Tennessee Landlord-Tenant Law — Nashville Metro Area

Nashville Metro Area Landlord Guide 2026

TCA §66-35-101 (Public Chapter 256, April 27, 2023) statewide rent control preemption — NO TN city may enact any ordinance — CRITICAL: URLTA §66-28-505 14-day pay-or-quit gives tenant a cure right (unlike Texas) — no deposit cap; separate account required (§66-28-301) — FIVE-COUNTY court system with four jurisdiction traps — 6-city analysis: Nashville, Franklin, Brentwood, Hendersonville, Spring Hill, Smyrna

RentCeiling Research — Published October 2026 — Covers the Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin MSA and surrounding Sumner, Maury, Robertson, and Cheatham county markets

Nashville Metro · No Rent Control in Any TN City 2026 · TCA §66-35-101 (Public Chapter 256, April 27, 2023) Statewide Preemption · URLTA §66-28-101 et seq. (Counties 75K+ Population) · 14-Day Pay-or-Quit with Tenant Cure Right (§66-28-505) · No Statutory Deposit Cap · Separate Account Required (§66-28-301(b)) · 30-Day Deposit Return + Itemized Statement (§66-28-301(f)) · 30-Day MTM Termination/Change Notice (§66-28-512) · Detainer Warrant Process in General Sessions Court · 10-Day Appeal to Circuit Court · Nashville: Davidson County General Sessions Court 1 Public Square Suite 402 Nashville 37201 · Franklin / Brentwood: Williamson County General Sessions Court 135 Fourth Ave S Franklin 37064 · Hendersonville TRAP: Sumner County General Sessions Court 109 S. Main St Gallatin 37066 (NOT Hendersonville) · Spring Hill SPLIT: Williamson County (Franklin) vs. Maury County General Sessions Court 41 Public Sq Columbia 38401 · Smyrna TRAP: Rutherford County General Sessions Court 116 W. Lytle St Murfreesboro 37130 (NOT Smyrna) · Oracle HQ Nashville Campus ~4,000 Employees · Vanderbilt VUMC System ~35,000 · HCA Healthcare HQ Nashville ~8,000+ · AllianceBernstein Nashville HQ Relocated 2019 · Nissan North America HQ Franklin One Nissan Way · Tractor Supply HQ Brentwood NASDAQ TSCO · GM Spring Hill Manufacturing Equinox EV UAW Local 1853 · Nissan Manufacturing TN Smyrna ~8,000–9,000 Workers · Tennessee Air National Guard 118th Wing SCRA

⚠ Four jurisdiction traps that get Nashville Metro landlords dismissed from court:
  1. Hendersonville has NO General Sessions courthouse. All Sumner County evictions — including Hendersonville — file at Sumner County General Sessions Court, 109 S. Main Street, Gallatin TN 37066, approximately 15–18 miles east. Filing in Nashville (Davidson County) = automatic dismissal. Hendersonville is NOT in Davidson County.
  2. Spring Hill straddles the Williamson/Maury County line. North Spring Hill: Williamson County General Sessions Court, 135 Fourth Ave S, Franklin TN 37064. South Spring Hill: Maury County General Sessions Court, 41 Public Square, Columbia TN 38401. Always verify county by parcel before filing — a wrong-county filing results in dismissal. The 37174 ZIP code crosses both counties.
  3. Smyrna has NO General Sessions courthouse. All Rutherford County evictions — including Smyrna — file at Rutherford County General Sessions Court, 116 W. Lytle Street, Murfreesboro TN 37130, approximately 12–15 miles south. Filing in Nashville = dismissal. Smyrna is in Rutherford County, not Davidson County.
  4. Brentwood is in Williamson County, not Davidson County. Brentwood evictions file at Williamson County General Sessions Court in Franklin, not at Nashville's Davidson County courthouse. Despite being on Nashville's southern boundary, Brentwood is a separate Williamson County jurisdiction.
⚠ The 14-day cure right — Tennessee’s most misunderstood eviction rule: TCA §66-28-505 requires a 14-day written notice before you can file a Detainer Warrant for non-payment. Unlike Texas (3-day vacate-only, no cure), Tennessee’s notice must give the tenant 14 days to pay up and stay. If the tenant pays the full amount within 14 days, the eviction proceeding ends — you cannot proceed to file. Do not attempt to reject a tenant’s full-payment tender during the 14-day window; that creates grounds for dismissal. Oral notice is legally insufficient.
Key numbers at a glance: Rent control: none (TCA §66-35-101, Public Chapter 256, 2023) • Non-payment notice: 14 days, tenant has cure right (§66-28-505) • Deposit cap: none (no statutory maximum) • Deposit account: separate bank account required (§66-28-301(b)) • Deposit return: 30 days with itemized statement (§66-28-301(f)) • MTM termination/change: 30 days' written notice (§66-28-512) • Lockout: Detainer Warrant executed by court officer (no self-help — §66-28-507) • Court: General Sessions Court for the county where property is located

1. The Nashville Metro Rental Market in 2026

The Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) is the largest in Tennessee and one of the fastest-growing metros in the United States, with a combined population of approximately 2.1 million people across Davidson, Williamson, Rutherford, Wilson, Sumner, Robertson, Maury, Cannon, and Cheatham counties. Nashville proper — with a city/county population of approximately 715,000 in the consolidated Nashville-Davidson County government — has grown approximately 35–40% in the MSA from 2010 to 2025, driven by corporate headquarters relocations, healthcare expansion, and the sustained cultural appeal of Music City. The rental market reflects this growth: vacancy rates in Davidson County have averaged below 6% through 2024–2026 for most unit types, and premium submarkets like the Gulch, Germantown, and 12South have sustained rents that place Nashville among the 20 most expensive rental markets in the Southeast.

What unifies every submarket in this five-county metro is a single legal reality: no city or county in Tennessee has rent control in 2026, and none can under current state law. Tennessee Public Chapter 256 (TCA §66-35-101), signed by Governor Bill Lee on April 27, 2023, provides an express statewide prohibition on local rent control — eliminating any ambiguity and codifying what was already a strong preemption principle under Tennessee law. Nashville's Metro Council, the Williamson County Commission, the Brentwood Board of Commissioners, the Hendersonville City Council, and every other governing body in Tennessee is prohibited from enacting, maintaining, or enforcing any ordinance that controls or regulates residential rent amounts. For landlords in this market, rent increases are purely market-driven decisions; the compliance energy goes instead to understanding the URLTA's 14-day cure notice, deposit account requirements, 30-day MTM notice for increases, and — most critically — which of five different county courts handles their specific property.

The Nashville Metro's employment base has undergone a fundamental transformation since 2015. Music City's identity once centered on the entertainment industry, Tennessee state government, and Vanderbilt University. Today, Nashville is an emerging technology and healthcare hub of national significance: Oracle announced the relocation of its global headquarters from Redwood City, California to Nashville in December 2021; HCA Healthcare — the largest for-profit hospital company in the United States — has been headquartered in Nashville since its founding; AllianceBernstein completed a phased relocation of its New York headquarters to Nashville in 2019–2022; and Amazon announced a major Nashville operational center projecting 5,000+ corporate jobs. The suburban ring reflects this evolution: Williamson County (Franklin and Brentwood) has become one of the wealthiest counties in Tennessee, driven by healthcare company headquarters (Nissan North America, Community Health Systems, Tractor Supply) and executive commuter demand. The Rutherford County market (Smyrna, Murfreesboro) is defined by the Nissan Manufacturing Tennessee plant — one of Nissan's largest global production facilities. This economic complexity, layered across five different county court systems, creates the jurisdiction landscape that every Nashville Metro landlord must navigate.

