Plymouth MN rent increase 2026
Bottom line: Plymouth MN has no local rent control in 2026. Minnesota’s largest suburb (~85,000 residents; Hennepin County) cannot legally enact rent control under Minn. Stat. §471.9996. Plymouth landlords operate under Minn. Stat. Chapter 504B: no deposit cap, 21-day return, evictions at Hennepin County District Court in downtown Minneapolis. Strong Wayzata School District premium drives SFR demand.
Rent control status: None
Plymouth has no local rent control ordinance and cannot legally enact one. Minn. Stat. §471.9996 (2023) prohibits all Minnesota municipalities from adopting new rent control. Only Minneapolis and Saint Paul are grandfathered. Plymouth landlords have:
- No annual rent increase caps
- Full vacancy decontrol — rent resets to market rate at every tenancy turnover
- No rent board or registration requirement
- No just-cause eviction requirement
Minnesota §504B framework
Plymouth residential tenancies are governed exclusively by Minn. Stat. Chapter 504B. Key provisions:
- Written leases: Strongly recommended; no state-mandated form but must comply with §504B
- Entry: Reasonable notice (§504B.211); 24 hours is the standard; no notice for emergencies
- Habitability: Statutory warranty (§504B.161); landlord must maintain building-code compliance and essential services
- Rent escrow: Tenants may file §504B.385 rent escrow if habitability is not maintained — address repairs promptly
- Retaliation: §504B.285 bars retaliatory eviction or rent increases against tenants who exercise legal rights
- No grace period: No state-mandated grace period before late fees; specify in the lease
Security deposits (Minn. Stat. §504B.178)
| Rule | Plymouth MN 2026 |
|---|---|
| Deposit cap | No statutory cap |
| Return deadline | 21 days after vacating AND forwarding address received |
| Interest | Required if held >1 year (~1% annual) |
| Itemized statement | Required with any withholding |
| Bad-faith penalty | Up to 2× wrongfully withheld + attorney’s fees |
| Wear and tear | Not deductible |
Eviction process & court
Court: Hennepin County District Court, 300 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis MN 55487. No courthouse in Plymouth. Filing fee ~$285–$310. Hearing within 7–14 calendar days. Tenant cure right at first hearing for non-payment (Minn. Stat. §504B.341). Total uncontested timeline: 3–5 weeks.
Month-to-month termination: One full calendar month’s written notice, expiring on the last day of a rental period (Minn. Stat. §504B.135). No cause required in Plymouth.
Major employers near Plymouth MN
Plymouth-based companies
- Tile Shop Holdings (NASDAQ: TTS) — 102 Cheshire Lane North, Plymouth MN 55441; specialty tile retailer; HQ employs finance, marketing, IT ($70,000–$160,000+); ~2,400+ across network
- Calumet Specialty Products Partners (NASDAQ: CLMT) — 2780 Watertown Road, Plymouth MN; specialty hydrocarbons/refining; HQ employees in engineering and finance
- North Memorial Health system — adjacent Robbinsdale campus (~4,000–6,000+ system employees); many staff reside in Plymouth
Adjacent major employers (within 15 miles)
| Employer | Location | Employees (est.) | Plymouth rental impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealth Group HQ | Minnetonka (5–8 mi S) | ~360,000 global; thousands locally | Executives & directors rent in Plymouth for schools |
| General Mills HQ | Golden Valley (8 mi E) | ~35,000 global; ~5,000 at HQ | Significant Plymouth residential demand |
| Medtronic | Fridley (8 mi NE) | ~90,000 global; ~5,000+ Twin Cities | Medical device engineers prefer Plymouth for Wayzata schools |
| Boston Scientific Cardiovascular | Maple Grove (8 mi NW) | ~30,000+ global; ~2,000+ locally | Engineers at BSX Maple Grove campus rent Plymouth SFRs |
| Target HQ | Minneapolis (12 mi E) | ~400,000 global; ~10,000+ HQ | Target HQ employees choose Plymouth for school district |
2026 rent ranges by submarket
| Submarket | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR SFR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth Town Center (Cty Rd 9 / Vicksburg Ln) | $1,400–$1,800 | $1,700–$2,200 | $2,200–$3,000 |
| West Plymouth / US-169 corridor | $1,400–$1,900 | $1,700–$2,300 | $2,300–$3,200 |
| East Plymouth / I-394 corridor | $1,500–$2,000 | $1,800–$2,400 | $2,300–$3,100 |
