California Landlord-Tenant Law — Silicon Valley / San Jose Metro Area
Silicon Valley / San Jose Metro Area Landlord Guide 2026
San Jose ARO SJMC §17.23.190 ~2% Annual General Adjustment (lower of 5% or SF-Oakland-Hayward MSA CPI-U) — Mountain View CSFRA Charter Art. XVII ~2% AGA (100% × SF MSA CPI capped 5%) — AB 1482 Cal. Civ. Code §1947.12 ~8% cap for Santa Clara / Cupertino / Milpitas / Sunnyvale — SB 267 (AB 12) 1-month deposit cap effective July 2024 — San Jose TPO just-cause reaches ALL San Jose rentals — Mountain View CSFRA §1709 just-cause reaches ALL Mountain View rentals — SINGLE COURTHOUSE: all six cities file at Santa Clara County Superior Court 191 N First St San Jose — Apple Park ~35,000+ / Google Googleplex ~20,000–25,000 / NVIDIA & Intel Santa Clara / LinkedIn Sunnyvale / Moffett Federal Airfield SCRA
Silicon Valley Metro · San Jose ARO SJMC §17.23.190: AGA = lower of 5% or SF-Oakland-Hayward MSA CPI-U (March-to-March) ≈ 2% for 2026 · Coverage: 3+ units, CO on/before Sept 7, 1979 · Banking: up to 8% per-notice ceiling (§17.23.190(B)) · Registration: ~$63/unit/year (§17.23.180) · 12-Month Frequency · San Jose TPO: just-cause eviction reaches ALL San Jose rentals regardless of ARO · Owner-Move-In Relocation ≈ $19,000–$26,000 (TPO) · Mountain View CSFRA Charter Art. XVII (Measure V, 53.6%, Nov 8 2016): AGA = 100% × SF MSA CPI capped 5% ≈ 2% for 2026 · Coverage: 3+ units, CO on/before Feb 1, 1995 · Banking: up to 10% per-notice ceiling (§1707(c)) · Registration: ~$169/unit/year (§1714) · CSFRA §1709: just-cause reaches ALL Mountain View rentals · CSFRA Notice form required with every increase (§1707(d)) · AB 1482 Cal. Civ. Code §1947.12: 5% + SCC MSA CPI ≈ 3% = ~8% cap · Applies to Santa Clara (city) / Cupertino / Milpitas / Sunnyvale (no local RSO) · CO 2011 or earlier (15-year rolling exemption) · Just-cause §1946.2 after 12 months; 90-day notice + 1 month relocation no-fault · SB 267 (AB 12): 1-month deposit cap effective July 1, 2024 (Cal. Civ. Code §1950.5) · Small landlord exemption: ≤2 properties / ≤4 total units → 2 months unfurnished · Costa-Hawkins §1954.50–1954.535: SFRs individually owned, condos, post-CO-cutoff new construction → AB 1482 not local RSO · Notice: Cal. Civ. Code §827(b)(2)(A) <10% = 30 days; §827(b)(3) ≥10% = 90 days · AB 2347: 5 business days to respond to UD summons · COURT: ALL UD filings (all 6 cities) → Santa Clara County Superior Court, Civil Division, 191 N First St, San Jose CA 95113, (408) 882-2100 · All Santa Clara County — no county split traps · Moffett Federal Airfield: 129th Rescue Wing CA ANG ~1,200 members (HC-130J + HH-60G) + NASA Ames ~2,000 civil servants + ~3,000–5,000 contractors · BAH 2026 SCC: E-5 w/dep ≈ $2,700–$2,900 / O-3 w/dep ≈ $3,400–$3,600 · Cupertino Union SD + Fremont Union HS (Monta Vista HS): 20–35% rent premium · Mountain View Whisman SD + MVLA HS: 10–20% premium · Apple Park 1 Apple Park Way Cupertino ~35,000+ employees · Google Googleplex 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy Mountain View ~20,000–25,000 campus · NVIDIA HQ 2788 San Tomas Expy Santa Clara · Intel HQ 2200 Mission College Blvd Santa Clara · LinkedIn HQ 1000 W Maude Ave Sunnyvale ~20,000+ global · Cisco Systems HQ 170 W Tasman Dr San Jose · KLA Corporation HQ 1 Technology Dr Milpitas · Intuitive Surgical HQ 1020 Kifer Rd Sunnyvale
1. The Silicon Valley / San Jose Metro Rental Market in 2026
Silicon Valley is the most legally stratified rental market in the United States. Within a single metropolitan area where a two-bedroom apartment routinely rents for $2,500–$3,500 per month, a landlord can face rent caps ranging from approximately 2% (San Jose ARO or Mountain View CSFRA) to approximately 8% (AB 1482) to no cap at all (new construction exemption, SFR exemption), depending on the building’s age, unit type, city, and whether a local rent stabilization ordinance applies. The same tech-industry economic boom that produced $4,000+ monthly rents in Cupertino near Apple Park has simultaneously produced some of California’s most aggressive tenant protection ordinances, creating compliance complexity that is genuinely among the most demanding in the country for landlords with multi-city Silicon Valley portfolios.
The six-city corridor analyzed in this guide — San Jose, Santa Clara (city), Cupertino, Milpitas, Sunnyvale, and Mountain View — represents the geographic core of the Santa Clara County technology economy. San Jose, with a population exceeding one million, is the largest city in Northern California and the dominant residential market for the region. To its north and west, the smaller cities of Santa Clara, Cupertino, Sunnyvale, and Mountain View form a dense tech-employer corridor that includes the global headquarters of Apple, Google, NVIDIA, Intel, LinkedIn, Intuit, and dozens of other major employers. Milpitas anchors the eastern edge of the corridor near the Warm Springs BART station, serving as a transit-accessible residential market for tech workers priced out of Cupertino and Mountain View.
The rent control landscape across these six cities divides sharply. San Jose and Mountain View have enacted local rent stabilization ordinances that hold covered buildings to approximately 2% AGA for 2026 — a figure that is far below inflation in most market cycles and that has compressed net operating income on pre-1979 San Jose buildings and pre-1995 Mountain View buildings significantly. Santa Clara (city), Cupertino, Milpitas, and Sunnyvale have no local rent stabilization ordinances; those cities are governed entirely by AB 1482’s statewide approximately 8% cap for covered units. The practical consequence is that a landlord operating a 30-unit 1975-vintage complex in San Jose faces approximately 2% annual rent growth, while a competitor operating a 1985-vintage complex in the same neighborhood faces approximately 8%. This asymmetry has driven significant acquisition activity as investors have targeted post-1979 San Jose buildings and post-1995 Mountain View buildings that fall under the AB 1482 cap rather than the more restrictive local RSOs.
Employment density is extraordinary. Within a 15-mile radius of downtown San Jose, the major employers identified in this guide collectively employ well over 200,000 workers. Apple Park alone employs approximately 35,000+ people within a campus that abuts Cupertino’s most premium rental corridor. Google’s Googleplex in Mountain View employs approximately 20,000–25,000 on its core Mountain View campus. NASA Ames Research Center at Moffett Federal Airfield sits at the Mountain View/Sunnyvale boundary and hosts approximately 2,000 civil servants plus 3,000–5,000 contractors. This employment concentration creates extraordinary residential demand that has sustained Silicon Valley rent levels even through tech-sector layoff cycles, because the sector’s depth ensures that vacant positions at one firm are rapidly filled from the regional talent pool, maintaining the tenant demand base that supports the market’s high rent floors.
The school district premium effect is uniquely intense in Silicon Valley. Cupertino Union School District (K-8) and Fremont Union High School District (including Monta Vista High School) command rent premiums of 20–35% over comparable units outside the district boundaries. Mountain View Whisman School District and the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District (MVLA) add 10–20% to comparable Mountain View rents. Within San Jose, the Evergreen Union and Berryessa Union districts carry 15–25% premiums over San Jose Unified zones. These school-district premiums are durable, demand-driven, and legally permissible — the Fair Housing Act does not prohibit charging market rates that reflect the localized premium. Landlords with properties straddling district boundary lines should know the precise assignment for their specific address, as the premium can attach or disappear on adjacent parcels.
2. California Legal Framework — AB 1482, SB 267, Costa-Hawkins
2.1 AB 1482 Cap Formula (for 2026, ~8% for Santa Clara County No-RSO Cities)
AB 1482 (Assembly Bill 1482, Tenant Protection Act of 2019, codified at California Civil Code §1947.12) established a statewide rent increase cap applicable to residential rental units that are not subject to a more restrictive local rent stabilization ordinance. The AB 1482 formula is: maximum increase = 5% + the percentage change in the applicable regional Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) over the prior 12 months, subject to a hard ceiling of 10% regardless of how high the CPI component rises. The law specifies that the applicable CPI is for the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) where the property is located, as published by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
For Silicon Valley properties in San Jose, Santa Clara (city), Cupertino, Milpitas, and Sunnyvale, the applicable MSA is the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara Metropolitan Statistical Area. For 2026, the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara MSA CPI-U is approximately 3%, producing an AB 1482 cap of approximately 8% (5% + 3%). Mountain View properties that are not covered by the CSFRA (post-February 1, 1995 CO buildings) use the same San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara MSA CPI, also producing approximately 8% for 2026. Landlords should confirm the precise CPI figure published by the BLS for the applicable period each year, as the exact percentage may vary slightly from the approximate figure stated here.
The 10% hard ceiling is seldom relevant in the current low-inflation environment, but it provides a meaningful backstop in high-inflation years. The formula means that in a year where the MSA CPI spikes to 6%, the cap would be 11% calculated but hard-capped at 10%. The CPI measurement period is specified in Cal. Civ. Code §1947.12(b): the change is measured from April of the prior calendar year to April of the current year (for increases taking effect on or after August 1) or October to October (for certain other periods). Landlords should confirm the measurement period applicable to their specific increase effective date.
Frequency under AB 1482: landlords may not impose more than one rent increase per 12-month period on a single unit. The 12-month clock runs from the date of the most recent rent increase, not from a calendar year. A landlord who raises rent on a Sunnyvale unit effective March 1, 2026 cannot impose another increase until March 1, 2027 at the earliest. This frequency limit applies regardless of whether the prior increase was at, below, or above the cap.