2. Tennessee Legal Framework — TCA §66-35-101 and the Rent Control Prohibition

2.1 The 2023 Preemption — Public Chapter 256

Tennessee's rent control prohibition is codified at TCA §66-35-101 through Public Chapter 256, signed into law on April 27, 2023. The statute provides that no county or municipality of the state may enact, maintain, or enforce any ordinance, resolution, rule, or regulation that would have the effect of controlling the amount of rent charged for private residential rental property. The prohibition is categorical and covers all forms of rent regulation — traditional rent control, rent stabilization, rent boards, maximum allowable increase guidelines, vacancy control, vacancy decontrol restrictions, and rent registration requirements.

The 2023 legislation came as a direct legislative response to growing advocacy in Nashville and Memphis for local rent stabilization measures in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic and significant rent increases from 2021 through 2023. Several Nashville Metro Council members had floated proposals for rent stabilization ordinances; Public Chapter 256 preempted any such action comprehensively at the state level. The law builds on Tennessee's prior preemption framework and removes any argument that localities might make an end-run around earlier judicial interpretations.

For practical purposes: a Nashville Metro Council member cannot introduce a rent stabilization bill, a Williamson County Commissioner cannot establish a rent board, a Brentwood City Council member cannot set a maximum allowable increase guideline, and no Nashville-area landlord faces any government approval requirement for rent increases. The applicable compliance framework for Nashville Metro landlords is the Tennessee Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (URLTA) at Chapter 66-28 — focused on deposits, notices, and eviction procedure — not rent regulation.

2.2 The Tennessee URLTA — Which Counties and Properties Are Covered

The Tennessee Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (URLTA), codified at TCA §66-28-101 et seq., governs residential tenancies in Tennessee counties with a population of 75,000 or more. The following Nashville Metro counties are covered by the URLTA:

CountyPopulation (2025 est.)URLTA Applies?Key Cities
Davidson County~715,000YesNashville (consolidated metro government)
Williamson County~265,000YesFranklin, Brentwood, Nolensville, Thompson's Station, Spring Hill (north)
Rutherford County~370,000YesMurfreesboro, Smyrna, LaVergne, Eagleville
Sumner County~210,000YesHendersonville, Gallatin, Goodlettsville (Sumner portion), Portland
Maury County~115,000YesColumbia, Spring Hill (south), Mt. Pleasant
Wilson County~170,000YesLebanon, Mt. Juliet
Robertson County~80,000Yes (borderline)Springfield, White House (Robertson portion)

For counties below 75,000 population (Cannon, Cheatham, and other exurban counties), common law governs the landlord-tenant relationship and the URLTA does not apply directly — though many landlords in those markets voluntarily adopt URLTA-compliant practices as a baseline standard.

2.3 Comparison: TN 14-Day Cure Notice vs. Other States

Tennessee's non-payment notice requirement and its included cure right is one of the most practically significant rules for Nashville Metro landlords. Understanding how Tennessee compares to peer Sun Belt states prevents costly errors:

StateNotice PeriodTenant Cure Right?Key Statute
Tennessee14 daysYes — full payment curesTCA §66-28-505
Texas3 daysNo — vacate only, no cureTX PC §24.005
GeorgiaNone required (demand + file)Effectively no mandatory cure windowO.C.G.A. §44-7-50
North Carolina10 daysYes — full payment curesNCGS §42-3
South Carolina5 daysYes — first occurrenceSC Code §27-40-710
Virginia14 days (pay/terminate)YesVa. Code §55.1-1245
Florida3 daysYes — pay or quit within 3 daysF.S. §83.56
California3 days (pay or quit)YesCal. CCP §1161

The Tennessee cure right has an important practical implication for Nashville Metro landlords who manage their own properties: a reliable long-term tenant who misses one month's rent due to a temporary income disruption has a legal right under TCA §66-28-505 to pay the full arrears within 14 days and remain. A landlord who sends a 14-day notice but then refuses to accept a full-payment tender from the tenant within the 14-day window would face a successful dismissal motion in General Sessions Court. Do not send a 14-day notice while simultaneously communicating to the tenant that you intend to proceed regardless of payment — that approach will fail in court and create a retaliation counterclaim risk.

3. Tennessee URLTA Security Deposit Rules — No Cap, Separate Account, 30-Day Return

3.1 No Statutory Deposit Cap

Unlike North Carolina (which caps deposits at 1.5× MTM or 2× annual rent under NCGS §42-51) or California (which enacted a one-month cap under SB 267 effective 2024), Tennessee's URLTA imposes no statutory maximum on security deposit amounts. Nashville Metro landlords may collect any amount as a security deposit that the market and negotiation will bear. In practice, one to two months' rent is the market norm across most Nashville submarkets, but this is a market convention rather than a legal requirement.

The absence of a deposit cap is one of the features that places Tennessee among the more landlord-favorable states on deposit law — alongside Georgia, Texas, and Florida — and contrasts with the more tenant-protective frameworks in the Midwest and coasts. For Nashville luxury units (Gulch, Germantown, 12South) where upfront losses on a vacant unit can be substantial, landlords commonly collect two months' rent as a deposit without legal restriction. For Williamson County executive rentals commanding $3,000–$5,500/month, a $6,000–$11,000 deposit is permissible and not uncommon for shorter-term corporate lease arrangements.

3.2 Separate Bank Account Requirement — TCA §66-28-301(b)

While Tennessee imposes no cap on deposit amounts, the URLTA requires landlords to hold security deposits in a separate bank account, segregated from the landlord's operating accounts and personal funds. TCA §66-28-301(b) provides that the landlord shall hold all security deposits in a separate account in a bank or other financial institution. The landlord must notify the tenant of the institution where the deposit is held.

This separate account requirement applies to all landlords covered by the URLTA — there is no exception for small landlords with few units, no alternative bond option (unlike North Carolina), and no de minimis threshold. Commingling security deposit funds with operating accounts violates §66-28-301(b), undermines the clean audit trail needed to defend deductions in General Sessions Court, and creates the appearance of bad faith in any subsequent deposit dispute. The practical implementation: maintain a dedicated savings account for each rental property or a pooled trust account with per-tenant tracking. Either approach satisfies the requirement.

3.3 Deposit Return Deadline — TCA §66-28-301(f)

Under TCA §66-28-301(f), the landlord must return the security deposit balance, with a written itemized statement of any deductions, within 30 days after the tenancy terminates. The 30-day clock begins running when the tenant actually surrenders possession of the unit (returns keys and vacates), not from the lease end date if those differ. Unlike North Carolina's 30/60-day conditional structure, Tennessee's deadline is a flat 30 days regardless of whether the tenant provides a forwarding address.

