Santa Clara, CA · Santa Clara County · ~130,000 Population · No Local Rent Control · California AB 1482 ~7.7% Cap 2026 · Intel HQ ~18,000–22,000 Silicon Valley Employees · NVIDIA HQ ~10,000–15,000 · ServiceNow HQ · Palo Alto Networks HQ · Mission College ~20,000 Students · Levi’s Stadium 49ers 70,000 Capacity · SB 267 1-Month Deposit Cap (July 2024) · Just-Cause After 12 Months (Civil Code §1946.2) · 3-Day Pay-or-Quit · 24-Hour Entry · Evictions: Superior Court Santa Clara County 191 N First St San Jose CA 95113

Santa Clara CA rent increase 2026 Santa Clara City has no local rent control — but California AB 1482 (~7.7% cap) applies to multifamily buildings 15+ years old. Intel HQ (~18,000–22,000 Silicon Valley employees), NVIDIA HQ (~10,000–15,000), ServiceNow HQ (~21,000 global), Palo Alto Networks HQ (~14,000 global), Levi’s Stadium 49ers, Mission College (~20,000 students), and Santa Clara University anchor one of Silicon Valley’s strongest rental demand markets. California SB 267 limits security deposits to 1 month’s rent (effective July 1, 2024). Just-cause eviction required after 12 months for AB 1482–covered units (Civil Code §1946.2). All Santa Clara evictions: Superior Court of California, Santa Clara County, 191 N First Street, San Jose, CA 95113.

Santa Clara, California — home to Intel, NVIDIA, ServiceNow, and Palo Alto Networks headquarters, and seat of Levi’s Stadium — has no local rent control ordinance in 2026.

California’s statewide AB 1482 (Tenant Protection Act of 2019) caps rent increases at approximately 7.7% for covered buildings (multifamily, 15+ years old), requires just-cause eviction after 12 months, and — together with SB 267 — limits security deposits to 1 month’s rent for most landlords.

Santa Clara CA 2026 rent control status: quick reference

Question Answer
Local rent control in Santa Clara? None. Santa Clara City has no local rent stabilization ordinance.
California statewide cap (AB 1482)? ~7.7% for covered buildings (multifamily, CO on or before ~Jan 1, 2011). Cap = 5% + Bay Area CPI (~2.7%). Hard ceiling = 10%.
AB 1482 exemptions? SFRs/condos owned by individuals (with proper written notice); buildings with CO within last 15 years; owner-occupied duplexes; dormitories.
Frequency of increases? Up to 2 increases per 12-month period; combined total cannot exceed the cap.
Written notice required? Yes. 30 days advance written notice for increases ≤10% (CCP §827). Must include old rent, new rent, effective date, % change.
Just-cause eviction? Required after 12 months tenancy for AB 1482–covered units (Civil Code §1946.2). No-fault = 90-day notice + 1 month relocation assistance.
Security deposit maximum? 1 month’s rent (unfurnished; SB 267, effective July 1, 2024). Exception: small landlords (≤2 properties, ≤4 units) may collect 2 months.
Deposit return deadline? 21 days after move-out with itemized statement and receipts for deductions >$125 (Civil Code §1950.5).
Non-payment eviction notice? 3-day notice to pay or quit (CCP §1161(2)). Exact rent only; excludes weekends and court holidays.
Month-to-month termination? 30 days (tenancy <1 year); 60 days (tenancy ≥1 year) per CCP §1946. But AB 1482 just-cause may override for covered units after 12 months.
Entry notice? 24 hours advance notice (Civil Code §1954). Entry between 8am–6pm on business days (unless emergency or tenant consent).
Eviction court? Superior Court of California, Santa Clara County, 191 N First St, San Jose, CA 95113.
Controlling law California AB 1482 (Civil Code §§1947.12, 1946.2); SB 267 (§1950.5); CCP §§827, 1161, 1946; Costa-Hawkins Act (Civil Code §1954.50)

Santa Clara CA rent cap: AB 1482 explained for 2026

Which Santa Clara buildings are covered by AB 1482?

California AB 1482 (the Tenant Protection Act of 2019, Civil Code §1947.12) applies to residential rental units in buildings that are 15 or more years old as of the date of the rent increase. For increases taking effect in 2026, this means buildings with a certificate of occupancy (CO) dated on or before approximately January 1, 2011.

In Santa Clara’s rental market, this covers the large majority of the city’s multifamily stock — the 1960s–1990s apartment complexes along Mission College Blvd, El Camino Real, Scott Blvd, the Lawrence Expressway corridor, and the older complexes near Santa Clara University. Newer luxury complexes built 2011–present remain exempt (they become cap-subject 15 years after their CO date).