2.2 Coverage and Exemptions (15-Year Rolling; New Construction; SFR Exemption)
AB 1482 applies only to residential rental units that meet both of the following criteria: (1) the unit is not subject to a more restrictive local rent stabilization ordinance; and (2) the unit is in a building that received its certificate of occupancy within the rolling 15-year exemption window. The threshold advances each year: for 2026, buildings with CO issued on or before January 1, 2011 are AB 1482 cap-subject; buildings with CO issued on or after January 2, 2011 are exempt. The calculation is: current year minus 15 = threshold year; CO on or before January 1 of threshold year = covered. CO after that date = exempt. For 2026: 2026 − 15 = 2011 threshold; CO 2011 or earlier = covered; CO 2012+ = exempt through 2026.
Beyond the new construction exemption, Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act (Cal. Civ. Code §1954.50–1954.535) establishes additional categories of units that are exempt from local rent stabilization ordinances. Costa-Hawkins exempts from local RSO: (1) single-family residences where the owner’s interest is separately alienable (SFRs with individual ownership rather than being part of a common-interest development where individual units cannot be sold separately); and (2) condominiums where the owner holds a separate individual interest and could sell the unit independently. These exemptions are why San Jose’s ARO does not apply to SFRs or condominiums in San Jose: Costa-Hawkins explicitly removes them from local RSO coverage. Those units fall to AB 1482 for the rent cap, and to the San Jose TPO for just-cause eviction.
The practical architecture is: a San Jose SFR built in 1970, individually owned, is not subject to the ARO (Costa-Hawkins SFR exemption) but is subject to AB 1482’s approximately 8% cap (CO pre-2011) and the San Jose TPO (all rentals). A newly constructed Santa Clara (city) apartment with CO in 2022 is exempt from AB 1482 (CO post-2011 rolling exemption) and has no local RSO — it faces no rent cap whatsoever in 2026. But after the unit reaches its 15-year anniversary in 2037, AB 1482 will apply. The new construction exemption is a countdown clock, not a permanent exemption. Landlords with post-2011 Silicon Valley buildings should maintain a calendar note for when each building’s exemption expires.
2.3 SB 267 1-Month Deposit Cap (Effective July 2024)
California Senate Bill 267 (also referenced as AB 12 in some legislative histories), effective July 1, 2024, amended Cal. Civ. Code §1950.5 to reduce the maximum allowable security deposit for unfurnished residential units from 2 months’ rent to 1 month’s rent. For furnished units, the cap decreased from 3 months to 2 months. This change applies to all new tenancies beginning on or after July 1, 2024, regardless of city, county, or whether a local RSO applies. In Silicon Valley’s premium rental market, where a 1BR apartment in Cupertino near Apple Park may rent for $2,700–$3,600/month, the 1-month cap means the landlord’s maximum deposit is now $2,700–$3,600 rather than the prior $5,400–$7,200.
The small landlord exemption allows landlords who own no more than 2 residential rental properties and whose total combined portfolio contains no more than 4 rental units to continue collecting up to 2 months’ rent (unfurnished) as a security deposit. The exemption is all-or-nothing: a landlord who owns 1 property with 5 units fails the test and is subject to the 1-month cap on all units. A landlord who owns 2 properties with 4 total units passes the test and may collect 2 months. The threshold is computed based on the landlord’s entire residential rental portfolio, not per-property. Pet deposits, cleaning fees, and any other advance payments that function as security are aggregated toward the cap; they do not sit outside it.
The SB 267 deposit cap interacts with Silicon Valley’s other tenant protections in a specific way: the cap applies to the initial deposit collected from a new tenant. The return timeline and permissible deduction categories remain governed by Cal. Civ. Code §1950.5(e) (damage beyond normal wear and tear, unpaid rent, cleaning to restore to original condition). The 21-day return deadline (§1950.5(g)) and the 2× punitive damages for wrongful withholding (§1950.5(l)) continue to apply. Landlords who attempt to collect more than 1 month’s deposit from a non-exempt unit on a post-July 2024 tenancy may be required to refund the excess plus face civil exposure under the punitive damages provision.
2.4 Just-Cause §1946.2 and Notice Requirements
AB 1482’s just-cause eviction requirement (Cal. Civ. Code §1946.2) applies to residential rental units covered by AB 1482 (same CO cutoff and exemptions as the rent cap provisions) after a tenant has occupied the unit for 12 months. Once just-cause attaches, the landlord may only terminate or decline to renew the tenancy for a qualifying just-cause reason. The just-cause categories under §1946.2 fall into two groups: at-fault causes (non-payment of rent, material breach, criminal activity, nuisance, unauthorized subletting, refusal to allow lawful entry after proper notice, and similar tenant-fault grounds) and no-fault causes (owner or qualified family member move-in, substantial renovation requiring the tenant to vacate for 30+ days with permits, demolition, and withdrawal of the unit from the rental market).
For no-fault terminations under §1946.2, the landlord must: (1) provide 90 days’ written notice (not the standard 30 days for other terminations); and (2) pay the tenant 1 month’s rent as relocation assistance. The 90-day no-fault notice is a minimum that cannot be shortened by lease terms or agreement. For comparison, San Jose’s TPO requires relocation assistance of approximately $19,000–$26,000 for owner-move-in terminations — approximately 8–13 times higher than the statewide 1-month amount. This financial asymmetry is a significant factor in portfolio strategy decisions for landlords with properties across multiple Silicon Valley cities.
California Civil Code §827 governs the notice period required for rent increases. For increases of less than 10% of the lowest rent charged in the prior 12 months, the landlord must give at least 30 days’ written notice (§827(b)(2)(A)). For increases of 10% or more, the landlord must give at least 90 days’ written notice (§827(b)(3)). In the AB 1482 context (approximately 8% cap), virtually all increases will be under 10%, so the 30-day notice requirement applies. In the ARO and CSFRA contexts (approximately 2% AGA), increases are always under 10%, so 30 days applies. A landlord applying banked increases through the CSFRA’s 10% per-notice ceiling may reach exactly 10% and should serve 90-day notice to be safe.
3. San Jose Local Rules — ARO + Tenant Protection Ordinance
3.1 ARO Coverage (CO September 7, 1979; 3+ Units)
The San Jose Apartment Rent Ordinance (ARO), codified at San Jose Municipal Code Chapter 17.23, applies to residential rental units that satisfy two conjunctive requirements: (1) the unit is located in a building that contains three or more residential rental units; and (2) the building received its first certificate of occupancy (CO) on or before September 7, 1979. Both criteria must be met simultaneously. A 10-unit building with CO in 1975 is covered. A 10-unit building with CO in 1985 is not covered by the ARO (it falls to AB 1482 instead). A 2-unit duplex with CO in 1965 is not covered by the ARO (3+ unit minimum not met). The unit-count threshold counts all residential rental units in the same building, not across a portfolio. Two attached duplexes under single ownership still constitute a 2-unit building and 2-unit building — not a 4-unit building — unless they share a single parcel and legal structure.
The September 7, 1979 cutoff is the effective date of the original San Jose ARO. Costa-Hawkins (Cal. Civ. Code §1954.53(a)(2)) permits local rent stabilization ordinances to apply to buildings that were subject to the ordinance on or before February 1, 1995, but the San Jose ARO froze coverage at buildings built before its own effective date. The practical effect of Costa-Hawkins is to prevent San Jose from expanding the ARO to cover post-1979 buildings even if the City Council desired to do so. Buildings with CO after September 7, 1979 are exempt from the ARO under Costa-Hawkins regardless of how many units they contain. Those buildings fall to AB 1482’s approximately 8% cap if CO 2011 or earlier, or face no rent cap at all if CO post-2011 (rolling new construction exemption).
Costa-Hawkins additionally exempts from the ARO: (1) single-family residences where the owner’s interest is separately alienable; and (2) condominiums with individual ownership interests. An owner-occupied 1966 Victorian converted to two flats, where the owner resides in one flat and rents the other, is not covered by the ARO (2-unit building, below the 3-unit minimum). A 1970s condominium in a downtown San Jose high-rise is not covered by the ARO (Costa-Hawkins SFR/condo exemption) even if the complex was built before 1979. The correct inquiry for ARO coverage is: (a) Is the building a 3+ unit multifamily building? (b) Was the first CO on or before September 7, 1979? (c) Is the unit not a separately-alienable condo or SFR? If all three answers are yes, the ARO applies.
For new acquisitions of pre-1979 San Jose multifamily properties, buyers should independently verify CO dates through the Santa Clara County Assessor’s records or San Jose’s building permit database rather than relying solely on seller representations. A building marketed as a “1978 vintage” property based on construction date may have a CO issued in early 1980, placing it outside ARO coverage entirely. The CO date controls — not the construction start date, not the completion date, not the first occupancy date. Only the date the City of San Jose issued the final certificate of occupancy determines coverage. San Jose also requires sellers to disclose ARO coverage in transaction documents, but buyer-side verification remains best practice.
3.2 AGA Formula 2026 (~2%, Lower of 5% or SF MSA CPI)
The ARO’s Annual General Adjustment (AGA) is the maximum percentage by which a landlord may increase rent on a covered unit in any 12-month period. SJMC §17.23.190(A) defines the formula: the AGA equals the lower of (i) five percent (5%) or (ii) the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) for the San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward Metropolitan Statistical Area, measured on a March-to-March basis (comparing the CPI-U for March of the current year to the CPI-U for March of the prior year). The San Jose City Council’s Housing Department publishes the official AGA figure each spring after the March BLS CPI release.
For 2026, the SF-Oakland-Hayward MSA CPI-U (March 2026 vs. March 2025) is approximately 2%. Because 2% is below the 5% ceiling, the AGA equals 2% rather than the ceiling. This means the maximum lawful rent increase on an ARO-covered unit for any 12-month period in 2026 is approximately 2%. A landlord who increases rent by 3% on an ARO-covered unit — even though AB 1482 would permit 8% on a similar post-1979 building — has violated the ARO by 1 percentage point. The tenant may file a complaint with San Jose’s Code Enforcement Division, which has authority to order a refund of excess rent collected and to impose civil penalties. The violation is not trivial: excess rent collected over a multi-year tenancy can accumulate to thousands of dollars in a required refund.