Valid deductions from a Tennessee security deposit include: unpaid rent; property damage beyond normal wear and tear; costs of cleaning the unit to its move-in condition if left in an abnormal state; and other amounts specifically authorized by the lease and permitted by the URLTA. Normal wear and tear — gradual deterioration from ordinary occupancy, including minor wall scuffs, standard paint wear, carpet compression on traffic paths, and small nail holes from picture hanging — is not deductible. Tennessee does not have a statutory punitive multiplier for wrongful deposit withholding, but a landlord who fails to return the deposit within 30 days or provides an improper itemization forfeits the right to retain any portion of the deposit and faces liability for actual damages plus court costs. Best practice: send the itemized statement by certified mail to any forwarding address the tenant provides, within 30 days of move-out, regardless of circumstances.

4. Tennessee Eviction Process — Detainer Warrant in General Sessions Court

4.1 Step-by-Step Non-Payment Eviction Timeline

Tennessee's eviction process uses a Detainer Warrant filed in General Sessions Court, governed by TCA §66-28-505 (non-payment notices) and §29-18-101 et seq. (forcible entry and detainer). The Tennessee process is relatively efficient compared to many states, with most uncontested evictions completing in 3–5 weeks from notice to lockout. Here is the step-by-step timeline for a non-payment eviction in the Nashville Metro:

  1. Serve the 14-day notice (TCA §66-28-505): deliver written notice to the tenant specifying the amount of unpaid rent and the 14-day cure deadline. Service options: personal delivery to the tenant or a member of their household of suitable age and discretion; posting on the main entry door if no one is home AND mailing first-class simultaneously. The 14-day clock runs from the date of proper service. If the tenant pays the full amount owed within 14 days, do not proceed further — the cure right has been exercised.
  2. File the Detainer Warrant: after the 14-day notice expires without full payment or voluntary vacation, file a Detainer Warrant with the General Sessions Court for the county where the property is located. Filing fees are approximately $87–$120 in most Tennessee counties. The warrant specifies the parties, property address, grounds for eviction, and amount of unpaid rent. CRITICAL: file in the correct county — see Section 5 below.
  3. Service on tenant: the General Sessions Court issues the warrant; the county civil process server (typically the county sheriff's department) serves the tenant. The hearing date is set automatically, typically 2–3 weeks after filing.
  4. Hearing in General Sessions Court: both the landlord and tenant appear before the General Sessions Judge. Attorneys are permitted but not required; small landlords commonly appear pro se. The hearing is relatively informal. The judge issues judgment for possession and any unpaid rent, or dismisses the warrant. Most uncontested hearings last under 20 minutes.
  5. 10-day appeal window: after the General Sessions judgment, either party has 10 days to appeal to the Circuit Court. The appeal requires posting an appeal bond (for the tenant) or simply filing a notice (for the landlord). If the tenant appeals, the Circuit Court schedules a new hearing — this typically adds 3–5 weeks to the overall timeline. A landlord with a judgment cannot proceed to writ during the active appeal period.
  6. Writ of Possession: if no appeal is filed (or after the Circuit Court upholds the eviction judgment), the landlord applies for a Writ of Possession through the General Sessions Court clerk. The writ authorizes the court officer to remove the tenant.
  7. Lockout executed by court officer: the General Sessions Court officer (not the landlord) executes the Writ of Possession by posting a notice and, if the tenant has not vacated, physically removing their access. Tennessee strictly prohibits self-help eviction under TCA §66-28-507 — changing locks, removing the tenant's property, or cutting utilities before court authorization exposes the landlord to civil liability for actual damages and attorney fees. The landlord is responsible for proper disposition of any abandoned personal property the tenant leaves behind.

Typical Nashville Metro uncontested timeline: 3–5 weeks from service of the 14-day notice to court officer lockout (assuming no tenant appeal). If the tenant appeals to Circuit Court: 6–8 weeks total. This compares favorably to California (3–6 months), New York (4–8+ months), and Oregon (6–10 weeks), and is broadly comparable to North Carolina (4–6 weeks). Texas is faster (3–4 weeks) primarily because of the 3-day (versus 14-day) notice period — but Texas provides no tenant cure right on that notice.

4.2 Month-to-Month Termination and Rent Change Notices — TCA §66-28-512

Under TCA §66-28-512, a landlord who wants to change a material term of a month-to-month tenancy — including increasing the rent — must give 30 days' written notice before the change takes effect at the next rental period. This 30-day advance notice requirement for rent increases is among the more tenant-protective in the Sun Belt; Texas has no statutory requirement (only what the lease specifies), and Georgia similarly provides no mandatory advance notice for rent changes on month-to-month tenancies outside of lease terms.

For Tennessee landlords with month-to-month tenants, the practical calendar: if you want to increase rent effective June 1, you must serve written notice of the increase no later than May 1 (or whatever date ensures 30 days before the next due date). Service follows the same methods as the 14-day notice: personal delivery, delivery to a household member of suitable age, or posting-and-mailing. A text message or email does not satisfy the written notice requirement unless the lease expressly authorizes such methods of service.

Tennessee does not have a statewide just-cause-for-eviction requirement. A Nashville Metro landlord may decline to renew a fixed-term lease or terminate a month-to-month tenancy with 30 days' notice for any business reason (or no stated reason), provided the termination is not motivated by prohibited discrimination or retaliation for protected activity (such as a tenant complaint to code enforcement about habitability). This is a significant distinction from California (AB 1482 just-cause requirements for covered units) and Oregon (ORS 90.427 statewide just-cause).

5. Multi-County Jurisdiction Guide — Five Courts for the Nashville Metro

The Nashville Metro is jurisdictionally complex because the metro area spans five General Sessions Courts. Every Detainer Warrant must be filed in the General Sessions Court for the county where the rental property is physically located — not the landlord's county of residence, not the mailing address city, and not the ZIP code. Filing in the wrong county results in automatic dismissal.