Exempt properties: SFRs and condos under AB 1482

Single-family residences and condominiums owned by a natural person (not a REIT, corporation, or LLC managing 10+ units) are exempt from AB 1482 — but only if the landlord has served the written exemption notice required by Civil Code §1947.12(d)(5)(B). The notice must be given at the start of the tenancy (or by January 1, 2020 for pre-existing tenancies) and must state that the unit is not subject to the rent cap. Without this notice, the SFR or condo may inadvertently fall under AB 1482.

2026 cap formula: ~7.7% for the Bay Area

The AB 1482 cap for a given year equals 5% plus the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the region where the property is located, calculated over the 12-month period ending April 30 of the prior year, subject to a hard ceiling of 10%. For Santa Clara County properties in 2026, the relevant CPI is the San Francisco–Oakland–Hayward MSA CPI-U. Using a Bay Area CPI-U of approximately 2.7%, the 2026 cap equals 7.7% (5% + 2.7%).

RentCeiling calculates the exact allowable increase for your unit, accounting for your specific base rent, last increase date, and the applicable CPI figure published by the California Department of Housing and Community Development.

Vacancy decontrol: Costa-Hawkins still applies

California’s Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act (Civil Code §1954.50) continues to prohibit vacancy control in 2026. This means Santa Clara landlords may raise rent to any market rate when a unit becomes vacant and a new tenancy begins. AB 1482’s cap applies only to in-tenancy increases for an existing, continuing tenant. A new tenant starts a new rent baseline, which then becomes the base for future AB 1482 calculations.

Santa Clara CA key employers and rental demand drivers

Intel Corporation (HQ: 2200 Mission College Blvd)

Intel’s Robert Noyce Campus at 2200 Mission College Blvd, Santa Clara, CA 95054 is the company’s global headquarters. Approximately 18,000–22,000 Intel employees work in Silicon Valley, with Santa Clara being the primary location. Intel employs engineers ($120,000–$300,000+), technicians ($65,000–$100,000), and operations staff ($55,000–$85,000). Despite Intel’s ongoing business restructuring (2024–2026), the Santa Clara campus remains one of the largest employer concentrations in the city. Intel employee demand particularly supports the 1BR $2,000–$2,800 and 2BR $2,600–$3,800 corridors near Mission College Blvd and Lawrence Expressway.

NVIDIA Corporation (HQ: 2788 San Tomas Expy)

NVIDIA’s headquarters at 2788 San Tomas Expy, Santa Clara, CA 95051 is the center of the company’s GPU, AI, and data center operations. NVIDIA employs approximately 35,000+ globally, with an estimated 10,000–15,000 in the Santa Clara area. NVIDIA’s dominant position in AI accelerator hardware has driven extraordinary compensation — senior engineers earn $200,000–$500,000+ in total compensation — and has made NVIDIA employees among the most aggressive bidders for premium Santa Clara rentals. New NVIDIA campus construction (Endeavor and Voyager buildings, 2017–2024) has expanded Santa Clara presence significantly.

ServiceNow (HQ: 2225 Lawson Lane)

ServiceNow (NYSE: NOW) is headquartered at 2225 Lawson Lane, Santa Clara, CA 95054. With approximately 21,000+ global employees and headquarters in Santa Clara, ServiceNow is one of the city’s major enterprise software employers. ServiceNow engineers and sales professionals earn $150,000–$350,000+ in total compensation, driving demand for premium 1BR and 2BR units near the Great America Pkwy corridor.

Palo Alto Networks (HQ: 3000 Tannery Way)

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ: PANW) is headquartered at 3000 Tannery Way, Santa Clara, CA 95054. With approximately 14,000 global employees, the cybersecurity giant contributes significantly to tech-sector demand for Santa Clara rentals. Its campus is adjacent to the broader Great America tech corridor.

Mission College and Santa Clara University

Mission College (3000 Mission College Blvd, Santa Clara, CA 95054; ~20,000 students) creates student and workforce-training housing demand near the Mission College Blvd / Lawrence Expy area. Santa Clara University (500 El Camino Real, Santa Clara, CA 95053; ~10,000 students; ~3,000 faculty/staff) drives a secondary demand cluster near El Camino Real and University Dr. Academic schedules create late-summer lease cycles (August/September) when rents tend to peak.