The 5% ceiling in the ARO formula means the AGA will never exceed 5% regardless of how high the SF MSA CPI-U climbs in a given year. In years of elevated inflation (such as 2022 and 2023 nationally), the ceiling would have bound the AGA at 5% even if CPI-U was significantly higher. For the current low-inflation environment of 2026, the CPI measure is binding at approximately 2%. Landlords should monitor the BLS CPI release each spring and the City of San Jose’s official AGA announcement to confirm the precise figure before issuing any ARO rent increase notice. The official City of San Jose announcement, rather than a landlord’s own CPI calculation, is the authoritative source for the applicable AGA and should be preserved as documentation.
The AGA applies to the base rent for the unit. Base rent is defined under the ARO as the lawful rent in effect on the date the tenancy commenced, as subsequently adjusted by lawful ARO increases, approved individual rent adjustments (petitions), or other lawful modifications. If a landlord has not increased rent in several years, the base rent remains the last lawfully set rent and the AGA calculation applies to that base. A landlord cannot unilaterally restart the base rent at current market rates without the tenant’s agreement — which would be a new lease at market rent, permissible only if the prior tenancy ended and a new tenancy began, or if the unit is exempt from the ARO. Landlords who mistakenly calculate AGA increases on a market-rate base rather than the lawfully established base rent may be systematically overcharging over multiple increase cycles.
The AGA may be applied only once per 12-month period per unit. The 12-month clock runs from the effective date of the most recent ARO increase on that unit, not from a calendar year or from lease inception. A landlord who increased rent on a unit on January 15, 2025 may not apply the 2026 AGA until January 15, 2026 at the earliest, and then only by giving the required 30-day advance written notice citing the ARO. If the landlord did not increase rent in 2025, the unused 2025 AGA does not disappear — it banks under SJMC §17.23.190(B), as discussed in Section 3.3 below.
3.3 Banking (8% Per-Notice Ceiling)
San Jose’s ARO permits the banking of unused AGA increases. SJMC §17.23.190(B) provides that if a landlord does not impose the full AGA in a given year, the unused portion does not expire at year’s end — it accumulates and may be applied in a future rent increase notice. Banking allows landlords who choose not to raise rent every year (for tenant retention, administrative convenience, or other reasons) to capture the deferred value in a later year without permanently forfeiting the allowable increase.
However, banking does not permit unlimited single-notice increases. SJMC §17.23.190(B) imposes a per-notice ceiling of 8%: no single rent increase notice may exceed 8% of the current rent, regardless of how many years of banked increases have accumulated. A landlord who has not raised rent for five years at approximately 2% AGA per year has accumulated approximately 10% in banked increases (5 years × 2%), but can only apply 8% in any single notice. The remaining approximately 2% of banked increases does not disappear; it remains available and can be applied in the next notice (subject again to the 8% per-notice ceiling and the 12-month frequency limit). Over time, a landlord with a very large banked balance can systematically apply the maximum 8% per year until the bank is exhausted.
The practical use of banking in the current low-AGA environment is most significant for landlords who acquire ARO-covered buildings where the prior owner did not regularly increase rents. A new owner of an ARO-covered building where rents have not been increased for 10 years has not inherited the prior owner’s banked increases — banking accumulates on a per-unit tenancy basis. If the existing tenants have been in place for the full 10 years, the bank may contain up to 10 years of AGAs. But if a tenancy turned over, the new tenancy started at whatever rent was charged at lease inception, resetting the base for that unit. Landlords should maintain a per-unit ledger documenting each unit’s tenancy start date, base rent, all increases applied, all AGAs banked, and the current banked balance.
Banking under the ARO is distinct from banking under the CSFRA (Mountain View): the CSFRA’s per-notice ceiling is 10% rather than San Jose’s 8%, and the CSFRA has additional petition procedures for applying banked amounts that differ from San Jose’s process. Landlords with units in both San Jose and Mountain View must apply the correct per-notice ceiling for each jurisdiction. A portfolio management system that treats all Silicon Valley RSO units identically without tracking city-specific ceilings will eventually produce notices that violate either the ARO or CSFRA ceilings, triggering refund obligations and potential penalties.
3.4 TPO Just-Cause (Reaches ALL San Jose Rentals)
The San Jose Tenant Protection Ordinance (TPO), codified at SJMC Chapter 17.23 beginning at §17.23.1300, is the most expansive element of San Jose’s landlord-tenant regulatory framework because it reaches rental units that are completely outside the ARO’s rent cap coverage. The TPO’s just-cause eviction requirements apply to ALL residential rentals in San Jose that are rented for residential purposes, regardless of when the building was built, regardless of how many units it contains, and regardless of whether the unit is a condominium, SFR, or multifamily apartment. A landlord with a 2022-vintage single-family home in San Jose — exempt from the ARO (post-1979 CO), exempt from AB 1482 (new construction rolling exemption), and exempt from the statewide §1946.2 just-cause requirement (same new construction exemption) — is still subject to the San Jose TPO’s just-cause eviction requirements after the tenant has occupied the unit for 12 months. The TPO fills the gap that Costa-Hawkins and the new construction exemption create in statewide and local rent cap coverage.
The TPO’s permitted just-cause reasons for termination fall into for-cause (tenant-fault) and no-fault (landlord-reason) categories. For-cause terminations include: non-payment of rent; breach of a material term of the lease after notice and failure to cure; criminal activity or nuisance; substantial damage to the unit; subletting or assignment without authorization; refusal to execute a new lease containing substantially the same terms; and similar tenant-fault grounds. No-fault terminations include: owner or qualified family member move-in; substantial renovation requiring the unit to be vacated; demolition; withdrawal from the rental market under the Ellis Act; and compliance with a government order requiring the tenant to vacate. The permitted no-fault reasons under the TPO are structurally similar to those under AB 1482 §1946.2 and the Mountain View CSFRA, but the financial consequences for no-fault terminations are dramatically different.
For owner-move-in (OMI) no-fault terminations under the San Jose TPO, the relocation assistance requirement is approximately $19,000–$26,000, depending on unit size and household composition. This figure is calculated based on the specific formula in the TPO and is updated periodically by the City. At approximately $19,000 minimum for a studio or one-bedroom and approximately $26,000 for larger units, the San Jose TPO OMI relocation requirement is among the highest in California and among the highest mandatory relocation payments in the United States. For context, AB 1482’s statewide OMI relocation is 1 month’s rent (approximately $2,000–$3,000 for a typical San Jose unit); the San Jose TPO requirement is approximately 8–13 times higher. This financial asymmetry makes OMI terminations in San Jose very costly for individual landlords and is a significant factor in the underutilization of OMI as a portfolio management tool in the San Jose market relative to other California cities.
The TPO applies from the first day of the tenancy in terms of its coverage scope, but the just-cause protection attaches after the tenant has occupied the unit for one year. During the first year, a San Jose landlord may terminate a fixed-term lease at its expiration or a month-to-month tenancy with 30 days’ notice without stating a cause. After the one-year anniversary, all terminations and non-renewals require a qualifying TPO just-cause reason. Landlords who attempt to serve a no-cause 30-day notice on a San Jose tenant who has been in the unit for more than 12 months are serving an invalid notice that will be rejected by the Santa Clara County Superior Court in a subsequent UD action, because the notice fails to comply with the TPO’s just-cause requirement. The Court will dismiss the UD and the landlord must begin the process again with a valid just-cause notice.
3.5 ARO Registration (~$63/Unit/Year; Blocking Rule)
SJMC §17.23.180 requires landlords of ARO-covered units to register each covered unit with the City of San Jose and pay an annual registration fee of approximately $63 per unit per year. Registration is not optional and is not merely an administrative courtesy — it is a legal prerequisite for exercising the right to impose rent increases under the ARO. The City’s ARO program maintains a public database of registered units, and tenants and their attorneys routinely check registration status before accepting a rent increase notice or responding to a UD action. An unregistered unit is a material vulnerability in any ARO enforcement proceeding.
The blocking rule is the mechanism that gives the registration requirement real enforcement teeth. Under the ARO, a landlord who has failed to register a covered unit, or who has registered but allowed the registration to lapse (by failing to pay the annual fee for one or more years), is prohibited from imposing any rent increase on that unit until registration is brought current — including payment of all back fees for the period of non-registration. The increase is not merely voidable; it is structurally prohibited. A rent increase notice served while a unit is unregistered is void from inception. The tenant has no obligation to pay the increased amount, and the landlord cannot cure the defect retroactively by later registering and claiming the increase was valid from the original notice date. The increase must be re-noticed after registration is confirmed current, and the 30-day notice period runs anew from the re-notice date.
The practical consequence of the blocking rule is that landlords who acquire pre-1979 San Jose multifamily buildings must immediately audit ARO registration status for every covered unit. A building that has been mis-managed or unregistered for several years may have accumulated years of unpaid registration fees (approximately $63/unit/year × number of units × years of non-registration) that must be paid before any rent increase can be imposed. For a 20-unit building unregistered for 5 years, that is approximately $6,300 in back fees plus the current year’s approximately $1,260 annual fee, before the landlord can lawfully increase any rent. Buyers of pre-1979 San Jose multifamily buildings should treat registration fee arrears as a purchase price adjustment item, similar to deferred maintenance, because the inability to increase rents until registration is current is a quantifiable economic impact on the building’s near-term cash flow.
Registration also serves as the gateway to other ARO processes, including the Individual Rent Adjustment (IRA) petition system that allows landlords to seek increases above the AGA for documented capital improvements, increased operating costs, or other qualifying hardship grounds. A landlord who has not registered cannot file an IRA petition with the City and therefore cannot access the supra-AGA increase mechanism that is the primary tool for recovering the cost of major capital improvements on covered buildings. For landlords contemplating significant renovations of pre-1979 San Jose multifamily properties — seismic retrofit, roof replacement, HVAC modernization, electrical panel upgrades — ensuring active ARO registration well before the renovation is completed and the IRA petition is filed is a prerequisite to capturing the renovation cost recovery that the IRA process permits. A registration lapse during or immediately before a renovation project can delay the IRA filing and the associated rent recovery by the full period required to reinstate registration and clear the back fee obligation.