City / AreaCountyGeneral Sessions CourtAddress
Nashville (all)DavidsonDavidson County General Sessions Court1 Public Square, Suite 402, Nashville TN 37201
AntiochDavidsonDavidson County General Sessions Court1 Public Square, Suite 402, Nashville TN 37201
Donelson / HermitageDavidsonDavidson County General Sessions Court1 Public Square, Suite 402, Nashville TN 37201
MadisonDavidsonDavidson County General Sessions Court1 Public Square, Suite 402, Nashville TN 37201
Goodlettsville (Davidson portion)DavidsonDavidson County General Sessions Court1 Public Square, Suite 402, Nashville TN 37201
FranklinWilliamsonWilliamson County General Sessions Court135 Fourth Ave S, Franklin TN 37064
BrentwoodWilliamsonWilliamson County General Sessions Court135 Fourth Ave S, Franklin TN 37064
NolensvilleWilliamsonWilliamson County General Sessions Court135 Fourth Ave S, Franklin TN 37064
Thompson's StationWilliamsonWilliamson County General Sessions Court135 Fourth Ave S, Franklin TN 37064
Spring Hill (north — Williamson County)WilliamsonWilliamson County General Sessions Court135 Fourth Ave S, Franklin TN 37064
Spring Hill (south — Maury County)MauryMaury County General Sessions Court41 Public Square, Columbia TN 38401
HendersonvilleSumnerSumner County General Sessions Court109 S. Main Street, Gallatin TN 37066
GallatinSumnerSumner County General Sessions Court109 S. Main Street, Gallatin TN 37066
Goodlettsville (Sumner portion)SumnerSumner County General Sessions Court109 S. Main Street, Gallatin TN 37066
White House (Sumner portion)SumnerSumner County General Sessions Court109 S. Main Street, Gallatin TN 37066
SmyrnaRutherfordRutherford County General Sessions Court116 W. Lytle Street, Murfreesboro TN 37130
LaVergneRutherfordRutherford County General Sessions Court116 W. Lytle Street, Murfreesboro TN 37130
MurfreesboroRutherfordRutherford County General Sessions Court116 W. Lytle Street, Murfreesboro TN 37130
ColumbiaMauryMaury County General Sessions Court41 Public Square, Columbia TN 38401
Mt. PleasantMauryMaury County General Sessions Court41 Public Square, Columbia TN 38401
Verifying county before filing: The definitive county determination is the parcel record in the county assessor database — not the ZIP code, not the city name on the address, not which school district serves the property. Tennessee Comptroller’s statewide property data search: comptroller.tn.gov/office-functions/pa.html. Alternatively, use the individual county assessor sites: Davidson County (padctn.org), Williamson County (williamsonassessor.org), Rutherford County (rutherfordassessor.com), Sumner County (sumnerassessor.com), Maury County (mauryassessor.com). Every lookup takes under 2 minutes and returns the property’s parcel county. This check is mandatory before filing any Detainer Warrant in the Nashville Metro.

6. City-by-City Analysis — Employer Anchors, Rental Market, and Key Issues

6.1 Nashville — Davidson County

Nashville is the economic engine of Tennessee and one of the most dynamic cities in the United States, combining a long-standing identity as Music City with an emerging role as a technology, healthcare, and corporate headquarters hub. With a consolidated city-county population of approximately 715,000 and a metro area of 2.1 million, Nashville's rental market spans an enormous range: luxury Gulch high-rises at $2,200–$3,500+/month for 1BR units, walkable East Nashville apartments at $1,600–$2,800/month, university-area housing near Vanderbilt at $1,200–$2,000/bedroom, and affordable working-class stock in Antioch and North Nashville at $900–$1,400/month for 1BR units.

Oracle Corporation Global Headquarters — Nashville Campus: Oracle announced the relocation of its global headquarters from Redwood City, California to Nashville in December 2021 — the most significant corporate headquarters relocation to Tennessee since Bridgestone Americas moved its HQ from Tokyo to Nashville in 2011. The planned Oracle Nashville campus near the Cumberland River projects capacity for approximately 8,500 employees at full buildout, with several thousand already relocated or hired locally by 2025. Oracle's Nashville presence is concentrated along the Cumberland River waterfront development corridor. The announcement had an immediate psychological effect on the Nashville rental market in 2022–2023, driving demand particularly in the Gulch, Germantown, and downtown submarkets where tech workers and relocated Oracle professionals compete for walkable, amenity-rich housing. Oracle employees at the Nashville campus span software engineering ($130K–$250K+), product management ($140K–$280K+), cloud infrastructure ($120K–$220K+), and business development ($100K–$180K+).

Vanderbilt University Medical Center (VUMC) (1211 Medical Center Drive, Nashville TN 37232): Vanderbilt University Medical Center is Nashville's largest single employer and one of the premier academic medical centers in the United States. VUMC employs approximately 35,000 people system-wide, including the flagship Vanderbilt University Hospital (Level I Trauma Center, approximately 1,000+ beds), Monroe Carell Jr. Children's Hospital at Vanderbilt, Vanderbilt Psychiatric Hospital, and dozens of outpatient clinical locations throughout Middle Tennessee. The primary Vanderbilt campus in west Nashville's Medical Center District drives dense healthcare professional rental demand in the West End, Midtown, and 12South corridors. A registered nurse at VUMC earns $65K–$105K; physicians $200K–$500K+; clinical research associates $55K–$85K; hospital administrators $80K–$200K. Vanderbilt University (separate from the Medical Center) adds approximately 13,000 undergraduate and graduate students who compete for rental housing in the West End, Hillsboro Village, and Belmont corridors.

HCA Healthcare Headquarters (One Park Plaza, Nashville TN 37203): HCA Healthcare is the largest for-profit hospital company in the United States, with approximately 185+ hospitals and 2,000+ ambulatory care sites across 20 states and the United Kingdom. Founded in Nashville in 1968, HCA has been headquartered in Nashville throughout its history, making it one of the defining anchors of Nashville's healthcare economy. The One Park Plaza headquarters employs approximately 8,000+ people in corporate leadership, finance, operations, legal, and technology roles. HCA's Nashville workforce earns $70K (corporate support) to $500K+ (senior executives). The presence of HCA's national headquarters, combined with LifePoint Health, Acadia Healthcare, Surgery Partners, and dozens of other healthcare services companies that have chosen Nashville as their headquarters, has created what is sometimes called “Health Care City” — with approximately 450+ healthcare companies employing over 200,000 people in the greater Nashville MSA.

AllianceBernstein Nashville Headquarters (501 Commerce Street, Nashville TN 37203): AllianceBernstein L.P. (AB) is a global investment management firm with approximately $500 billion+ in assets under management. In 2019, AB announced the relocation of its global headquarters from New York City to Nashville — a landmark event in Nashville's corporate evolution. The phased relocation was completed by approximately 2022–2023, with approximately 1,200+ employees now based at Nashville's 501 Commerce Street headquarters. AB's Nashville workforce spans portfolio management ($150K–$400K+), quantitative research ($130K–$300K+), client services ($90K–$180K+), and compliance ($100K–$200K+). The AB relocation brought a significant cohort of high-income New York City finance professionals into the Nashville rental market who tend to prefer premium walkable housing in the Gulch, Germantown, and downtown core during their initial 12–24 months in Nashville before transitioning to home purchase in Williamson County.

Amazon Nashville Operations Center: Amazon announced a major Nashville operations hub in 2021, projecting approximately 5,000 corporate employees in the Nashville metro area focused on operations, logistics, and technology support roles. Amazon's Nashville campus drives mid-to-premium rental demand for professionals earning $80K–$160K+ in roles spanning operations management, supply chain technology, and corporate support.

Tennessee State Government: Nashville serves as the capital of Tennessee, and state government is one of the metro's largest employment sectors, with approximately 55,000 state government workers in the Nashville metro area. State employees, earning typically $45K–$120K depending on role and agency, form a significant portion of the stable, long-tenure mid-market rental demographic across Davidson County.

Bridgestone Americas Headquarters (535 Marriott Drive, Nashville TN 37214): Bridgestone Americas, the US subsidiary of Bridgestone Corporation (the world's largest tire manufacturer), relocated its headquarters from Tokyo to Nashville in 2011. The Nashville campus employs approximately 800+ corporate staff in finance, manufacturing operations, marketing, and executive leadership. Compensation: $80K–$250K+ for corporate roles. Bridgestone Americas employees are concentrated in the Donelson/Airport corridor and contribute to mid-market rental demand east of downtown Nashville.