Levi’s Stadium and the 49ers

Levi’s Stadium (4900 Marie P DeBartolo Way, Santa Clara, CA 95054; 70,000 seats) hosts San Francisco 49ers home games (8–10 per season), Super Bowls, World Cup matches, and major concerts. The stadium employs approximately 2,000 permanent operations staff and drives seasonal short-term rental demand (STR platform pricing on event days regularly exceeds $300–$800/night for units within 1 mile). Long-term landlords should be aware of event-related noise considerations for units adjacent to the stadium complex.

Santa Clara CA 2026 rental market by submarket

Submarket Unit type 2026 range Notes
Great America Pkwy / Lawrence Expy tech corridor 1BR–2BR apt $2,200–$3,800 Intel/NVIDIA/ServiceNow demand; premium corridor
Mission College Blvd / Laurelwood 1BR–2BR apt $1,900–$3,200 Older stock mostly AB 1482 covered; student + workforce
Santa Clara University / El Camino Real Studio–1BR $1,700–$2,700 SCU student demand; 1960s–1980s complexes
Central Santa Clara / Scott Blvd 1BR–2BR apt $1,900–$3,300 Mixed housing stock; commuter location
South Santa Clara / Levi’s Stadium / Walsh Ave 1BR–2BR apt $2,000–$3,500 Stadium adjacency; event-day STR opportunity
New construction (CO 2011+, AB 1482 exempt) 1BR–2BR apt $2,500–$4,500 No rent cap; luxury amenities; still subject to just-cause after 12 months
SFR / condo (AB 1482 exempt with proper notice) 3BR–4BR SFR $3,500–$6,000+ No cap if exemption notice properly served; verify notice at each new tenancy

12-step Santa Clara CA landlord compliance checklist (2026)

  1. Determine AB 1482 coverage. Check your building’s certificate of occupancy date. If CO dated January 1, 2011 or earlier, the ~7.7% cap and just-cause requirements apply. If SFR/condo, verify you have served the written exemption notice per Civil Code §1947.12(d)(5)(B).
  2. Calculate the maximum allowable increase. The 2026 cap = 5% + Bay Area CPI-U (approximately 7.7%). Apply to the lowest rent charged in the 12 months before the increase, not the current rent. No banking of unused increases to the next year. Use RentCeiling’s calculator to confirm your exact figure.
  3. Give 30 days advance written notice before any increase. Notice must state: old rent, new rent, dollar and percentage increase, and effective date. Increases ≤10% require 30 days; increases >10% require 90 days (moot if you’re at or below the cap).
  4. Comply with SB 267 deposit cap. After July 1, 2024, collect no more than 1 month’s rent as deposit (unfurnished units) unless you qualify for the small landlord exception (≤2 properties, ≤4 total units). Collecting excess is unlawful and void.
  5. Return deposit within 21 days with itemized statement. Start the 21-day clock on the tenant’s move-out date. Provide receipts/invoices for any deductions over $125. Missing the deadline exposes you to 2× wrongful withholding damages.
  6. For AB 1482–covered units: respect just-cause rules after 12 months. Review your grounds before serving any termination notice. No-fault terminations require 90-day notice plus 1 month’s rent relocation assistance simultaneously with the notice.
  7. 3-day notice: exact rent only. Only unpaid base rent belongs in a 3-day notice to pay or quit. Including late fees, utilities, or other charges voids the notice and forces you to restart the eviction process.
  8. File unlawful detainer at the correct courthouse. All Santa Clara County evictions file at Superior Court of California, 191 N First Street, San Jose, CA 95113. There is no separate eviction courthouse in Santa Clara City.
  9. Honor the 24-hour entry rule. Give at least 24 hours written, oral, or electronic notice before entering (Civil Code §1954). Entry between 8am–6pm on business days unless emergency or tenant consent.
  10. Verify Costa-Hawkins vacancy decontrol. When a unit turns over, set the new rent at market rate — no cap applies to a new tenancy. Document the new rent carefully, as it becomes the AB 1482 base for future increases.
  11. SCRA check for military tenants. Santa Clara County’s proximity to Moffett Federal Airfield (Mountain View) and National Guard armories means some tenants may be activated service members. Verify at scra.dmdc.osd.mil before contesting any SCRA termination.
  12. No self-help eviction. Never change locks, remove tenant belongings, cut utilities, or otherwise attempt to force a tenant out without a court order. Self-help eviction exposes you to a minimum $100/day penalty plus actual damages under California Civil Code §789.3.

Calculate your AB 1482 maximum rent increase

RentCeiling’s free calculator computes your exact 2026 allowable increase under California AB 1482 and generates the required written notice for Santa Clara CA landlords.

Run the free calculator →

Related Silicon Valley pages