Section 4: Mountain View CSFRA (Charter Article XVII)
4.1 CSFRA Coverage
The Mountain View Community Stabilization and Fair Rent Act (CSFRA), enacted as Charter Article XVII by Measure V (approved November 8, 2016, 53.6% of voters), applies to residential rental units that satisfy two conjunctive requirements: (1) the unit is located in a building containing three or more residential rental units; and (2) the building received its first certificate of occupancy (CO) on or before February 1, 1995. Both requirements must be met simultaneously. The February 1, 1995 cutoff is specified in Charter §1703 as the effective date of CSFRA coverage and represents a significantly later cutoff than San Jose’s September 7, 1979 ARO cutoff — meaning the CSFRA covers a much broader share of Mountain View’s rental stock, including virtually all 1980s and early-1990s apartment construction that would be entirely outside San Jose’s ARO coverage.
Costa-Hawkins alignment: the CSFRA’s coverage cutoff of February 1, 1995 was specifically chosen to align with the Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act (Cal. Civ. Code §1954.50 et seq.), which prohibits local rent stabilization ordinances from applying to buildings that first received a certificate of occupancy after February 1, 1995. Charter §1703 therefore sets CSFRA coverage at the maximum permitted by state law. Buildings with CO after February 1, 1995 are exempt from the CSFRA under Costa-Hawkins — those post-1995 through 2011 buildings fall to AB 1482’s approximately 8% cap. Buildings with CO after 2011 have no rent cap (new construction rolling exemption). Single-family residences with separately alienable ownership interests and individually owned condominiums are also exempt from the CSFRA under Costa-Hawkins, regardless of when the building was built. For new acquisitions of Mountain View multifamily buildings, buyers should verify the precise CO date through Santa Clara County Assessor records: a building with a CO of January 15, 1995 is CSFRA-covered (approximately 2% AGA); a building with a CO of February 15, 1995 falls entirely outside CSFRA coverage (approximately 8% AB 1482 cap) — a 6-percentage-point difference on a single-month CO variation.
4.2 AGA Formula 2026 (~2%, 100% × SF MSA CPI Capped 5%)
The CSFRA Annual General Adjustment (AGA) formula under Charter §1707(b) calculates the maximum allowable rent increase as 100% of the change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) for the San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward Metropolitan Statistical Area, measured on a March-to-March basis, subject to a ceiling of 5%. Unlike San Jose’s ARO formula (which is also effectively 100% of SF MSA CPI-U capped at 5%), the CSFRA formula does not have an alternative floor calculation — it is simply 100% of the CPI-U change, capped at 5%. For 2026, the SF-Oakland-Hayward MSA CPI-U change is approximately 2%, which is below the 5% ceiling, so the 2026 CSFRA AGA is approximately 2%.
The Mountain View Rental Housing Committee (RHC) publishes the official AGA figure each spring following the release of the March BLS CPI data. The RHC’s published figure, not a landlord’s independent CPI calculation, is the authoritative number for CSFRA compliance. The AGA cycle under the CSFRA runs from September 1 to August 31: an AGA published in spring of a given year takes effect September 1 of that year and remains in effect through August 31 of the following year. A landlord who wants to impose the 2026 AGA increase on a unit should do so between September 1, 2026 and August 31, 2027, after which the cycle rolls to the 2027 AGA. Increases served after August 31 must use the then-current AGA for the new cycle. Landlords should docket the September 1 cycle rollover date and confirm the new AGA with the RHC before serving any increase notice after that date.
4.3 Banking Under §1707(c) (10% Per-Notice Ceiling; Vacancy Resets)
CSFRA §1707(c) permits banking of unused AGA increases on the same conceptual basis as San Jose’s ARO, but with a higher per-notice ceiling: under the CSFRA, no single rent increase notice may exceed 10% of the current rent (compared to San Jose’s 8% per-notice ceiling). If a landlord has not raised rent in several years, the accumulated banked increases can be applied in future notices up to the 10% ceiling per notice, subject to the 12-month frequency restriction. Banking accumulates indefinitely — there is no annual expiration or use-it-or-lose-it rule for accumulated CSFRA banked increases. The bank belongs to the specific tenancy on the specific unit: if the tenancy turns over and a new tenant moves in at market rent, the prior banked accumulation is extinguished and the new tenancy begins fresh at zero bank with the current AGA cycle.
Vacancy decontrol applies under Costa-Hawkins: when a CSFRA-covered tenancy ends and a new tenancy begins, the landlord may reset the rent to any amount the market will bear. The new tenant’s rent then becomes the base rent for all future CSFRA calculations. This means that a long-term tenant in a CSFRA-covered unit may be paying rent far below current market rates (if the prior owner or landlord did not regularly apply the AGA), while a new tenant in an identical unit across the hall pays current market rent. Both are CSFRA-covered for purposes of future increases, but their base rents may differ by hundreds of dollars per month due to the decontrol effect on turnover. For portfolio valuation purposes, the “CSFRA discount” on a specific unit depends heavily on how long the current tenancy has been in place and whether the landlord has consistently applied AGAs.
4.4 §1709 Just-Cause (Reaches ALL Mountain View Rentals)
CSFRA Charter §1709 extends just-cause eviction requirements to ALL residential rentals in Mountain View — not merely CSFRA-covered 3+ unit pre-1995 buildings, but every residential rental in the city, including SFRs, condominiums, duplexes, and post-1995 apartments that are otherwise fully exempt from the CSFRA rent cap. This structure mirrors San Jose’s TPO and represents the most significant compliance requirement for Mountain View landlords whose units fall outside the CSFRA’s rent cap coverage. A landlord renting a 2022-built Mountain View condominium — exempt from CSFRA under Costa-Hawkins new construction, exempt from AB 1482 under the new construction rolling exemption, and exempt from the statewide §1946.2 just-cause under the same exemption — is nonetheless subject to §1709 just-cause after the tenant has been in the unit for 12 months.
The CSFRA §1709 just-cause framework recognizes 12 just causes for eviction, divided between for-cause (tenant fault) and no-fault (landlord purpose) categories. For-cause grounds include non-payment of rent, material lease breach, nuisance, criminal activity, unauthorized subletting, and similar tenant-fault bases. No-fault grounds include owner-move-in (OMI) and qualifying family member move-in. For OMI no-fault terminations under §1709, the landlord must provide 90 days’ advance written notice (substantially longer than the 30-day minimum under California Civil Code §1946.1 for standard no-cause terminations) plus relocation assistance. The specific relocation assistance amount under the CSFRA §1709 OMI procedure is calculated under the ordinance’s formula and, while lower than San Jose’s TPO relocation payment, is substantially higher than AB 1482’s statewide 1-month-rent relocation obligation.
CSFRA Notice form requirement: Charter §1707(d) requires that a specific CSFRA Notice form prescribed by the Mountain View Rental Housing Committee accompany every rent increase notice served on a CSFRA-covered unit. This is a mandatory form requirement — a generic California rent increase letter that accurately states the dollar increase and complies with Civil Code §827 timing is still procedurally defective for a CSFRA-covered unit if the RHC’s prescribed CSFRA Notice form is not attached. Landlords must download the current CSFRA Notice form from the RHC’s website before serving any increase notice. Using an outdated form version is also a defect. The RHC updates the form periodically, and the most recent version must be used.
4.5 CSFRA Registration (~$169/Unit/Year; Blocking Rule)
CSFRA §1714 requires landlords of covered units to register each unit with the Mountain View Rental Housing Committee and pay an annual registration fee of approximately $169 per unit per year — significantly higher than San Jose’s approximately $63/unit/year ARO registration fee. The CSFRA registration fee is designed to fund the RHC’s operations, including its staff, hearing panels, petition processing, and database maintenance. The higher fee reflects the CSFRA’s more elaborate administrative structure: the RHC is an independent body (not a division of the City Manager’s office), conducts evidentiary hearings, and maintains a comprehensive petition record.
The CSFRA registration blocking rule operates identically to San Jose’s ARO blocking rule in its core effect: an unregistered landlord is prohibited from imposing rent increases, and a rent increase notice served while registration is lapsed is void from inception. Additionally, under the CSFRA, a landlord who allows registration to lapse forfeits the right to apply AGAs that accumulated during the lapse period. This is a harsher consequence than San Jose’s ARO, which permits retroactive banking recovery after registration is reinstated: under the CSFRA, the missed AGAs during an unregistered period are permanently lost and cannot be banked or recovered, even after registration is brought current. For a 20-unit Mountain View building with 5 years of registration lapse at approximately $169/unit/year, the back-fee obligation is approximately $16,900, and the permanently forfeited AGAs represent approximately 10% in compounded increases (5 years × 2%) that cannot be captured after the fact. Buyers of pre-1995 Mountain View multifamily buildings should treat CSFRA registration status as a critical due diligence item with material cash-flow implications.
The 50% pass-through provision allows landlords to pass 50% of the annual CSFRA registration fee to tenants as a line item on rent statements, up to the permitted pass-through amount. The pass-through is not automatic — the landlord must affirmatively invoke it and provide notice to tenants. The pass-through amount reduces the net landlord cost of registration but does not eliminate it.
4.6 Why Mountain View Has Voter-Passed Rent Control
Mountain View’s CSFRA was enacted by voter initiative on November 8, 2016, receiving 53.6% of the vote as Measure V. The initiative was a direct response to an acute affordability crisis that developed in Mountain View between approximately 2014 and 2016. During that period, the Google Googleplex expansion and the broader Silicon Valley technology hiring boom drove rents in Mountain View significantly higher, with some tenants in pre-1995 buildings facing double-digit rent increases in successive years. Mountain View, unlike San Jose, had no local rent stabilization ordinance prior to 2016 — buildings of any age were subject only to market forces, and the market during 2014–2016 was producing rent increases of 15–30% annually in some cases. Tenant advocates organized the initiative campaign in response to mass notices of rent increases and displacement of long-term residents.
The CSFRA was drafted as a charter amendment rather than a city ordinance, which is significant for its legal durability. A city ordinance can be repealed or amended by the City Council by a majority vote. A charter amendment can only be modified by another voter initiative. This charter-level entrenchment means that the CSFRA cannot be weakened or repealed by a City Council that later becomes more landlord-friendly — any modification requires another 50%-plus-one ballot majority. This structural protection makes Mountain View’s rent control significantly harder to undo than city council ordinance-based rent stabilization programs in other California cities. The Rental Housing Committee (RHC), established by Charter §1705, is an independent body with five members appointed by City Council but insulated from direct council control in its adjudicatory functions, giving it institutional independence similar to an administrative law court rather than a policy-dependent city department.