Nashville 2026 rent ranges by submarket:

Submarket1BR2BRKey Driver
The Gulch / Downtown Core$1,800–$3,200$2,600–$4,800Oracle HQ, walkability, young professionals, luxury new construction
Germantown / North Nashville Arts$1,500–$2,600$2,200–$3,800Historic neighborhood, restaurant scene, Oracle spillover demand
12South / Belmont$1,500–$2,500$2,200–$3,800Boutique retail, Belmont University, walkability premium
West End / Midtown / Vanderbilt$1,400–$2,400$2,000–$3,600VUMC physicians/residents, Vanderbilt undergraduates, Centennial Park
East Nashville$1,400–$2,300$2,000–$3,400Arts/creative professional district, limited new supply, Five Points character
SoBro / Rolling Mill Hill$1,500–$2,800$2,200–$4,000Oracle campus spillover, Music Row proximity, new high-rise supply
Green Hills / Belle Meade$1,600–$2,800$2,400–$4,200Luxury retail, private school proximity, affluent executive demand
Madison / Inglewood$1,100–$1,800$1,600–$2,600Affordability relative to Nashville core, commuter demand, emerging
Antioch / Nolensville Road$900–$1,500$1,400–$2,200Workforce housing, service-sector, recent in-migrant concentration
Donelson / Hermitage$1,100–$1,800$1,600–$2,600Bridgestone HQ corridor, Nashville airport (BNA) employment, suburban affordability

All Nashville-Davidson County eviction actions file at: Davidson County General Sessions Court, 1 Public Square, Suite 402, Nashville TN 37201.

6.2 Franklin — Williamson County

Franklin is the county seat of Williamson County and one of the most affluent mid-sized cities in the United States. With a population of approximately 90,000–95,000 and a position as Tennessee's wealthiest county seat, Franklin's rental market reflects exceptional demand from Fortune 500 and Fortune 100 corporate headquarters employees who value Williamson County's top-ranked school district (WCS) and suburban quality of life while maintaining 25–35 minute commutes to Nashville.

Nissan North America Headquarters (One Nissan Way, Franklin TN 37067): Nissan North America's North American headquarters is located in Franklin, occupying a modern campus at One Nissan Way in the Cool Springs corridor. NNA employs approximately 3,500–4,500 corporate staff in roles spanning vehicle product management, marketing, finance, supply chain, government affairs, and executive leadership. Compensation: $85K–$160K for mid-level managers; $180K–$400K+ for senior directors and vice presidents. Nissan North America employees tend to prefer Franklin and Brentwood residential areas, generating strong demand for executive SFR and high-end apartment rentals in the Cool Springs / Mallory Lane corridor ($1,800–$2,800/month for 1BR; $3,000–$5,500/month for 3BR SFR in Westhaven and Heritage Mill subdivisions).

Community Health Systems Headquarters (4000 Meridian Blvd, Franklin TN 37067): Community Health Systems (CHS) is one of the largest for-profit hospital companies in the United States, operating approximately 80+ hospitals across 16 states. The CHS headquarters campus on Meridian Blvd in Franklin employs approximately 1,800–2,200 corporate staff in finance, operations, IT, legal, and executive leadership. Compensation: $80K–$150K for mid-level corporate roles; $200K–$600K+ for C-suite and VP positions. CHS employees are a significant driver of premium rental demand in the Cool Springs and Peytonsville Rd corridors of Franklin.

Mars Petcare US Headquarters (315 Cool Springs Blvd, Franklin TN 37067): Mars Petcare US, the US division of Mars, Inc.'s $18+ billion pet nutrition and veterinary care division (Pedigree, Whiskas, Royal Canin, Iams, Banfield Pet Hospital), is headquartered in Franklin. The Cool Springs campus employs approximately 1,000–1,500 corporate and technical staff. Mars Petcare is one of several Mars, Inc. divisions with Tennessee operations, contributing to the Franklin corporate employment density.

AllianceBernstein Nashville: As described in Section 6.1, AB maintains many of its Nashville employees in Williamson County residential areas — particularly Brentwood and Franklin — consistent with the general pattern of Williamson County being the preferred home location for Nashville's high-income financial and corporate professional community.

Williamson County Schools (WCS): The Williamson County School District is consistently ranked as one of the top public school systems in Tennessee and among the top in the Southeast. National Blue Ribbon schools, high AP enrollment rates, and strong college placement create a documented 20–40% rental premium for SFR homes in WCS attendance zones compared to equivalent properties in adjacent counties. This school district premium is the single most powerful price driver in the Franklin/Brentwood SFR rental market — landlords with WCS-zoned properties in neighborhoods like Westhaven, Berry Farms, and Fields of Canterbury command $3,000–$6,000+/month for executive SFR.

Franklin 2026 rent ranges: Cool Springs / Mallory Lane area 1BR $1,800–$2,800; Downtown Franklin historic area 1BR $1,600–$2,400; Berry Farms / Rains Rd 1BR $1,700–$2,600; Westhaven SFR 3BR $3,000–$5,500; non-WCS Franklin / Nolensville adjacent $1,300–$2,000. All eviction actions file at: Williamson County General Sessions Court, 135 Fourth Ave S, Franklin TN 37064.

6.3 Brentwood — Williamson County

Brentwood (population approximately 47,000) is one of the wealthiest cities in the United States by per-capita income — routinely appearing in national rankings of America's most affluent communities. Located in Williamson County immediately south of Nashville on I-65, Brentwood's rental market is dominated by executive SFR rentals and premium apartment communities serving the very high-income workforce of multiple corporate headquarters employers. The Brentwood rental market is characterized by high rents, low vacancy, and a tenant base of corporate relocatees, divorcees, and early-Nashville residents waiting to purchase a home.

Tractor Supply Company Global Headquarters (5401 Virginia Way, Brentwood TN 37027): Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) is the largest rural lifestyle retailer in the United States, with approximately 2,200+ stores across 49 states, revenues exceeding $14 billion annually, and a NASDAQ listing in the Fortune 500. The Brentwood headquarters campus on Virginia Way employs approximately 700–900 corporate staff in merchandise, supply chain, marketing, finance, human resources, and executive leadership. TSCO compensation: $80K–$130K for managers and directors; $200K–$600K+ for C-suite and SVPs. TSCO's Brentwood headquarters makes the Virginia Way corridor one of the most premium corporate employment destinations in Williamson County.

HCA Healthcare spillover workforce: HCA Healthcare's Nashville One Park Plaza headquarters (described in Section 6.1) generates significant Brentwood residential demand among senior HCA executives and directors who prefer Brentwood's combination of top Williamson County school districts, private school access, and proximity to HCA's Nashville campus (approximately 15–20 minutes via I-65 and I-440). An estimated several thousand HCA employees live in Brentwood, making HCA spillover one of the largest single drivers of Brentwood rental demand.

Maryland Farms Business Park: Maryland Farms Business Park, located along Carothers Parkway in Brentwood, is one of the largest office park complexes in Middle Tennessee, housing dozens of healthcare information technology, insurance, financial services, and professional services firms. Major tenants have included Cigna, Genoptix (Novartis), United American Insurance, and numerous regional professional services firms. Maryland Farms employment generates mid-premium rental demand in the $1,700–$2,600/month range for 1BR apartments in the surrounding Brentwood corridors.

