles south via I-94)
  6. Best practice: serve 14-day written cure notice before non-payment filing; document delivery
  7. Return deposits within 21 days of vacating + forwarding address; itemize all deductions
  8. Respond to repair requests promptly in writing; BSX and healthcare tenants have above-average habitability expectations
  9. For SFR listings, advertise Osseo ISD 279 enrollment and proximity to Maple Grove Senior High School
  10. For Arbor Lakes-adjacent units, highlight walkable retail and restaurant access in listings

FAQ — Maple Grove MN rent increase 2026

Does Maple Grove MN have rent control in 2026?

No. Maple Grove has no local rent control and cannot legally enact one under Minn. Stat. §471.9996 (2023). Only Minneapolis and Saint Paul are grandfathered. Maple Grove landlords may raise rent to any market rate with appropriate notice per the lease.

Where do Maple Grove landlords file evictions?

Hennepin County District Court, 300 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis MN 55487. No courthouse in Maple Grove. Filing fee ~$285–$310. Hearing within 7–14 calendar days. Tenant may cure non-payment at the hearing (Minn. Stat. §504B.341).

What is the largest employer in Maple Grove MN?

Boston Scientific Cardiovascular Systems (1 Scimed Place, Maple Grove MN 55311; NYSE: BSX) is the largest employer, with approximately 2,000–3,000+ on the Maple Grove campus and 30,000+ globally. North Memorial Health Maple Grove Hospital (9875 Hospital Drive; Level II Trauma) employs approximately 1,500–2,500 healthcare workers. The Shoppes at Arbor Lakes retail district employs approximately 3,000–5,000 workers.

Is there a security deposit cap in Maple Grove MN?

No cap. Any amount is permissible under Minn. Stat. §504B.178. Return within 21 days of vacating + forwarding address. Interest required if held >1 year (~1% annual). Bad-faith withholding penalty: up to 2× amount + attorney’s fees. Normal wear and tear is not deductible.

What school district is Maple Grove in?

Osseo Independent School District 279. Maple Grove Senior High School (9800 Fernbrook Lane North) is one of Osseo ISD’s strongest performers with notable STEM programming. The Osseo ISD 279 school quality adds $200–$400/month premium vs. comparable Brooklyn Park rentals. Boston Scientific and medical device industry relocations with school-age children primarily target Maple Grove for school access.

How do Maple Grove rents compare to Minnetonka or Plymouth?

Maple Grove 1BR: $1,400–$2,100; SFR 3BR: $2,200–$3,100. Minnetonka runs 15–25% higher (UHG executive demand; ISD 276). Plymouth is roughly comparable ($1,400–$2,000 1BR; $2,300–$3,200 SFR 3BR) with a Wayzata ISD 284 school premium. Maple Grove competes primarily with Plymouth for the BSX/medical device engineer renter profile.

What notice is required for non-payment eviction in Maple Grove?

Minnesota does not require a mandatory pre-filing statutory notice for non-payment. The landlord may file at Hennepin County District Court as soon as rent is past due per the lease. Best practice: serve a 14-day written cure notice and document it. Tenant can cure at the first court hearing by paying all amounts owed plus attorney’s fees (Minn. Stat. §504B.341).

What does Boston Scientific’s Maple Grove campus produce?

Boston Scientific’s Scimed Place (1 Scimed Place, Maple Grove MN 55311) is the company’s primary cardiovascular and endoscopy R&D and manufacturing campus. Key product lines: coronary stents (PROMUS/ION families), structural heart devices (WATCHMAN left atrial appendage closure), electrophysiology (RHYTHMIA mapping; FARAPULSE pulsed field ablation), and endoscopy (AXIOS stents; AXIOS Hot AXIOS). The campus employs approximately 2,000–3,000+ engineers and scientists, making it one of the densest concentrations of medical device engineering talent in the Twin Cities metro.

Managing Maple Grove medical device engineer rentals and corporate relocation tenants? RentCeiling tracks Minnesota rent law and helps you manage deposits and documentation across your Twin Cities portfolio.

This page is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Verify current statutes at revisor.mn.gov. Consult a licensed Minnesota attorney for guidance on specific tenancy matters.