Section 5: Santa Clara County Superior Court — Single Courthouse for All Six Cities
All unlawful detainer (UD) filings — eviction actions — for every city in Santa Clara County are filed in a single location: the Santa Clara County Superior Court, Main Courthouse, Civil Division, 191 N First Street, San Jose, CA 95113, telephone (408) 882-2100. This applies to San Jose, Santa Clara (city), Cupertino, Milpitas, Sunnyvale, Mountain View, and every other incorporated city and unincorporated community in Santa Clara County. There is no county split for UD purposes, no branch courthouse for UD filings, and no jurisdiction question about which superior court handles a given city. Every residential eviction action in the Silicon Valley metro’s core cities goes to the same front desk at 191 N First Street.
This single-courthouse structure contrasts sharply with more complex metros. Portland, Oregon had three courthouse locations historically (Multnomah County Circuit Court’s multiple divisions). Houston, Texas has 16 Justice of the Peace precincts across Harris County, each handling evictions for specific geographic zones, with landlords required to file in the precinct covering the property’s address — filing in the wrong JP precinct requires refiling and restarts the process. Santa Clara County has none of that complexity: the property address does not determine which courthouse; all Santa Clara County UD actions go to the same courthouse regardless of the city.
Santa Clara County Superior Court — Civil Division
191 N First Street, San Jose, CA 95113
Phone: (408) 882-2100
Covers: All Santa Clara County cities and unincorporated areas
Note: Some SCC cities have branch courthouses for small claims, but ALL unlawful detainer filings go to the Main Courthouse at 191 N First Street.
| City | County | Superior Court | Address |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County Superior Court | 191 N First St, San Jose CA 95113 |
| Santa Clara (city) | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County Superior Court | 191 N First St, San Jose CA 95113 |
| Cupertino | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County Superior Court | 191 N First St, San Jose CA 95113 |
| Milpitas | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County Superior Court | 191 N First St, San Jose CA 95113 |
| Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County Superior Court | 191 N First St, San Jose CA 95113 |
| Mountain View | Santa Clara | Santa Clara County Superior Court | 191 N First St, San Jose CA 95113 |
AB 2347 (effective January 1, 2024) extended the time for a tenant to respond to an unlawful detainer summons from 5 calendar days to 5 business days. Under the prior rule, a tenant served on Friday had until Tuesday (5 calendar days) to file a written response. Under AB 2347, that same tenant has until the following Friday (5 business days, excluding weekends and court holidays). This change modestly extends the default-judgment risk window for landlords and means that cases involving Friday or pre-holiday service may appear to “stall” relative to pre-2024 practice. Landlords and property managers whose internal UD checklists predate January 1, 2024 should update those checklists to reflect the 5-business-day response period.
The standard California UD timeline after AB 2347: summons served on tenant → 5 business days for tenant to file written response at the courthouse → if no response, plaintiff may request entry of default and default judgment (writ of possession) → if tenant responds, the court typically sets a 20-day trial setting conference at which the parties identify whether the case will settle or proceed to trial → if trial, typically set within 20 days of the conference (California UD cases have a statutory preference for early trial settings). The complete timeline from summons service to writ of possession, when contested by a tenant, is typically 30–60 days in Santa Clara County depending on calendar congestion.
Self-help eviction is strictly prohibited in California. A landlord may not change locks, remove doors or windows, shut off utilities (electricity, gas, water, internet), remove a tenant’s personal property, or take any other action designed to force a tenant to vacate without a valid court order and a Sheriff’s lockout. Self-help eviction exposes the landlord to civil liability of up to 100 times the daily rental value per day of the violation under Cal. Civ. Code §789.3, plus attorney fees, plus potential criminal charges. The prohibition applies regardless of whether the landlord believes the tenant is in breach, regardless of how clear the nonpayment is, and regardless of the landlord’s frustration with the court process timeline.
Two important administrative processes operate in parallel with — and separately from — the Superior Court UD process. First, the San Jose ARO tenant petition process: a tenant in an ARO-covered San Jose unit who believes a landlord has imposed an above-AGA increase may file a complaint with the San Jose Housing Department. The Department investigates and can order a refund and civil penalties without the tenant needing to file anything in Superior Court. This administrative process does not require an attorney, does not cost the tenant filing fees, and can resolve rent overcharge disputes faster than civil litigation. A landlord facing an ARO complaint cannot simply ignore the Housing Department proceeding; unresolved ARO complaints appear on the unit’s registration record and affect future increase rights. Second, the Mountain View RHC petition process: a Mountain View tenant in a CSFRA-covered unit who disputes a rent increase may file a petition with the RHC for an Individual Rent Adjustment determination. The RHC hearing is a quasi-judicial administrative proceeding separate from the Superior Court UD system. A landlord who ignores an RHC petition can receive an adverse determination that retroactively invalidates an increase and requires a refund.
Section 6: City-by-City Analysis
6.1 San Jose
San Jose is the anchor city of the Silicon Valley metro: approximately 1,013,000 population, the 10th-largest city in the United States by population, and the most populous city in the San Francisco Bay Area (larger than San Francisco itself). San Jose’s landlord-tenant framework is the most complex in the metro, layering three distinct regulatory tiers: (1) pre-September 7, 1979 3+ unit buildings covered by the ARO (~2% AGA cap); (2) post-1979 through 2011 buildings covered by AB 1482 (~8% cap); and (3) post-2011 buildings with no rent cap (but still subject to the TPO just-cause requirement after 12 months of tenancy). This three-tier structure means that a landlord with a diversified San Jose apartment portfolio may have units governed by three different maximum rent increase percentages, three different notice form requirements, and three different registration obligations, all within the same city.
The ARO’s ~2% cap for pre-1979 buildings creates the most significant compliance complexity. Buyers of pre-1979 San Jose multifamily buildings must perform a thorough registration audit before closing: any unit with a registration arrearage cannot receive a rent increase until arrearage is cleared. For buildings with long histories of under-management or ownership transitions, registration gaps may span multiple years and represent thousands of dollars in back fees that should be treated as a purchase price adjustment.
Key employers generating San Jose rental demand: Cisco Systems HQ (170 W Tasman Dr; approximately 6,000–8,000 Silicon Valley area employees; networking and cybersecurity); Zoom Video Communications HQ (55 Almaden Blvd; approximately 7,000+ global employees with a significant San Jose tech hub presence); Broadcom HQ (1320 Ridder Park Dr; approximately 20,000+ global employees in semiconductor design; acquired VMware in 2023 adding significant North San Jose headcount, approximately 3,000–5,000 Silicon Valley); eBay HQ (2025 Hamilton Ave; approximately 10,000+ global employees; approximately 2,000–3,000 San Jose); San Jose State University (~35,000 students and ~5,000 employees; major STEM pipeline institution creating consistent student rental demand in the Midtown and campus neighborhoods); Santa Clara Valley Medical Center (751 S Bascom Ave; Santa Clara County flagship public hospital, Level I Trauma Center; approximately 5,500+ employees); O'Connor Hospital (HCA Healthcare; approximately 2,000–3,000 employees); Good Samaritan Hospital (approximately 3,000–4,000 employees); State of California and Santa Clara County government operations (approximately 20,000+ combined public-sector employees).
San Jose rent ranges for 2026 reflect the ARO/AB 1482 two-tier dynamic. ARO-covered units in pre-1979 buildings in established neighborhoods (Willow Glen, Rose Garden, downtown, Japantown) may rent at or below market for comparable newer units because long-term tenants have accumulated decades of below-inflation AGA increases. Vacant units in those same buildings reset to market rate at turnover under Costa-Hawkins vacancy decontrol, then re-enter ARO coverage at the new market base. Newer post-1979 buildings in Santana Row, SoFA, North San Jose (tech corridor near Cisco), and downtown high-rises are governed only by AB 1482’s ~8% cap and the TPO just-cause requirement.
6.2 Santa Clara (City)
Santa Clara (city) has a population of approximately 130,000 and should not be confused with Santa Clara County, which surrounds and includes it. Santa Clara (city) has no local rent control ordinance: there is no ARO equivalent, no CSFRA equivalent, and no local RSO of any kind. The applicable rent cap for covered Santa Clara (city) units is the statewide AB 1482 cap of approximately 8% (5% plus San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara MSA CPI of approximately 3%) for buildings with CO on or before 2011. Post-2011 buildings have no rent cap but are still subject to AB 1946.2 statewide just-cause after 12 months of tenancy (note: unlike San Jose’s TPO and Mountain View’s CSFRA §1709, the statewide §1946.2 just-cause does not reach post-2011 new construction — the new construction exemption extends to both the rent cap and the just-cause requirement at the state level).
Key employers: Intel Corporation HQ (2200 Mission College Blvd; approximately 18,000–22,000 Silicon Valley area employees; largest Santa Clara County private employer by headcount; CPU, GPU, and AI chip design and manufacturing; compensation ranges $100,000–$300,000+). NVIDIA HQ (2788 San Tomas Expressway; approximately 10,000–15,000 Santa Clara area employees; GPU and AI chip dominance 2023–2026; compensation ranges $150,000–$500,000+ for senior engineers and researchers). ServiceNow HQ (2225 Lawson Lane; approximately 21,000+ global employees; enterprise cloud workflow platform; compensation $100,000–$300,000+). Palo Alto Networks HQ (3000 Tannery Way; approximately 14,000 global employees; enterprise cybersecurity; compensation $130,000–$350,000+). Levi’s Stadium (home of the San Francisco 49ers; 70,000 capacity; approximately 2,000–4,000 game-day workers; short-term rental demand spikes approximately 8× on NFL game days in the surrounding Centennial neighborhoods and downtown Santa Clara). Mission College (approximately 20,000 students) and Santa Clara University (approximately 10,000 students) contribute significant student and academic rental demand.
The high concentration of Intel and NVIDIA employees in Santa Clara (city) creates a rental market dominated by technology compensation packages that are among the highest in the United States. NVIDIA engineers at the senior level earning $300,000–$500,000+ total compensation have limited price sensitivity to rent; the primary rental demand driver is proximity to campus and commute time, not rent level. This compensation dynamic supports above-average rents in the Mission College Boulevard and Central Expressway corridors and explains the relatively lower vacancy rates in Santa Clara (city) compared to other Bay Area markets despite significant new construction.