Brentwood 2026 rent ranges: Maryland Farms / Virginia Way area 1BR $1,700–$2,600; Cool Springs adjacent (Williamson County side) 1BR $1,800–$2,800; Governors Club / Legends Ridge luxury SFR 3BR $4,000–$8,000; Brentwood residential SFR 3BR $2,800–$5,500; Brentwood apartment communities 1BR $1,600–$2,600. All eviction actions file at: Williamson County General Sessions Court, 135 Fourth Ave S, Franklin TN 37064.

6.4 Hendersonville — Sumner County

Hendersonville (population approximately 68,000) is Sumner County's largest city, located on the southern shore of Old Hickory Lake approximately 20–25 miles northeast of downtown Nashville via TN-386 (Vietnam Veterans Blvd). Hendersonville's rental market is defined by two key dynamics: the TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center healthcare employment anchor, and the lakefront premium created by Old Hickory Lake — one of the largest reservoirs in Tennessee.

TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center (355 New Shackle Island Rd, Hendersonville TN 37075): TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center is a 355-bed acute care hospital operated by HCA Healthcare's TriStar Health division. The hospital employs approximately 3,000–4,000 healthcare professionals, including registered nurses ($65K–$105K), radiologists and physicians ($200K–$500K+), physical therapists ($65K–$90K), and administrative staff ($45K–$80K). TriStar Hendersonville is one of Sumner County's largest private employers and generates concentrated healthcare professional rental demand in the $1,400–$2,000/month range for 1BR apartments near New Shackle Island Rd and Indian Lake Boulevard.

Old Hickory Lake waterfront: Old Hickory Lake is a 22,500-acre U.S. Army Corps of Engineers reservoir on the Cumberland River, with approximately 440 miles of shoreline that runs through portions of Davidson, Sumner, Wilson, and Smith counties. Hendersonville occupies the lake's most densely developed shoreline section, with thousands of lakefront and lake-access properties. The waterfront rental premium in Hendersonville is significant: a standard 3BR SFR in Hendersonville (non-waterfront) rents for approximately $1,700–$2,500/month; a comparable lakefront SFR with dock access commands $2,500–$5,000+/month. Key documentation considerations for Hendersonville lakefront landlords: dock and pier condition reports at move-in (dock repair costs can run $8,000–$25,000+); U.S. Army Corps of Engineers permit compliance for any dock structures; HOA rules regarding boat storage, jet ski use, and seawall maintenance; and flood insurance status (lakefront properties near Corps flood control elevations may be in FEMA flood zones).

Nashville commuter market: Hendersonville is served by TN-386 (Vietnam Veterans Blvd), a tolled limited-access highway connecting Hendersonville to the Nashville metro in approximately 30–45 minutes during off-peak hours. This commuter corridor makes Hendersonville viable for Nashville healthcare, technology, and state government workers who prioritize lakefront living and Sumner County school districts over proximity to Nashville's core. Sumner County Schools — including Hendersonville High School, Station Camp High School, and the Merrol Hyde Magnet School (IB program) — are consistently among the top-rated public school systems in Tennessee.

The Sumner County / Gallatin courthouse trap (critical): As detailed in Sections 4 and 5 above, Hendersonville has no General Sessions courthouse. All Sumner County evictions, including all Hendersonville properties, file at Sumner County General Sessions Court, 109 S. Main Street, Gallatin TN 37066. Gallatin is Sumner County's seat of government, approximately 15–18 miles east of Hendersonville on US-31E. There is no alternative, no Hendersonville branch, and no option to file in Nashville (Davidson County) even though Hendersonville sits on Davidson County's northeastern boundary.

Hendersonville 2026 rent ranges: Indian Lake Blvd / New Shackle Island Rd area 1BR $1,400–$2,000; standard Hendersonville residential 1BR $1,300–$1,900; Old Hickory Lake waterfront SFR 3BR $2,500–$5,000+; lake-access community 1BR $1,500–$2,200; Sumner County non-waterfront SFR 3BR $1,700–$2,800. All eviction actions file at: Sumner County General Sessions Court, 109 S. Main Street, Gallatin TN 37066.

6.5 Spring Hill — Williamson and Maury Counties

Spring Hill (city population approximately 50,000+, one of the fastest-growing cities in Tennessee) straddles the Williamson/Maury County boundary — creating one of the most court-complex eviction environments in the Nashville Metro. The city was incorporated in 1809 but experienced explosive residential growth after General Motors selected it as the Saturn production site in the 1980s. Today, Spring Hill is defined by the General Motors Spring Hill Manufacturing plant — now one of GM's most important North American production facilities — and by the premium residential growth that the WCS vs. Maury County school district divide creates on the north-south rent differential.

General Motors Spring Hill Manufacturing (1 Saturn Pkwy, Spring Hill TN 37174): General Motors Spring Hill Manufacturing opened in 1990 as the home of the Saturn Corporation — GM's experiment in a completely new automotive brand, built on a greenfield Tennessee site to compete with Japanese imports. The plant has since transitioned through multiple GM product lines and is now one of GM's premier EV production facilities, manufacturing the Chevrolet Equinox EV, GMC Acadia, and Cadillac XT5/XT6. The facility employs approximately 3,000–4,000 UAW Local 1853 workers. UAW direct assembly worker compensation in 2024–2026 under the current national contract: $20–$50+/hour direct labor, with top-scale workers earning $90K–$120K+ annually with overtime — a compensation level that makes Spring Hill assembly workers among the highest-paid blue-collar workforce in Middle Tennessee. Beyond direct GM employees, a ring of Tier 1 and Tier 2 automotive suppliers — including seat manufacturers, stamping operations, injection molders, and electronic component suppliers — employs an estimated 2,000–5,000+ additional workers within 15 miles of the GM plant.

The Williamson/Maury County split and the school district premium: The most significant rental market driver in Spring Hill is the boundary between the Williamson County School District (WCS) and the Maury County Public Schools. Properties in north Spring Hill (Williamson County) are served by WCS, consistently ranked among Tennessee's top public school systems with National Blue Ribbon-level performance. Properties in south Spring Hill (Maury County) are served by Maury County Public Schools, a solid but lower-ranked district without the premium WCS designation. This school district boundary creates a documented 15–30% north vs. south Spring Hill rent differential — north Spring Hill 1BR apartments rent for $1,500–$2,200/month; comparable south Spring Hill apartments rent for $1,100–$1,700/month. SFR homes in WCS north Spring Hill (3BR) command $2,200–$3,800/month; similar south Spring Hill SFR command $1,500–$2,400/month.

The Spring Hill county split eviction trap: As detailed in Sections 4 and 5 above, the county line runs roughly through the Spring Hill city limits — some portions north of Port Royal Road / Kedron Road are Williamson County; portions south are Maury County. The 37174 ZIP code covers both counties. Before filing any Detainer Warrant for a Spring Hill property, verify the parcel's county using the Tennessee Comptroller's statewide property search or the individual county assessor portals. North (Williamson County) Spring Hill: Williamson County General Sessions Court, 135 Fourth Ave S, Franklin TN 37064. South (Maury County) Spring Hill: Maury County General Sessions Court, 41 Public Square, Columbia TN 38401.