| Wayzata ISD SFR (school district premium) | — | — | $2,300–$3,200 |
| New construction luxury (2018–2025) | $1,700–$2,400 | $2,000–$2,700 | — |
Plymouth MN landlord checklist 2026
- Confirm property is in Plymouth (not New Hope or Crystal) — use Hennepin County GIS at gis.hennepin.us; confirm Wayzata ISD boundary at wayzata.k12.mn.us
- Prepare a written Minnesota-compliant lease specifying rent due date, late fee schedule, and pet policy
- Document security deposit in writing at move-in; note the 21-day return requirement and interest obligation
- Conduct signed, photographed move-in inspection with the tenant
- Know the eviction courthouse: 300 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis MN 55487
- Give 14-day written cure notice before non-payment filing; document delivery method and date
- Return deposits within 21 days of vacating + forwarding address; include itemized deduction statement
- Respond to repair requests promptly in writing to prevent §504B.385 rent escrow actions
- For SFR listings, prominently advertise Wayzata ISD 284 school district enrollment to attract corporate relocation families
- Verify SCRA status for any tenant with military affiliation before any eviction action
FAQ — Plymouth MN rent increase 2026
Does Plymouth MN have rent control in 2026?
No. Plymouth has no local rent control and cannot legally enact one under Minn. Stat. §471.9996 (2023). Only Minneapolis and Saint Paul are grandfathered. Plymouth landlords may raise rent to any market rate with appropriate notice per the lease.
Where do Plymouth landlords file evictions?
Hennepin County District Court, 300 South Sixth Street, Minneapolis MN 55487. No courthouse in Plymouth. Filing fee ~$285–$310. Hearing within 7–14 calendar days. Tenant may cure non-payment at the hearing (Minn. Stat. §504B.341).
Is Plymouth in the Wayzata School District?
Yes, Plymouth is almost entirely within Wayzata ISD 284. Wayzata High School is consistently ranked among Minnesota’s top public high schools. The school district creates a $300–$600/month SFR premium vs. adjacent Robbinsdale ISD cities. Corporate relocation families specifically target Plymouth for ISD 284 enrollment.
What is the largest employer near Plymouth MN?
UnitedHealth Group HQ (Minnetonka; Fortune 7; ~360,000 global) is the largest nearby employer. General Mills HQ (Golden Valley; Fortune 500; ~35,000 global) and Medtronic (Fridley; ~90,000 global) are 8–10 miles away. Plymouth-based companies include Tile Shop Holdings HQ (NASDAQ: TTS; ~2,400+ employees) and Calumet Specialty Products HQ (NASDAQ: CLMT).
Is there a security deposit cap in Plymouth MN?
No cap. Any amount is permissible. Return within 21 days of vacating + forwarding address. Interest required if held >1 year. Bad-faith withholding: up to 2× penalty + attorney’s fees. No deduction for normal wear and tear.
How do Plymouth rents compare to Minneapolis?
Plymouth 1BR runs $1,400–$2,000, similar to comparable Minneapolis suburban product. The key structural difference: Plymouth has no rent control, allowing full market-rate resets at turnover. Minneapolis Chapter 244 (3% hard vacancy control) caps Minneapolis rents without reset, making Plymouth a more predictable investment for landlords focused on long-term returns.
What notice is required to terminate a month-to-month lease?
One full calendar month’s written notice, expiring on the last day of a rental period (Minn. Stat. §504B.135). No cause required in Plymouth. Notice must be in writing; certified mail or in-person delivery with signed receipt is recommended.
Can I raise rent freely between tenancies in Plymouth?
Yes. Plymouth has no vacancy control. Rent may be set to any market rate at the start of each new tenancy. There is no statewide rent cap in Minnesota outside of Minneapolis and Saint Paul city limits. Plymouth is among the few large Hennepin County communities with no restrictions of any kind on rent increases.
Managing Plymouth SFR rentals with corporate relocation tenants alongside Minneapolis units? RentCeiling organizes compliance across both markets and flags Minneapolis Chapter 244 obligations for your in-city units.
This page is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Verify current statutes at revisor.mn.gov. Consult a licensed Minnesota attorney for guidance on specific tenancy matters.