6.3 Cupertino
Cupertino has a population of approximately 60,000 and is entirely within Santa Clara County. Like Santa Clara (city), Cupertino has no local rent control ordinance: AB 1482’s approximately 8% cap applies to pre-2011 buildings, and post-2011 buildings have no rent cap. The defining characteristic of the Cupertino rental market is the dual premium created by the presence of Apple’s primary campus.
Apple Park HQ (1 Apple Park Way) is a 2.8 million square foot circular campus accommodating approximately 35,000+ Cupertino-area employees, making Apple the dominant private employer in Cupertino and one of the largest single-site employers in Silicon Valley. Apple engineers and product managers in Cupertino typically earn $170,000–$400,000+ in total compensation. Proximity to Apple Park commands a 10–25% rental premium for apartments on the north and east sides of Cupertino (along N Wolfe Road, Homestead Road, and the I-280 corridor) compared to comparable units in San Jose or Sunnyvale. Apple Infinite Loop (1 Infinite Loop), the original Apple campus adjacent to Apple Park, remains operationally active and adds additional rental demand concentration in the same geographic zone. De Anza College (approximately 20,000 students) creates a separate student rental demand layer with a distinct lease cycle peaking in August–September.
School district premium: Cupertino is served by two premium school districts that independently generate measurable rent premiums beyond the Apple employment effect. The Cupertino Union School District (K–8; covering Cupertino and portions of Sunnyvale and San Jose) consistently ranks among the top K–8 districts in California; rental units zoned for Cupertino Union command a 15–25% premium over comparable units in San Jose Unified zones. The Fremont Union High School District, and specifically Monta Vista High School (Cupertino), is ranked in the top 1% of California high schools and frequently ranks #1 or #2 statewide; units in the Monta Vista attendance zone command a 25–35% premium for single-family rental homes compared to equivalent properties in San Jose Unified zones. For landlords, the school district boundary map is therefore directly relevant to rental pricing strategy: a SFR that falls within Monta Vista’s attendance boundary can command materially higher rent than an otherwise-identical property one block outside the boundary that feeds into a lower-ranked high school.
6.4 Milpitas
Milpitas has a population of approximately 80,000 and is entirely within Santa Clara County. Milpitas has no local rent control ordinance: AB 1482’s approximately 8% cap applies to pre-2011 buildings. Milpitas occupies the northeastern corner of Santa Clara County and sits at the junction of the I-880 and I-680 freeways, creating a logistics and manufacturing corridor distinct from the software-dominant character of Cupertino, Santa Clara, and Mountain View.
KLA Corporation HQ (1 Technology Drive; NASDAQ: KLAC; approximately 15,000+ global employees; semiconductor process control equipment; engineers and scientists earning $130,000–$280,000+) is the anchor employer in Milpitas and one of the world’s leading semiconductor equipment companies. The semiconductor equipment cluster in Milpitas also includes proximity operations for Western Digital, Applied Materials, and Lam Research (whose headquarters are in nearby cities but whose engineering workforces draw heavily from Milpitas). The Great Mall of the Bay Area (approximately 1.3 million square feet; 200+ stores; approximately 3,000–5,000 retail and service workers) creates a lower-wage employment base that generates demand for more affordable rental units in Milpitas.
The single most significant rental market driver in Milpitas is the BART Milpitas Station (VTA/BART Green/Yellow Line), which opened in 2020 as part of the Silicon Valley BART Extension. The station connects Milpitas to Fremont, Oakland, and San Francisco in approximately 45–60 minutes, making Milpitas the closest BART-accessible Santa Clara County city to San Francisco. Transit-oriented development (TOD) around the station commands a 10–20% rental premium over comparable Milpitas units without walking-distance BART access. The Milpitas Unified School District is rated average by California standards and does not function as an independent demand premium driver; the primary demand premium in Milpitas is the combination of KLA employment proximity and BART connectivity, not school quality.
6.5 Sunnyvale
Sunnyvale has a population of approximately 155,000 and is the third-largest city in Santa Clara County. Sunnyvale is the highest-profile AB 1482-only city in the Silicon Valley metro: it has no local rent control ordinance, no ARO equivalent, and no CSFRA equivalent. AB 1482’s approximately 8% cap is the only rent increase limit for pre-2011 Sunnyvale buildings. Statewide §1946.2 just-cause applies after 12 months for qualifying buildings, but unlike San Jose’s TPO and Mountain View’s CSFRA §1709, the statewide just-cause does not reach new construction post-2011.
Key employers: LinkedIn HQ (1000 W Maude Avenue; approximately 20,000+ global employees; Microsoft-owned since 2016; professional networking platform; compensation $120,000–$300,000+). Juniper Networks HQ (1133 Innovation Way; approximately 10,000 global employees; enterprise networking equipment; $100,000–$250,000+). Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center (1111 Lockheed Martin Way; approximately 4,000–6,000 engineers; classified defense and space programs; note SCRA implications — reserve officer engineers on classified programs with potential activation — see Section 9). Intuitive Surgical HQ (1020 Kifer Road; approximately 6,500 global employees; robotic surgery systems including the da Vinci platform; $100,000–$280,000+). Fortinet HQ (899 Kifer Road; approximately 12,000 global employees; enterprise cybersecurity).
A common misconception in the Silicon Valley rental market is that Google’s primary campus is in Sunnyvale. The Google Googleplex is in Mountain View (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway), not Sunnyvale. The mistake arises because the Mountain View/Sunnyvale boundary runs through the same general corridor (the Charleston/Middlefield/Shoreline area), and some Google facilities extend into Sunnyvale. For landlord compliance purposes, the city of the building address — not the proximity to any given employer campus — determines which rent ordinance applies. Moffett Federal Airfield sits at the Mountain View/Sunnyvale boundary, creating SCRA compliance obligations for landlords in both cities (see Section 9).
6.6 Mountain View
Mountain View has a population of approximately 82,000 and is the only city among the six core Silicon Valley cities with voter-enacted rent control. The CSFRA applies to pre-February 1, 1995 CO buildings of 3+ units (~2% AGA). Post-1995 through 2011 Mountain View buildings are governed only by AB 1482 (~8% cap). Post-2011 buildings have no rent cap. All Mountain View rentals — regardless of which tier applies to the rent cap — are subject to CSFRA §1709 just-cause after 12 months of tenancy.
Google (Alphabet) Googleplex HQ (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway) hosts approximately 20,000–25,000 Mountain View campus employees. Software engineers and technical staff at senior levels earn $200,000–$500,000+ in total compensation (base, RSU, and bonus). The Googleplex creates a highly concentrated demand zone in the Shoreline Boulevard, Charleston Road, and North Bayshore neighborhoods immediately adjacent to the campus — units in these zones command a 20–40% premium over the Mountain View city-wide average. For CSFRA-covered buildings in the Shoreline/Charleston corridor, the effective rent ceiling is the banked AGA accumulation plus any approved IRA petition amounts — market rents in this submarket can substantially exceed what the CSFRA permits on long-term tenancies, creating a significant delta between in-place rents and market rents for pre-1995 buildings.
Intuit HQ (2700 Coast Avenue; approximately 12,000 global employees; TurboTax and QuickBooks platforms; $100,000–$300,000+). El Camino Hospital / El Camino Health (2500 Grant Road; approximately 3,000–5,000 employees; major regional medical center serving the mid-Peninsula and South Bay). NASA Ames Research Center (Moffett Field; approximately 2,000 civil servants plus approximately 3,000–5,000 contractors from Boeing HorizonX, Jacobs Engineering, KBR, Leidos, and SGT) creates a government and contractor employment base with SCRA implications (see Section 9).
The Castro Street corridor in downtown Mountain View is a vibrant mixed-use restaurant and retail district that commands a 15–25% walkability premium for 1-bedroom units within a 10-minute walk of Castro Street compared to equivalent units in Mountain View’s less walkable neighborhoods. Shoreline Amphitheatre generates periodic short-term rental demand spikes of $200–$600+ per night during major concert events, creating STR opportunities for landlords near the venue (subject to Mountain View’s STR permit requirements).
CSFRA registration compliance is a material issue for Mountain View landlords with pre-1995 buildings. Landlords who fail to register pre-1995 buildings with the RHC lose the right to serve AGAs, and — unlike San Jose’s ARO — forfeit the missed AGAs during the lapse period permanently. The approximately $169/unit/year registration fee should be budgeted as a fixed annual operating expense for every pre-1995 Mountain View multifamily building.
Section 7: Employer Analysis — Silicon Valley Metro Tenant Pool
The following table summarizes the major employers generating rental demand across the six-city Silicon Valley metro. The compensation ranges reflect total compensation (base salary plus equity/bonus) for technical and professional roles, which are the primary drivers of rental demand in the mid-to-upper segments of the market. Non-technical and service roles at the same employers generate demand for lower- and mid-range units.