UAW labor cycle risk: Nashville Metro landlords with significant Spring Hill tenant exposure should understand UAW contract cycle dynamics. The UAW national contract with GM comes up for renegotiation every 4 years (most recently 2023). During UAW strike periods — such as the 2019 GM strike (40 days) and the 2023 UAW action — direct GM employees' income is replaced by $500/week UAW strike pay, a fraction of their normal $90K+ annual compensation. Tenants on strike may struggle to cover rent for extended periods. Best practice: identify tenants who are GM/UAW workers, communicate proactively during labor actions about payment plans, and document any payment agreements in writing.

6.6 Smyrna — Rutherford County

Smyrna (population approximately 55,000) is a Rutherford County city on the southern edge of the Nashville Metro, located approximately 25 miles southeast of downtown Nashville via I-24. Smyrna's identity is defined by two anchors: the Nissan Manufacturing Tennessee plant — one of Nissan's largest global production facilities — and the Tennessee Air National Guard's 118th Wing at Smyrna Airport, which creates a significant military tenant population with SCRA lease termination rights. The rental market reflects a blue-collar/military dual character with some premium spillover from Murfreesboro's Middle Tennessee State University (MTSU) employment base.

Nissan Manufacturing Tennessee (983 Nissan Dr, Smyrna TN 37167): Nissan Manufacturing Tennessee opened on June 16, 1983 — Nissan's first production plant in the United States. The Smyrna facility is one of Nissan's largest and most productive global manufacturing plants, capable of producing approximately 640,000 vehicles annually. Current production models include the Nissan Rogue, Nissan Frontier, and Nissan Altima. The plant employs approximately 8,000–9,000 workers — Rutherford County's single largest employer. Worker compensation: hourly wages of $20–$50+/hour under the current UAW representation framework and negotiated wage scales; experienced production team members earn $60K–$90K+ annually with overtime. Nissan Manufacturing Tennessee's economic footprint in Rutherford County extends to dozens of supplier operations, logistics companies, and support services firms that employ thousands of additional workers in Smyrna and the surrounding Murfreesboro/LaVergne area.

TriStar StoneCrest Medical Center (200 StoneCrest Pkwy, Smyrna TN 37167): TriStar StoneCrest Medical Center is an HCA Healthcare hospital in Smyrna with approximately 109 acute care beds and several hundred healthcare professionals, including registered nurses ($65K–$100K), physicians, and administrative staff. StoneCrest anchors healthcare professional rental demand in east Smyrna near the StoneCrest Pkwy / Sam Ridley Pkwy corridor.

Tennessee Air National Guard — 118th Wing and SCRA obligations: Smyrna Airport (KBNA satellite) is the home station of the Tennessee Air National Guard's 118th Wing, a C-17 Globemaster III heavy airlift unit assigned to Air Mobility Command. The 118th Wing employs approximately several hundred full-time Active Guard/Reserve (AGR) personnel plus a much larger population of traditional Guardsmen and Air Reservists who live throughout Rutherford, Williamson, Davidson, and adjacent counties. The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA, 50 U.S.C. §§3901–4043) applies to all National Guard and Reserve Component members activated under federal orders. Under the SCRA (50 U.S.C. §3955), a servicemember tenant may terminate a lease early without penalty upon receiving orders for a PCS of more than 35 miles, deployment of more than 90 days, or activation from Reserve Component status to active duty for more than 90 days. Activation of the 118th Wing for overseas deployment, hurricane response (which is common for Air National Guard C-17 units), or other extended federal missions triggers SCRA rights for tenant Guard members. Smyrna landlords should routinely ask about military affiliation at application, include SCRA disclosure language in every lease, and respond promptly to written notice of military orders with a lease termination date calculation rather than penalties. See Section 7 (FAQ #7) for the full SCRA process and BAH rate details.

Production disruption risk: Like Spring Hill's GM plant, Smyrna's Nissan plant is subject to production disruptions from model retooling, semiconductor shortages (which significantly affected global auto production in 2021–2022), and labor actions. Nissan has historically used a non-union workforce at Smyrna (UAW organizing efforts have been rejected multiple times at this facility), but production slowdowns for semiconductor or supply chain reasons can temporarily reduce worker hours and take-home pay. Landlords with heavy Nissan worker tenant concentrations should monitor announced production changes and communicate proactively.

The Rutherford County / Murfreesboro courthouse trap: Like Hendersonville, Smyrna has no General Sessions courthouse. All Rutherford County evictions — including all Smyrna properties — file at Rutherford County General Sessions Court, 116 W. Lytle Street, Murfreesboro TN 37130. Murfreesboro is the county seat of Rutherford County and is located approximately 12–15 miles south-southwest of Smyrna. Do not file a Smyrna eviction at the Nashville (Davidson County) courthouse — Nashville has no jurisdiction over Rutherford County properties.

Smyrna 2026 rent ranges: Nissan Dr / Sam Ridley Pkwy area 1BR $1,100–$1,700; StoneCrest / Rocky Fork Rd area 1BR $1,200–$1,900; North Smyrna / US-41 corridor 1BR $1,300–$2,000; Smyrna SFR 3BR $1,700–$2,600. Smyrna typically runs 25–40% below Nashville median rents, offering some of the best cash-flow fundamentals in the Nashville MSA for value-focused investors. All eviction actions file at: Rutherford County General Sessions Court, 116 W. Lytle Street, Murfreesboro TN 37130.