| Employer | City | Est. SV Employees | Compensation Range | Primary Rental Submarkets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Corporation | Santa Clara (city) | 18,000–22,000 | $100,000–$300,000+ | Santa Clara (city), Sunnyvale, San Jose (North) |
| NVIDIA | Santa Clara (city) | 10,000–15,000 | $150,000–$500,000+ | Santa Clara (city), Sunnyvale, Mountain View |
| Apple | Cupertino | 35,000+ | $170,000–$400,000+ | Cupertino, Sunnyvale, San Jose (West/Almaden) |
| Google (Alphabet) | Mountain View | 20,000–25,000 | $200,000–$500,000+ | Mountain View, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara (city) |
| ServiceNow | Santa Clara (city) | 21,000+ (global) | $100,000–$300,000+ | Santa Clara (city), Sunnyvale, San Jose (downtown) |
| Palo Alto Networks | Santa Clara (city) | 14,000 (global) | $130,000–$350,000+ | Santa Clara (city), Sunnyvale, Mountain View |
| LinkedIn (Microsoft) | Sunnyvale | 20,000+ (global) | $120,000–$300,000+ | Sunnyvale, Mountain View, Santa Clara (city) |
| Cisco Systems | San Jose | 6,000–8,000 | $120,000–$280,000+ | San Jose (North), Milpitas, Santa Clara (city) |
| Broadcom | San Jose | 3,000–5,000 | $130,000–$320,000+ | San Jose (North), Milpitas, Santa Clara (city) |
| Zoom Video Communications | San Jose | 7,000+ (global) | $120,000–$280,000+ | San Jose (downtown), Santa Clara (city), Sunnyvale |
| eBay | San Jose | 2,000–3,000 | $100,000–$250,000+ | San Jose (Hamilton/Saratoga Ave area), Campbell |
| Intuit | Mountain View | 12,000 (global) | $100,000–$300,000+ | Mountain View, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara (city) |
| KLA Corporation | Milpitas | 15,000+ (global) | $130,000–$280,000+ | Milpitas, San Jose (North/Berryessa), Fremont |
| Juniper Networks | Sunnyvale | 10,000 (global) | $100,000–$250,000+ | Sunnyvale, Mountain View, Santa Clara (city) |
| Lockheed Martin ATC | Sunnyvale | 4,000–6,000 | $100,000–$250,000+ | Sunnyvale, Mountain View, Santa Clara (city) |
| Intuitive Surgical | Sunnyvale | 6,500 (global) | $100,000–$280,000+ | Sunnyvale, Mountain View, Cupertino |
| NASA Ames / Contractors | Mountain View | 2,000 civil + 3,000–5,000 contractors | $80,000–$180,000+ | Mountain View, Sunnyvale, Milpitas |
Section 8: Silicon Valley Rent Ranges by Submarket 2026
The following table presents estimated 2026 rent ranges for representative unit types across the six-city Silicon Valley metro. Ranges reflect asking rents for vacant units; in-place rents for long-term tenancies in ARO-covered (San Jose) or CSFRA-covered (Mountain View) units may be substantially below these market ranges due to multi-year cap accumulation. Rent regime notation: ARO = San Jose Apartment Rent Ordinance (~2% AGA); CSFRA = Mountain View Community Stabilization and Fair Rent Act (~2% AGA); AB 1482 = statewide cap (~8%); None = no rent cap (post-2011 new construction or Costa-Hawkins exempt).
| Submarket | City | Unit Type | Rent Range 2026 | Rent Regime |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown / SoFA | San Jose | Studio | $1,600–$2,200 | AB 1482 or None (post-1979 buildings) |
| Downtown / SoFA | San Jose | 1BR | $2,000–$2,800 | AB 1482 or None |
| Willow Glen / Rose Garden | San Jose | 1BR (pre-1979) | $1,800–$2,600 | ARO ~2% |
| Willow Glen / Rose Garden | San Jose | 2BR (pre-1979) | $2,300–$3,200 | ARO ~2% |
| North San Jose (Cisco/Broadcom corridor) | San Jose | 1BR | $2,200–$3,000 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| North San Jose (Cisco/Broadcom corridor) | San Jose | 2BR | $2,800–$3,800 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| Mission College / Intel / NVIDIA corridor | Santa Clara (city) | 1BR | $2,400–$3,200 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| Mission College / Intel / NVIDIA corridor | Santa Clara (city) | 2BR | $3,000–$4,200 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| Apple Park / Homestead corridor | Cupertino | 1BR | $2,600–$3,500 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| Apple Park / Homestead corridor | Cupertino | 2BR | $3,400–$4,800 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| BART / Great Mall area | Milpitas | 1BR | $2,100–$2,800 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| BART / Great Mall area | Milpitas | 2BR | $2,600–$3,500 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| LinkedIn / Maude Ave corridor | Sunnyvale | 1BR | $2,300–$3,100 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| LinkedIn / Maude Ave corridor | Sunnyvale | 2BR | $3,000–$4,200 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| Castro Street / downtown Mountain View | Mountain View | 1BR (pre-1995) | $2,200–$3,000 | CSFRA ~2% |
| Castro Street / downtown Mountain View | Mountain View | 1BR (post-1995) | $2,400–$3,400 | AB 1482 (~8%) |
| Shoreline / Googleplex adjacent | Mountain View | 1BR (pre-1995) | $2,400–$3,200 | CSFRA ~2% |
| Shoreline / Googleplex adjacent | Mountain View | 2BR (pre-1995) | $3,200–$4,500 | CSFRA ~2% |
Section 9: Moffett Federal Airfield SCRA — Mountain View / Sunnyvale
Moffett Federal Airfield (address: 110 National Guard Way, Mountain View, CA) sits at the geographic boundary of Mountain View and Sunnyvale in the North Bayshore area adjacent to San Francisco Bay. The airfield hosts two major federal tenants whose personnel create Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) compliance obligations for landlords in both Mountain View and Sunnyvale.
129th Rescue Wing (California Air National Guard): Approximately 1,200 Guard members — a mix of full-time Active Guard/Reserve (AGR) personnel and part-time traditional Guard members who maintain civilian careers in the Silicon Valley technology sector. The 129th flies HC-130J Combat King II tanker aircraft and HH-60G Pave Hawk rescue helicopters, conducting federal combat search-and-rescue missions and California emergency response operations including annual wildfire support. The 129th Rescue Wing is activated for California wildfire response nearly every year (fire season typically July–November), earthquake response, and occasional federal overseas deployments. Traditional Guard members (typically weekend-drill, two-week annual training) who receive activation orders for 90 or more consecutive days acquire full SCRA lease termination rights for the duration of that activation.
NASA Ames Research Center: Approximately 2,000 civil service employees (GS and SES civil servants, some of whom hold military reserve commissions) plus approximately 3,000–5,000 private contractor employees from Boeing HorizonX, Jacobs Engineering, KBR, Leidos, SGT, and other defense/aerospace contractors. Google (operating as Planetary Ventures LLC) leases the historic Hangar One and surrounding facilities at Moffett for private aerospace operations. NASA Ames researchers and contractors with military reserve affiliations (common in the aerospace and defense community) are potential SCRA tenants.
A servicemember tenant may terminate a month-to-month or fixed-term lease upon providing the landlord with: (1) written notice of termination, and (2) a copy of the military orders. SCRA termination right is triggered when the servicemember receives Permanent Change of Station (PCS) orders relocating them 35 or more miles from the rental property, or deployment orders for 90 or more days. The termination becomes effective 30 days after the next regularly scheduled rent payment date following service of the notice. No early-termination fee may be charged. The right applies regardless of any lease provision to the contrary.
For the 129th Rescue Wing specifically, the activation pattern creates SCRA exposure that differs from a traditional military base. At a permanent-duty-station installation (like an Army post), virtually all tenant-servicemembers are on permanent orders and the SCRA termination event is a PCS move. At Moffett, a significant share of the military personnel are traditional Guard members who live in the Silicon Valley area as their permanent residence and drill on weekends at the 129th. When California activates the 129th for wildfire season — typically calling up Guard members for 90–180-day activations — those traditional Guard members who are currently renting in Mountain View or Sunnyvale acquire SCRA termination rights for the period of activation. The landlord receives a notice plus a copy of the activation orders, and the tenancy terminates 30 days after the next rent date. These activations can be issued with relatively short lead time during fire emergencies, so landlords near Moffett should be prepared to process SCRA notices on short timelines.
BAH 2026 for Santa Clara County: Basic Allowance for Housing rates for Santa Clara County for 2026 are approximately $2,700–$2,900 per month for an E-5 (Staff Sergeant/Petty Officer 2nd Class) with dependents, and approximately $3,400–$3,600 per month for an O-3 (Captain/Lieutenant) with dependents. These BAH rates make 1-bedroom units in Sunnyvale ($2,300–$3,100) and Mountain View ($2,200–$3,200) competitive and attainable for Guard and ANG households, particularly for E-5 and above with dependents. BAH is designed to cover median local rent for the servicemember’s pay grade and dependency status and is updated annually each January 1 by the Department of Defense.
Verifying active-duty / reserve status: The Defense Manpower Data Center (DMDC) maintains a public servicemember verification tool at servicemembers.dmdc.osd.mil. Landlords who receive a SCRA termination notice can use this tool to verify that the tenant is an active duty servicemember or is currently on qualifying orders. The DMDC tool is the authoritative federal database for this purpose and provides a date-stamped verification printout that should be retained as documentation of the landlord’s SCRA compliance review.
An important distinction: SCRA termination does not trigger the AB 1482 no-fault relocation requirement. AB 1482 (Cal. Civ. Code §1946.2) imposes relocation assistance obligations (1 month’s rent) for certain no-fault terminations of covered tenancies. However, an SCRA termination is not initiated by the landlord — it is a federal statutory right exercised by the servicemember tenant. The landlord does not “terminate” the tenancy in the AB 1482 no-fault sense; the tenant exercises a federal right to terminate. California courts have consistently held that SCRA terminations do not trigger the California no-fault relocation payment obligation under AB 1482, because the termination is tenant-initiated under federal law, not landlord-initiated under state law. Landlords who receive SCRA termination notices should process them as federally required but do not owe AB 1482 relocation assistance in connection with the SCRA termination.
Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center (Sunnyvale): Defense contractor engineers at the Lockheed Martin ATC (1111 Lockheed Martin Way, Sunnyvale) working on classified aerospace and defense programs commonly hold reserve commissions in the Air Force, Army, or Navy. Reserve officers at defense contractors are not uncommon in the Silicon Valley defense community — the intersection of engineering credentials and military service is particularly pronounced at defense prime contractors. Sunnyvale landlords with tenants employed at Lockheed Martin ATC, Northrop Grumman, or similar defense contractors in the area should be aware that seemingly civilian tenants may have reserve military affiliations that create SCRA exposure if those tenants receive activation or PCS orders. The DMDC verification tool is the appropriate method to confirm SCRA status when such a notice is received.
Section 10: 10 Costliest Silicon Valley Landlord Mistakes in 2026
- Applying AB 1482’s ~8% cap to a pre-September 7, 1979 San Jose apartment. The ARO cap is approximately 2% for 2026; the over-cap portion is unlawful. The tenant can petition for rollback, treble damages, and attorney fees under SJMC §17.23.230(B).
- Skipping the Mountain View CSFRA Notice form when serving a rent increase. Section 1707(d) makes the notice unenforceable without the required form; the increase does not take effect even if the percentage is within the AGA ceiling.
- Missing San Jose ARO registration and serving an AGA notice. Section 17.23.180(D) blocks any AGA notice while in registration arrearage. Curing the arrearage restores future rights but does not resurrect the blocked AGA.
- Using the 15-year AB 1482 new construction exemption without tracking the CO date. In Silicon Valley’s 2011–2014 construction wave, many buildings are hitting or approaching the exemption expiration. A 2011 CO building must comply with AB 1482 beginning in 2026.