7. Ten Costliest Tennessee Landlord Mistakes

  1. Filing a Detainer Warrant in the wrong county court. The Nashville Metro has five different General Sessions Courts. Filing a Hendersonville eviction at the Nashville courthouse, a Smyrna eviction at Nashville, or a south Spring Hill eviction at Franklin results in automatic dismissal and adds 4–6 weeks to your eviction timeline while you re-file in the correct county. Always verify the parcel's county using the Tennessee Comptroller's property data search before filing.
  2. Rejecting full payment tendered within the 14-day notice window. Unlike Texas, Tennessee law gives tenants a right to cure by paying in full within the TCA §66-28-505 14-day notice period. If the tenant tenders the full amount owed within 14 days, the eviction cannot proceed. Refusing a legitimate full-payment tender and filing a Detainer Warrant anyway creates grounds for dismissal and potential retaliation counterclaim liability. Accept or formally note the tender — do not proceed.
  3. Commingling security deposit funds with operating accounts. TCA §66-28-301(b) requires a separate bank account for security deposits. A landlord who holds deposit money in the same operating account as rent income and expenses loses the clean audit trail needed to defend deductions in General Sessions Court, signals bad faith to the judge, and faces enhanced scrutiny on any deposit dispute. Open a dedicated deposit account for each rental property — this takes 10 minutes and prevents years of potential liability.
  4. Missing the 30-day deposit return deadline. TCA §66-28-301(f) requires return of the deposit balance with an itemized statement within 30 days of tenancy termination. A landlord who misses this deadline forfeits the right to retain any portion of the deposit and faces liability for actual damages. Set a calendar reminder for day 28 after every move-out, regardless of how contentious the relationship was with the tenant.
  5. Failing to give 30 days' written notice before a rent increase on a month-to-month tenancy. TCA §66-28-512 requires 30 days' written notice before any material change to a month-to-month tenancy, including a rent increase. Verbally announcing a rent increase, texting it, or raising rent on less than 30 days' notice exposes the landlord to a potential claim of wrongful acceleration. Written, delivered notice is required — not optional.
  6. Attempting self-help eviction (changing locks, removing property, or cutting utilities). TCA §66-28-507 strictly prohibits self-help eviction in Tennessee. Changing locks before a Writ of Possession is issued, removing a tenant's belongings, or shutting off utilities to force a tenant out exposes the landlord to civil liability for actual damages, attorney fees, and potentially punitive damages. In Tennessee, only the court officer can execute a lockout pursuant to a valid Writ of Possession.
  7. Not verifying county before filing for Spring Hill properties. Spring Hill's Williamson/Maury County split is the single most unique jurisdiction trap in the Nashville Metro — a ZIP code (37174) that crosses a county line with two different courts. Many landlords who know to file in Franklin for their other Williamson County properties instinctively file there for all Spring Hill properties. This is wrong for south Spring Hill (Maury County) properties. Verify every Spring Hill parcel independently.
  8. Ignoring SCRA obligations for Smyrna and Hendersonville military tenants. Both Smyrna (Tennessee Air National Guard 118th Wing) and the broader Nashville metro (Fort Campbell 101st Airborne Division is approximately 70 miles northwest — Fort Campbell service members frequently commute into Clarksville and northern Nashville submarkets) generate significant military tenant populations. Failing to honor SCRA lease termination rights when a tenant presents valid orders, or charging early termination penalties on an SCRA termination, violates federal law and exposes the landlord to federal court liability under 50 U.S.C. §4042.
  9. Underestimating the WCS school district premium when setting rent. Landlords in north Spring Hill and Brentwood who do not price WCS-zoned SFR properties at the premium market demands are leaving 15–30% of monthly rental income on the table. WCS properties can and should be marketed explicitly noting the school district. Conversely, landlords in south Spring Hill (Maury County) who price properties as if they were WCS-equivalent will face extended vacancy when prospective tenants discover the district at application.
  10. Failing to document waterfront property conditions at move-in for Old Hickory Lake and similar properties. Lakefront rentals in Hendersonville and the broader Lake Hartwell, Old Hickory Lake corridor carry unique documentation requirements that standard landlords overlook. Document dock condition, boat lift/pier integrity, seawall condition, waterline condition, and flood risk at move-in with photographs and a written disclosure. Dock repair costs routinely run $10,000–$40,000. Without a proper move-in inspection, a landlord who inherits dock damage from tenant abuse has no evidentiary basis for deposit deductions in General Sessions Court.

8. Nashville Metro 12-Step Landlord Compliance Checklist

Track Nashville Metro rent trends automatically

RentCeiling monitors rent increase activity, URLTA compliance alerts, and Metro Nashville regulatory updates — so you know when TCA §66-28-512 notice windows matter most.

See plans

9. FAQ — Nashville Metro Landlord Guide 2026

Does Nashville or Tennessee have rent control in 2026?

No. Tennessee Public Chapter 256 (TCA §66-35-101), signed April 27, 2023, prohibits every Tennessee county and municipality from enacting, maintaining, or enforcing any ordinance that regulates residential rent. This covers Nashville, Franklin, Brentwood, Hendersonville, Spring Hill, Smyrna, and every other Tennessee city. Tennessee landlords may raise rent by any amount, subject only to the applicable notice requirement — 30 days' written notice before a change takes effect on a month-to-month tenancy. See the full FAQ answer in the structured data above for additional detail.

What is Tennessee's 14-day pay-or-quit notice and does the tenant have a cure right?

Yes — Tennessee's non-payment notice under TCA §66-28-505 requires 14 days' written notice and gives the tenant a right to cure by paying in full within 14 days. If the tenant pays the full amount owed during the 14-day window, the eviction proceeding cannot proceed. This is unlike Texas's 3-day vacate-only notice (no cure option) but similar to Virginia's 14-day cure notice. See FAQ answer #2 in the structured data for complete comparison table.

What are Tennessee's security deposit rules?

No statutory cap on deposit amounts. Separate bank account required (§66-28-301(b)). Return within 30 days of tenancy termination with an itemized statement of deductions (§66-28-301(f)). No punitive multiplier for wrongful withholding. Normal wear and tear is not deductible. See FAQ answer #3 in the structured data for full details.

Which court do I file in for Nashville Metro evictions?

It depends on the county where the property is located: Nashville → Davidson County General Sessions Court, 1 Public Square Suite 402, Nashville 37201. Franklin/Brentwood/north Spring Hill → Williamson County General Sessions Court, 135 Fourth Ave S, Franklin 37064. Hendersonville → Sumner County General Sessions Court, 109 S. Main St, Gallatin 37066 (NOT Hendersonville). South Spring Hill → Maury County General Sessions Court, 41 Public Square, Columbia 38401. Smyrna → Rutherford County General Sessions Court, 116 W. Lytle St, Murfreesboro 37130 (NOT Smyrna). See Section 5 for the complete table and parcel-verification guidance.

What is the Hendersonville courthouse trap?

Hendersonville is Sumner County's largest city (68,000+ residents) but has no General Sessions courthouse. All Sumner County evictions, including Hendersonville properties, file at Sumner County General Sessions Court in Gallatin (109 S. Main Street, Gallatin TN 37066), approximately 15–18 miles east. Filing in Nashville = automatic dismissal. See FAQ answer #5 and Section 5 for full detail.

How does the Spring Hill county split work?

Spring Hill straddles the Williamson/Maury County line. North Spring Hill = Williamson County (file in Franklin). South Spring Hill = Maury County (file in Columbia). The 37174 ZIP code covers both counties. Always verify county by parcel using the Tennessee Comptroller's property search before filing any Detainer Warrant. Wrong-county filing = automatic dismissal. See FAQ answer #6 and Section 6.5 for complete detail on the county divide and school district premium.

What are SCRA obligations for landlords renting to military tenants near Smyrna?

The Tennessee Air National Guard's 118th Wing is based at Smyrna Airport. SCRA (50 U.S.C. §3955) gives servicemember tenants the right to terminate a lease early without penalty when they receive qualifying military orders (PCS, deployment 90+ days, or activation from Reserve Component for 90+ days). The landlord cannot charge early termination fees on a valid SCRA termination. BAH rates for Rutherford County 2026: E-5 with dependents ~$1,440/month; O-3 with dependents ~$1,860/month. See FAQ answer #7 for full SCRA process and documentation guidance.

How does Nashville compare to rent-controlled markets like Minneapolis or New York?

Nashville has no rent cap, no rent board, no filing requirements, and a 3–5 week uncontested eviction timeline. Minneapolis has hard vacancy control (3% cap that follows the unit, not just the tenancy). New York City has RGB-controlled increases (2.75% for one-year renewals in 2025–2026) and eviction timelines of 6–18+ months. California covered units are capped at 5% + local CPI (~7.7% in most markets for 2026). Nashville is one of the most landlord-favorable large metros in the country for rent-setting flexibility. See FAQ answer #8 and /blog/minneapolis-hard-vacancy-control-investment-guide-2026/ for comparative investment analysis.

Related Nashville Metro Guides