- Charging more than 1 month’s security deposit (SB 267) when not qualifying for the small-landlord exemption. The over-limit portion is an unlawful penalty. It is refundable on demand.
- Failing to include the AB 1482 §1947.13 disclosure notice at lease commencement or with a rent increase notice. A technically defective notice can be challenged. The disclosure informs tenants of their rights and is required for covered units.
- Filing an unlawful detainer at the wrong address. All SCC UD filings go to Santa Clara County Superior Court, 191 N First St, San Jose; filing at a branch courthouse or wrong county wastes time and money.
- Ignoring the San Jose TPO on a post-1979 / non-ARO unit. The Tenant Protection Ordinance (§17.23.1300+) requires just-cause eviction for all San Jose rentals regardless of whether the unit is ARO-covered; a no-cause notice after 12 months is invalid in San Jose.
- Accepting rent after a Mountain View CSFRA AGA arrearage. If CSFRA registration fees are unpaid and a landlord serves a CSFRA-blocked increase but accepts partial rent at the new rate, this creates legal ambiguity. Always cure arrearage first, then re-serve a valid AGA notice.
- Missing the SCRA termination right for a Lockheed Martin / 129th Rescue Wing tenant. Charging early termination fees or opposing a valid SCRA termination notice is a federal violation. Use DMDC to verify status before challenging any SCRA termination notice.
Section 11: 12-Step Silicon Valley Landlord Compliance Checklist
- Determine rent regime. Look up your building’s certificate of occupancy (CO) date and city. San Jose CO ≤ September 7, 1979 + 3+ units → ARO ~2% cap + TPO just-cause. Mountain View CO ≤ February 1, 1995 + 3+ units → CSFRA ~2% cap + §1709 just-cause. Any SCC city CO 2011 or earlier (outside ARO/CSFRA) → AB 1482 ~8% cap + §1946.2 just-cause. CO 2012+ → no rent cap (but §1946.2 still applies if not a qualifying exempt unit type).
- Register your unit if subject to San Jose ARO. File at the City of San Jose Housing Department; pay ~$63/unit/year; pass through up to 50% ($31.50) to tenant separately on rent statement; confirm no arrearage before serving any AGA.
- Register your unit if subject to Mountain View CSFRA. File with the Mountain View Rental Housing Committee; pay ~$169/unit/year; confirm no arrearage before serving any AGA; download the required CSFRA Notice form from the RHC website.
- Calculate the lawful 2026 AGA or AB 1482 maximum. San Jose ARO: check Housing Department’s published AGA for the September 1, 2026–August 31, 2027 cycle at sjhousing.org. Mountain View CSFRA: check the RHC’s published AGA. AB 1482: formula 5% + San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara MSA CPI (check BLS), cap at 10%.
- Serve the rent increase notice in writing. Cal. Civ. Code §827(b): increases under 10% require 30 days minimum; increases of 10% or more require 90 days. Mountain View: attach CSFRA Notice form. San Jose: cite the AGA authority and calculation. Add 5 days if served by U.S. Mail (§1013). Serve only once per 12-month period.
- Confirm SB 267 deposit compliance. Deposit may not exceed 1 month’s rent for most landlords. Exception: small landlord (you own ≤2 rental properties with ≤4 total units) may charge up to 2 months unfurnished. Document the deposit in the lease with the actual dollar amount.
- Provide AB 1482 §1947.13 disclosure. Required at lease commencement for covered units and when serving any rent increase notice. Download the current California Apartment Association form or use equivalent language from §1947.13.
- Verify just-cause compliance before any non-renewal or termination. San Jose TPO §17.23.1300+ applies to all San Jose units after 12 months; Mountain View CSFRA §1709 applies to all Mountain View units; elsewhere in SCC: AB 1482 §1946.2 applies after 12 months. Identify the qualifying just-cause reason and put it in writing.
- For no-fault terminations: serve 90-day written notice and pay relocation assistance. AB 1482 §1946.2(d): 1 month’s rent for no-fault (owner-move-in, substantial remodel, demolition, or withdrawal). San Jose ARO units have higher owner-move-in relocation of approximately $19,000–$26,000 under SJMC §17.23. San Jose TPO and Mountain View CSFRA have additional documentation requirements.
- Check for SCRA status before opposing any lease termination. For Lockheed Martin, 129th Rescue Wing, NASA Ames contractor, or other military/Guard tenants: verify active-duty status at servicemembers.dmdc.osd.mil. SCRA terminations require no early-termination fee.
- File all unlawful detainers at Santa Clara County Superior Court, Main Courthouse. 191 N First St, San Jose CA 95113 — Civil Division. After AB 2347 (eff. January 1, 2024), the tenant has 5 business days to respond to summons. A three-day pay-or-quit (non-payment) must be a proper California statutory notice (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1161(2)); the money demand must be the exact lawful rent amount.
- Track CO dates for AB 1482 rolling exemption expiration. Any building completed in 2011 whose CO you rely on for the new-construction exemption: the exemption expires January 1, 2027. Calendar expiration dates for every unit in your portfolio; set reminders 12 months in advance to begin AB 1482 compliance planning.
Calculate Your Silicon Valley Legal Rent Maximum
RentCeiling determines whether your unit falls under San Jose ARO (~2%), Mountain View CSFRA (~2%), or AB 1482 (~8%) for 2026 — and generates the jurisdiction-correct notice.
Calculate Free →Section 12: Frequently Asked Questions
What is San Jose’s 2026 rent cap under the ARO?
The 2026 AGA is approximately 2% (the lower-of-5%-or-SF-MSA-CPI formula resolves to CPI because SF MSA CPI is running below 5%). Covered buildings are 3+ unit residential properties with a first certificate of occupancy issued on or before September 7, 1979. Banking is allowed up to 8% per notice. Registration is approximately $63 per unit per year; arrearage blocks AGAs. The San Jose Tenant Protection Ordinance (TPO) just-cause requirement applies to all San Jose units after 12 months, including buildings that are not ARO-covered for rent control purposes.
What is Mountain View’s 2026 CSFRA AGA?
Approximately 2% (100% of the SF MSA CPI, capped at 5%). Covered buildings are 3+ unit residential properties with a first certificate of occupancy issued on or before February 1, 1995. The per-notice banking ceiling is 10%. The CSFRA Notice form is required with every rent increase notice. Registration is approximately $169 per unit per year. Mountain View CSFRA §1709 just-cause applies to all Mountain View rentals after 12 months, regardless of whether the unit is within the CSFRA rent-cap coverage.
Which Silicon Valley cities have the ~2% local cap vs. AB 1482 ~8%?
San Jose (pre-1979 buildings, ARO ~2%) and Mountain View (pre-1995 buildings, CSFRA ~2%) have local rent control ordinances. Santa Clara city, Cupertino, Milpitas, and Sunnyvale have no local rent stabilization ordinance — AB 1482 applies at approximately 8% (5% + ~3% SJ MSA CPI) for covered buildings with a CO from 2011 or earlier. Post-2011 construction is exempt from the rent cap in all six cities, although the AB 1482 §1946.2 just-cause eviction requirement still applies to covered units after 12 months.
Which court handles evictions in the Silicon Valley metro?
All unlawful detainer (eviction) filings for all six cities — San Jose, Santa Clara city, Cupertino, Milpitas, Sunnyvale, and Mountain View — go to Santa Clara County Superior Court, Main Courthouse, 191 N First St, San Jose CA 95113, Civil Division, (408) 882-2100. After AB 2347 (effective January 1, 2024), tenants have 5 business days (not calendar days) to respond to the UD summons. Filing at the wrong court wastes filing fees and delays the proceeding.
What is SB 267 (AB 12) and does it apply in Silicon Valley?
SB 267 (also known as AB 12, signed October 2023, effective July 1, 2024) amended Cal. Civ. Code §1950.5 to cap security deposits at 1 month’s rent for most California landlords. The cap applies statewide, including all Santa Clara County cities. The small-landlord exception provides that if you own no more than 2 rental properties totaling no more than 4 dwelling units, you may still charge up to 2 months’ rent (unfurnished). At Silicon Valley rents of $2,200–$3,400 per month, this cap represents a meaningful reduction from the prior 2-month standard and affects move-in deposit collection practices throughout the region.
How does just-cause eviction work in Silicon Valley?
Three overlapping frameworks govern just-cause eviction in the Silicon Valley metro. San Jose TPO (§17.23.1300+): just-cause required after 12 months for all San Jose units regardless of ARO rent-cap coverage. Mountain View CSFRA §1709: just-cause required after 12 months for all Mountain View units regardless of CSFRA rent-cap coverage. AB 1482 §1946.2: just-cause required after 12 months for all other SCC covered units. No-fault just-cause reasons (owner-move-in, substantial remodel, demolition, or withdrawal from the rental market) require 90-day notice plus at least 1 month’s relocation assistance under AB 1482, and higher amounts in San Jose. During the first 12 months of tenancy, no just-cause requirement applies.
What SCRA obligations apply near Moffett Federal Airfield?
Moffett Federal Airfield (Mountain View/Sunnyvale border) hosts the 129th Rescue Wing (California Air National Guard; approximately 1,200 Guard members) and NASA Ames (approximately 2,000+ civil servants). Guard members who receive 90 or more consecutive day activation orders acquire SCRA (50 U.S.C. §3955) lease termination rights: the lease terminates 30 days after the next rent date following written notice plus a copy of the orders. No early termination fee is permitted. Lockheed Martin ATC in Sunnyvale employs defense engineers, some of whom hold Reserve commissions. Verify servicemember status at servicemembers.dmdc.osd.mil before opposing any SCRA termination notice.
How do school districts create rent premiums in Cupertino and Mountain View?
Cupertino Union School District (K–8) combined with Fremont Union High School District (Monta Vista HS, typically ranked #1–2 in California) add 20–35% to single-family residential rents compared to equivalent San Jose Unified addresses. In Cupertino, a 3-bedroom SFR in the Monta Vista attendance zone commands $4,500–$6,500 per month versus $3,000–$4,000 for a comparable SFR in a non-premium district. Mountain View Whisman School District combined with Mountain View–Los Altos Union High School District (Los Altos HS / Mountain View HS) add 10–20% in key attendance zones. Landlords should verify the exact district boundary using the district’s online locator — not the ZIP code — before marketing a unit on the basis of school district access.